Home > 2007 > ScarboroughA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Scarborough

Whole council up for election. Three Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

AGS = Alliance for Green Socialism
NYCoast = North Yorkshire Coast Party

Other results for Scarborough: 2003 2011 2015
Results for North Yorkshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Scarborough 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12276 35.0% 23
Independent 10226 29.2% 15
Liberal Democrat 5370 15.3% 6
Green Party 3262 9.3% 2
Labour 2492 7.1% 4
British National Party 798 2.3% 0
Alliance for Green Socialism 487 1.4% 0
North Yorkshire Coast Party 138 0.4% 0

Castle (2)

Janet Jefferson Ind 677 44.2%
Rosalyn Fox C 306 20.0%
Jason Mullen Grn 282 18.4%
Michelle Andrew Lab 266 17.4%
Peter Redwood Grn 127

Cayton (2)

John Blackburn C 944 61.2%
Ann Preston C 764
Henry Rowlands Ind 598 38.8%

Central (2)

David Billing Lab 259 24.3%
Eric Broadbent Lab 240
Wendy Hopkinson LD 220 20.7%
Nicholas Henderson C 168 15.8%
Alison Lee Ind 158 14.8%
Chris Walker LD 141
Sarah Priestley Grn 140 13.1%
Trisha Scott BNP 120 11.3%

Danby

Herbert Tindall C unop.

Derwent Valley (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

David Jeffels C 858 40.4%
Michael Jay-Hanmer Ind 743 35.0%
Peter Bull C 708
Graham Lockwood LD 286 13.5%
Mavis Clayton AGS 237 11.2%

Eastfield (3) [2 LD gains from Lab]

Brian O'Flynn LD 771 66.6%
Brian Simpson LD 673
Geoff Evans LD 517
Barry Pearson Lab 229 19.8%
Tracey Ashford Lab 214
Carol Hill C 158 13.6%
Gordon Vickers C 132

Esk Valley (2)

Tim Lawn C 1069 52.6%
James Preston C 884
Graham Peirson LD 645 31.8%
Brian Crinion Ind 317 15.6%

Falsgrave Park (2) [1 LD gain from Ind]

Patricia Marsburg Lab 481 32.6%
Kev Riley LD 311 21.1%
Jennifer Kelly C 272 18.5%
Kate White Grn 223 15.1%
Andrew Ellis LD 193
Kevin Scott Ind 187 12.7%

Filey (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

Michael Cockerill Ind 1080 46.5%
Colin Haddington C 903 38.9%
Sam Cross Ind 869
Gordon Johnson Ind 641
Rod Cartwright C 621
Valerie Dickinson C 491
Kevan Foulds BNP 340 14.6%

Fylingdales

Jane Mortimer C 461 65.9%
Lynn Horsman Ind 239 34.1%

Hertford (2)

Godfrey Allanson C 732 35.8%
David Chambers C 709
Michelle Donohue-Moncrieff LD 591 28.9%
Nicholas Harvey Grn 508 24.9%
Louise Scott BNP 212 10.4%

Lindhead

Andrew Backhouse C 578 64.2%
Margaret Pitts LD 323 35.8%

Mayfield (2)

Peter Booth C unop.
Jane Kenyon C unop.

Mulgrave (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

John Armsby Ind 637 39.6%
Marie Harland C 528 32.9%
John Stonehouse LD 442 27.5%
Beryl Christon C 438

Newby (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

Brian Watson Ind 995 39.4%
Cecil Ridley Ind 813
Hazel Lynsksey C 723 28.7%
Cherry Smith C 639
Mary Budda Lab 466 18.5%
John Pindar Ind 362
Gaynor Ayres Grn 339 13.4%

North Bay (2) [2 Ind gains from C]

Bonnie Purchon Ind 388 40.7%
Guy Smith Ind 368
Martin Smith C 351 36.8%
Michael Kelly C 286
Christopher Nelson Grn 214 22.5%

Northstead (2)

Peter Popple Ind 664 47.8%
Norman Murphy Ind 467
Jacqueline Blackburn C 288 20.7%
Paul Johnston Grn 220 15.8%
Liz Montgomery Lab 218 15.7%

Ramshill (2) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Svetlana Rodgers LD 322 25.1%
Eileen Vickers C 294 23.0%
Stuart Walker Ind 285 22.2%
Peter Southward C 275
Norman Oldham Grn 242 18.9%
Colin Wigglesworth NYCoast 138 10.8%
Frank Wright Ind 134

Scalby, Hackness and Staintondale (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Derek Bastiman C 944 54.8%
John Flinton C 756
Russell Bradley Ind 533 31.0%
Bill Miller Ind 500
Philip Wall Grn 245 14.2%

Seamer (2)

Helen Mallory C 635 40.3%
Lucy Haycock C 593
Roxanne Murphy Ind 564 35.8%
Hamish Harron LD 378 24.0%
John Keith Ind 346

Stepney (2) [1 Grn gain from C, 1 Grn gain from Lab]

Jonathan Dixon Grn 670 43.3%
Dilys Cluer Grn 477
Heather Phillips C 313 20.2%
Alix Bartlett-Cook LD 234 15.1%
Ian Stubbs Lab 206 13.3%
Alan Oxley Lab 181
Rod Rodgers LD 174
Alan Foulds BNP 126 8.1%

Streonshalh (2)

Rob Broadley LD 659 47.1%
Dorothy Clegg Ind 466 33.3%
Steven Leadley C 275 19.6%

Weaponness (2)

Penny Marsden Ind 762 49.4%
Tom Fox C 594 38.5%
Charles Smith Ind 546
Teddy Sulman C 437
Duncan Grant LD 188 12.2%

Whitby West Cliff (2)

Joe Plant C 640 47.7%
Mike Ward Ind 451 33.6%
Barry Gregson C 427
Juliet Boddington AGS 250 18.6%

Woodlands (2)

Bill Chatt Ind 482 38.0%
Phil McDonald Lab 367 28.9%
Garry Unsworth Ind 294
Josephine O'Leary C 242 19.1%
Christopher Philips Grn 179 14.1%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict