Home > 2007 > SelbyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Selby

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Selby: 2003 2011 2015
Results for North Yorkshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Selby 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13864 54.1% 29
Labour 8058 31.5% 9
Independent 2052 8.0% 3
British National Party 1153 4.5% 0
Liberal Democrat 481 1.9% 0

Appleton Roebuck

Brian Percival C 564 86.4%
Laurence Waterhouse Lab 89 13.6%

Barlby (2)

Stephanie Duckett Lab 615 58.0%
Brian Marshall Lab 604
Garry Dickinson C 446 42.0%
Karl Arthur C 433

Brayton (3)

Mark Crane C 1186 66.1%
Ian Chilvers C 1127
Iain Nutt C 1110
Andy Williams Lab 607 33.9%
Keith Smeaton Lab 489

Camblesforth (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Margaret Hulme C 523 70.6%
Ann Spetch C 491
David Gigg Lab 218 29.4%

Cawood with Wistow (2)

John Cattanach C 1066 75.5%
Keith Ellis C 885
Margaret Waterhouse Lab 346 24.5%

Eggborough (2) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

John McCartney Ind 738 50.7%
Mary McCartney Ind 521
Norma Merrick C 480 33.0%
John Vause Lab 238 16.3%

Fairburn with Brotherton (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Andrew Pound C 564 54.1%
Debbie White C 534
Jack Crawford Lab 478 45.9%
Roy Wilson Lab 442

Hambleton (3)

Chris Pearson C 1094 54.1%
Clifford Lunn C 1092
Ruth Sayner C 990
Rod Possnett Lab 579 28.6%
Keith Nichols Lab 491
Eric Beechey Lab 446
Mark Helmn BNP 349 17.3%

Hemingbrough (2)

Kay McSherry C 729 61.8%
Jim Deans C 698
Roland Chilvers Lab 451 38.2%
Jan Strelczenje Lab 393

Monk Fryston and South Milford (2)

Carol Mackman C 786 64.7%
John Mackman C 778
Jim Snowball Lab 429 35.3%
Barry Johnson Lab 384

North Duffield [C gain from Ind]

William Inness C 356 59.1%
David Milburn Ind 246 40.9%

Riccall with Escrick (2)

Elizabeth Casling C 815 46.5%
Christine Goodall C 686
John Duggan Ind 548 31.3%
Jean Bills Lab 389 22.2%

Saxton and Ulleskelf

Eileen Metcalfe C 535 79.4%
Susan Strelczenie Lab 139 20.6%

Selby North (3)

Melanie Davis Lab 635 45.7%
Anthony Thurlow Lab 633
Steven Shaw-Wright Lab 609
Michael Dyson C 456 32.8%
Alan Hartley C 426
Ian Lawton C 407
Stephen Ward BNP 299 21.5%

Selby South (2)

Doreen Davies Lab 525 65.1%
Wendy Nichols Lab 491
John Leake C 282 34.9%
Judith Chilvers C 262

Selby West (2)

David Fagan C 776 61.6%
Joyce Dyson C 766
Graham Gatman Lab 483 38.4%

Sherburn in Elmet (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Mike Jordan C 830 38.4%
Neville Martin Lab 827 38.3%
Bob Packham Lab 785
Paul Harvey Lab 783
Nina Furminger C 782
Peter Furminger C 764
Duncan Lorriman BNP 505 23.4%

Tadcaster East (2) [1 Ind gain from LD]

Patricia Bain-Mackay C 607 31.5%
Richard Sweeting Ind 520 27.0%
Roderick Parker LD 481 25.0%
Greg Lodge Lab 318 16.5%

Tadcaster West (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Don Mackay C 841 73.6%
Chris Metcalfe C 754
Ted Mansfield Lab 301 26.4%

Whitley (2)

Gillian Ivey C 928 70.4%
Susan Ryder C 822
Jack Davie Lab 391 29.6%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict