Home > 2007 > RyedaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Ryedale

Whole council up for election. Six councillors were elected unopposed (three Independent, two Conservative and one Liberal Democrat.

Note:— Only one candidate was nominated for the two-seat Pickering East ward.

Other results for Ryedale: 2003 2011 2015
Results for North Yorkshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Ryedale 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 6704 48.0% 14
Liberal Democrat 4152 29.7% 8
Independent 2047 14.6% 6
Liberal Party 609 4.4% 1
Retired 461 3.3% 0

Amotherby [LD gain from C]

Jane Wilford LD 314 51.7%
Pamela Anderson C 293 48.3%

Ampleforth

Jim Bailey C unop.

Cropton

John Clark Lib 342 46.9%
Ena Dent C 301 41.3%
Linda Clarke LD 86 11.8%

Dales [C gain from Lib]

Janet Frank C 372 54.9%
Nelly Trevelyan Lib 267 39.4%
Abigail Beckett LD 39 5.8%

Derwent (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Brian Cottam C 753 47.1%
Marian Hodgson LD 444 27.8%
Nigel Wilson Ind 401 25.1%

Helmsley (2)

George Hawkins C 706 60.5%
Steve Arnold C 596
Tot Wardle Retired 461 39.5%

Hovingham

Robert Wainwright Ind unop.

Kirkbymoorside (2)

David Cussons C 811 64.4%
Val Arnold C 716
Peter Lerew LD 448 35.6%

Malton (3)

Lindsay Burr LD 618 39.5%
Tony Hemesley Ind 554 35.4%
Paul Andrews Ind 485
Stephen Preston LD 481
Stephen Shaw C 392 25.1%
David Wright Ind 333
Pauline Reeve C 325
Carl Wain LD 274

Norton East (2)

Elizabeth Shields LD 402 61.8%
Howard Keal LD 384
Patricia Dumbill C 249 38.2%

Norton West (2)

Dinah Keal LD 408 41.6%
David Jackson Ind 288 29.4%
Patricia Moore C 284 29.0%
Mags Normington LD 216

Pickering East (2) [Only one candidate nominated]

Arthur Aslett LD unop.

Pickering West (2)

Linda Cowling C unop.
Natalie Warriner Ind unop.

Rillington

Brian Maud Ind unop.

Ryedale South West

Keith Knaggs C 442 78.9%
Allison Kerrison LD 118 21.1%

Sherburn

John Raper C 316 55.4%
Anne Pilgrim LD 254 44.6%

Sheriff Hutton [C gain from Ind]

Robert Wood C 386 51.3%
Gillian Stilwell Ind 367 48.7%

Sinnington

Snowy Windress C 405 62.0%
Martin Baxter LD 248 38.0%

Thornton Dale (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Geoffrey Acomb C 617 38.7%
Jane Fenton LD 540 33.9%
Claire Hundsal C 465
David Porter Ind 437 27.4%

Wolds

Edward Legard C 377 61.8%
Michael Beckett LD 233 38.2%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict