Home > 2007 > BroxtoweA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Broxtowe

Whole council up for election.

Note:— The election in Beeston Central was postponed due to the death of a candidate.

Other results for Broxtowe: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Nottinghamshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Broxtowe 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13124 34.2% 16
Liberal Democrat 10218 26.6% 15
Labour 9451 24.6% 10
British National Party 2263 5.9% 1
Independent 1702 4.4% 2
Green Party 1244 3.2% 0
UK Independence Party 205 0.5% 0
Integrity UK 137 0.4% 0

Attenborough

Thomas Pettengell C 611 64.5%
Patrick Lally Lab 202 21.3%
Bob Pembleton LD 134 14.1%

Awsworth

Lydia Ball C 323 45.6%
Graham Spencer Lab 273 38.6%
David Brown BNP 112 15.8%

Beeston Central (2) [Postponed poll; held 7th June 2007]

Lynda Lally Lab 728 48.0%
Pat Lally Lab 677
Simon Tonks C 498 32.8%
Justin Hume C 481
Paul Fox LD 160 10.5%
Christine Wombwell LD 142
Mary Venning Grn 75 4.9%
Adrian Williams Grn 59
Keith Marriott UKIP 56 3.7%
Christopher Cobb UKIP 47

Beeston North (2)

Steve Carr LD 1010 57.7%
Adele Brunton LD 903
Ian Eden C 307 17.6%
Pip Din C 263
Eric Smith Lab 258 14.8%
Javed Iqbal Lab 251
Sylvia Rule Grn 123 7.0%
Chloe Cheeseman Grn 110
Maureen Tewson Ind 51 2.9%
Alan Buttery Ind 33

Beeston Rylands (2)

Steve Barber Lab 743 38.4%
Frank Prince Lab 665
Andrew Hurdley C 487 25.2%
George Rankin C 375
Christine Forshaw LD 295 15.2%
Christopher Salter LD 264
Adrian Williams Grn 208 10.7%
Phillip Woodward BNP 202 10.4%

Beeston West (2) [2 LD gains from Lab]

Graham Hopcroft LD 636 32.8%
Brian Taylor LD 615
Maggie Garrett Lab 546 28.2%
Dave Emmett Lab 486
Marilyn Hegyi C 424 21.9%
Stuart Sugarman C 419
Paul Anderson Grn 331 17.1%
Gordon Stoner Grn 237

Bramcote (3)

Stanley Heptinstall LD 1907 58.2%
Ian Tyler LD 1606
David Watts LD 1568
Martin Cobb C 996 30.4%
Claire Tonks C 991
Mick Atherton C 955
Andrew Kingdon Lab 374 11.4%
Geoffrey Ward Lab 371
Peter Wells Lab 276

Brinsley [BNP gain from Lab]

Sadie Graham BNP 439 44.0%
Robert Murray Lab 295 29.6%
Wlady Wihardt Ind 155 15.5%
Kenneth Phillips Ind 109 10.9%

Chilwell East (2)

Joan Briggs C 1159 56.4%
Richard Jackson C 1091
Brendan McGrath Lab 422 20.5%
James Dawson Lab 409
Charlie Harris Grn 238 11.6%
Brenda Houldsworth LD 236 11.5%
Harry Houldsworth LD 172

Chilwell West (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Eileen Atherton C 1337 49.4%
Graham Harvey C 1307
Eric Kerry C 1291
Helen Skinner Lab 754 27.9%
Neil Buckley Lab 751
Jane Marshall Lab 741
Barbara Carr LD 345 12.8%
Stephen Rule LD 306
Richard Eddleston Grn 269 9.9%
Nigel Williams LD 264

Cossall and Kimberley (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Richard Robinson Lab 840 32.8%
Mel Crow LD 749 29.3%
Tony Rutherford C 739 28.9%
Shane Easom C 691
Trevor Sterrett Lab 669
Janet Pearce Lab 669
Neil Oakden C 663
Dan Lovely LD 584
Lillian Heptinstall LD 488
Janina Brown BNP 232 9.1%

Eastwood North and Greasley (Beauvale) (2) [2 LD gains from Lab]

Bob Charlesworth LD 299 28.5%
Charles Robb LD 287
John Handley C 286 27.3%
Bill Gregory Lab 275 26.2%
Susan Bagshaw Lab 273
Ian Coupland C 234
Mary Clifton BNP 189 18.0%

Eastwood South (3)

Milan Radulovic Lab 933 38.1%
Doug Wilcockson Lab 825
Jim Kenny Lab 779
Glenice Taylor C 520 21.3%
Gwen Robb LD 467 19.1%
George Wade C 455
Philip Owen C 455
Hazel Charlesworth LD 448
Tara Fiddyment LD 401
Jonathan Abbott BNP 400 16.3%
Deborah Jones BNP 375
Kenneth Woodhead Ind 127 5.2%

Greasley (Giltbrook and Newthorpe) (3)

Mick Brown C 1232 48.7%
Martin Wright C 1136
Margaret Handley C 1129
Bill Briggs Lab 624 24.6%
Andrew Christian Lab 474
Robert Coxon Lab 448
Wayne Shelbourn BNP 396 15.6%
Wayne Foster LD 280 11.1%
Helen Grindell LD 243
Alistair Wheate LD 205

Nuthall East and Strelley (2)

Sue Wildey Ind 772 53.0%
Beverley Hesketh Ind 711
Nita Green C 684 47.0%
Jayne Baumber C 675

Nuthall West and Greasley (Watnall) (2)

Jillian Owen C 986 50.5%
Derek Burnett C 936
Wayne Kirkham Ind 488 25.0%
Tony Jackson Ind 432
Aileen O'Leary Lab 341 17.5%
Grenville Green Integ 137 7.0%

Stapleford North (2)

Brian Wombwell LD 747 57.3%
John Longdon LD 696
Linford Gibbons Lab 311 23.9%
Sylvia Gillespie-Bell C 245 18.8%
Philip Hopkinson C 237
Carl McLaughlin Lab 31

Stapleford South East (2)

Jacky Williams LD 875 56.4%
Michael Rich LD 848
Margaret Braham C 373 24.0%
Kevin Challenger C 370
Brian Pollard Lab 303 19.5%
Spencer Lawrence Lab 286

Stapleford South West (2) [2 Lab gains from LD]

John McGrath Lab 730 43.4%
John Bell Lab 633
Rik Sharma LD 613 36.4%
Christine Wombwell LD 592
Chris Rice C 340 20.2%
Phyllis Pitts C 289

Toton and Chilwell Meadows (3)

Philip Brooks-Stephenson C 1394 48.3%
Wilf Childs C 1315
Tony Ford C 1301
Dave Pearson LD 725 25.1%
David Grindell LD 719
Kevin Thomas LD 669
Edward Jacobs Lab 411 14.3%
David Smith Lab 402
Darrell Todd Lab 387
Ben Newing BNP 205 7.1%
Keith Marriot UKIP 149 5.2%

Trowell

Ken Rigby LD 740 67.3%
Keith Boam C 183 16.7%
John Bryant Lab 88 8.0%
Kevin Lambert BNP 88 8.0%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict