Home > 2007 > Newark and SherwoodA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Newark and Sherwood

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Five Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Newark and Sherwood: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Nottinghamshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Newark and Sherwood 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12455 42.2% 26
Labour 5838 19.8% 6
Liberal Democrat 5532 18.7% 4
Independent 5493 18.6% 10
Green Party 211 0.7% 0

Balderton North (2)

Neil Allsop C 786 61.3%
Ken Fletcher C 775
Neil Allen LD 497 38.7%

Balderton West (2)

Betty Brooks C 693 66.6%
Gordon Brooks C 678
John Page LD 348 33.4%

Beacon (3)

Peter Prebble C 900 48.9%
Bryan Richardson C 886
Marika Tribe C 884
Chris Harrison LD 493 26.8%
Alan Hannaford Lab 447 24.3%
Anne Holmes LD 439
Peter Gafney LD 382

Blidworth (2)

Geoffrey Merry Ind 507 55.7%
Yvonne Woodhead Lab 404 44.3%
Bill Richards Ind 325
Philip McCauley Lab 318

Boughton (2)

Dean Nixon Ind 489 36.5%
Linda Shilling Lab 439 32.7%
Raymond Shilling Lab 415
David Bennett C 413 30.8%

Bridge (2)

Gillian Dawn Ind 506 51.6%
Irene Brown Ind 486
Dean Hyde C 276 28.1%
Sandeep Thandi C 217
Adrian Bradbury Lab 199 20.3%

Castle (2)

David Payne C 787 71.4%
Tom Bickley C 774
Paul Tate Lab 316 28.6%

Caunton

Sylvia Michael C unop.

Clipstone (2)

Len Sprigg Ind 547 43.2%
David Thompson Lab 457 36.1%
Paul Clampett Lab 421
Carol Hewson C 262 20.7%

Collingham and Meering (2)

Mel Shaw C 1057 52.8%
Kevin Rontree C 1026
Mike Dowell Ind 483 24.1%
Marylyn Rayner LD 463 23.1%

Devon (2)

Stuart Wallace C 373 37.8%
Rita Crowe C 357
John Clark Lab 312 31.6%
Carola Richards Lab 281
Tracy Mathias Ind 194 19.7%
Anne Trout Ind 171
Julie Hirst LD 107 10.9%

Edwinstowe (2)

Pam Bird Ind 1037 54.2%
John Faben Ind 867
John Benson Lab 578 30.2%
Christopher Hardwick C 300 15.7%
Kevan Wakefield Lab 289
Vic Bobo Ind 266

Farndon (2)

Ivor Walker C 905 53.9%
Keith Walker C 898
Declan Logue LD 775 46.1%
Jim Gould LD 706

Farnsfield and Bilsthorpe (3)

Nora Armstrong C 1586 52.4%
Bruce Laughton C 1554
Robert Bradbury C 1461
Michael Pain Lab 934 30.8%
Andrew Freeman Lab 793
Kev Cocker Lab 678
Jim Moore LD 508 16.8%

Lowdham (2)

Roger Jackson C unop.
Keith Sheppard C unop.

Magnus (2)

Richard Alexander C 709 66.9%
Tony Roberts C 697
Adrian Shaw Lab 351 33.1%
Laurence Goff Lab 332

Muskham

Susan Saddington C unop.

Ollerton (3)

Abbie Truswell Lab 724 37.9%
Brian Smith Ind 676 35.4%
Benjamin Wells Lab 623
Russell Snood Lab 593
Mary Brown C 511 26.7%
Donald Brown C 499

Rainworth (3)

Mick Jefferies Ind 830 40.4%
Mark Buttery Ind 738
Allen Tift Lab 677 33.0%
John Bradbury Lab 587
Linda Tift Lab 584
Frank Taylor C 547 26.6%

Southwell East

Pauline Jenkins LD 437 42.8%
Peter Pay C 360 35.3%
Andrew Gregory Ind 224 21.9%

Southwell North

Brendan Haigh LD 660 61.3%
Beryl Rimmer C 417 38.7%

Southwell West

Peter Harris LD 629 60.0%
Paul Handley C 420 40.0%

Sutton-on-Trent

Christine Rose LD 615 57.6%
Jim Sherville C 452 42.4%

Trent

Roger Blaney C 701 76.9%
Bryan Norris Grn 211 23.1%

Winthorpe

Maureen Dobson C unop.

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict