Home > 2007 > GedlingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Gedling

Whole council up for election. One Labour councillor was elected unopposed.

Calv1st = Calverton First Independents

Other results for Gedling: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Nottinghamshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Gedling 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14870 42.4% 28
Labour 11322 32.3% 9
Liberal Democrat 5676 16.2% 9
Calverton First Independents 1175 3.4% 3
Independent 1063 3.0% 1
UK Independence Party 780 2.2% 0
Green Party 165 0.5% 0

Bestwood Village

Denis Beeston Lab unop.

Bonington (3) [3 C gains from Lab]

Wilf Doe C 867 54.1%
Gillian Fullwood C 854
Sally Mason-Kempster C 838
Stella Lane Lab 737 45.9%
Andrew Rigby Lab 725
Vivienne McCrossen Lab 707

Burton Joyce and Stoke Bardolph (2)

Patricia Blandamer C 702 42.5%
Alan Bexon C 663
Richard Berry LD 658 39.9%
Richard Fife LD 595
Ian Howarth Lab 291 17.6%
Brigitte Maguire Lab 274

Calverton (3) [2 Calv1st gains from Lab]

William Peet Calv1st 1175 63.7%
Anthony Barton Calv1st 1094
Grant Withers Calv1st 1065
Gareth Griffiths Lab 669 36.3%
Pat Osbaldiston Lab 444
Daniel Taylor Lab 443

Carlton (3)

Robert Day C 991 47.6%
Wendy Golland C 980
Richard Goodwin C 959
Dennis Jones Lab 706 33.9%
Cheryl Hewlett Lab 677
Christina Luckett Lab 657
Andrew Dunkin LD 385 18.5%
Andrew Sowter LD 325

Carlton Hill (3)

Seamus Creamer Lab 992 46.9%
Darrell Pulk Lab 987
Paul Feeney Lab 961
Elaine Goodwin C 799 37.8%
Thomas Butcher C 771
Mick Middleton C 768
Michael Shucksmith LD 324 15.3%

Daybrook (2)

Peter Barnes Lab 706 60.5%
Sandra Barnes Lab 693
Hazel Wilson C 461 39.5%
Michael Smedley C 459

Gedling (3)

Gordon Tunnicliffe LD 1115 46.0%
Marguerite Wright LD 1041
Margaret Dunkin LD 985
Edward Godfrey C 634 26.1%
Judith Nicholson C 622
Kevin Pitman C 619
Jenny Hollingsworth Lab 409 16.9%
Allan Leadbeater Lab 393
Ned Flaherty Lab 348
Helen Collyer Grn 165 6.8%
Gemma Wolfe UKIP 102 4.2%

Killisick [Ind gain from Lab]

Harvey Maddock Ind 356 58.2%
Henry Wheeler Lab 256 41.8%

Kingswell (2)

Rodney Kempster C 954 61.7%
Vernon Bradley C 893
Julia Buckby Lab 446 28.9%
Paul Maguire Lab 399
Peter Foulkes UKIP 145 9.4%

Lambley

Roland Spencer C 514 74.8%
Marion Welton Lab 173 25.2%

Mapperley Plains (3)

Veronica Pepper C 1360 61.7%
Gerald Clarke C 1341
John Parr C 1308
Jenny Gale Lab 492 22.3%
Paul Wilkinson Lab 487
Peter Osbaldiston Lab 482
Vera West LD 351 15.9%
Margaret Swift LD 333
Minna Patterson LD 299

Netherfield and Colwick (3)

William Clarke Lab 826 44.8%
Barbara Miller Lab 807
James O'Riordan Lab 780
Allen Clarke C 541 29.3%
Allen Malpass Clarke C 462
Cheryl Clarke C 443
Nora Crossland LD 243 13.2%
Patricia Wolfe UKIP 235 12.7%
Michael Kirk LD 232

Newstead [C gain from Lab]

Patricia Andrews C 360 50.7%
Philip Burnham Lab 289 40.7%
Peter Wolfe UKIP 61 8.6%

Phoenix (2) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Raymond Poynter LD 637 45.5%
Andrew Ellwood LD 600
Ivan Gollop Lab 522 37.3%
Marje Paling Lab 424
Colin Blandamer C 242 17.3%
Susan Jakeman C 240

Porchester (3)

John Tanner C 1127 43.5%
Eric Collin C 1060
Jennifer Spencer C 1034
John Truscott Lab 853 32.9%
Pauline Allan Lab 830
Cameron Macleod Lab 715
Josephine James LD 373 14.4%
Alasdair Pratt LD 320
Mark Brinsley-Day UKIP 237 9.2%

Ravenshead (3)

Christopher Barnfather C 1506 55.9%
Colin Powell C 1433
Mark Spencer C 1148
Raj Chandran Ind 707 26.3%
Carol Wright Lab 480 17.8%
Gwilym Griffith Lab 421
John Kendrick Lab 411

St James (2)

Anthony Gillam LD 588 43.7%
Christopher Pratt LD 562
David Doherty C 411 30.5%
Bernard Leaper C 404
Christine Russell Lab 348 25.8%
Melanie Fredericks Lab 345

St Marys (3) [3 C gains from Lab]

Magdalen Roach C 1033 55.0%
Robert Tait C 1033
Terence Pepper C 1018
Jennifer Cole Lab 845 45.0%
Stewart Ragsdale Lab 790
Grace Millar Lab 786

Valley (2) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Paul Hughes LD 511 42.9%
Deva Kumarasiri LD 491
Gary Gregory Lab 436 36.6%
Colette Roberts Lab 379
Mavis Gunson C 244 20.5%
Derek Smith C 223

Woodborough

Francis Boot C 646 79.8%
Rosemary Gollop Lab 164 20.2%

Woodthorpe (3)

Suzanne Prew-Smith C 1478 55.8%
Melvyn Shepherd C 1375
Richard Nicholson C 1365
Ron McCrossen Lab 682 25.7%
Les Nourse Lab 629
Joy Knowles Lab 609
Andrew Swift LD 491 18.5%
Sandra Thornley LD 469
Roger Patterson LD 411

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict