Home > 2007 > RushcliffeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Rushcliffe

Whole council up for election. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Rushcliffe: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Nottinghamshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rushcliffe 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 19458 49.1% 34
Liberal Democrat 8822 22.3% 11
Labour 7222 18.2% 2
Green Party 2107 5.3% 2
Independent 1461 3.7% 1
British National Party 374 0.9% 0
UK Independence Party 150 0.4% 0

Abbey (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Brian Buschman C 748 43.7%
Tracey Kerry C 697
John Bannister Lab 512 29.9%
Steve Travis LD 453 26.4%
Keith Jamieson LD 442
Gill Aldridge Lab 385

Bingham East (2)

George Davidson LD 637 35.2%
Maureen Stockwood C 628 34.7%
Rex Barnett C 518
Bronwen Downing LD 416
John Bradley Ind 331 18.3%
Robert Buchanan Ind 310
Brian Howes Lab 215 11.9%

Bingham West (2)

John Stockwood C 487 36.9%
Francis Purdue-Horan C 459
Susan Hull LD 377 28.6%
Paul Abbey LD 339
Eric Sharp Ind 253 19.2%
Elena Georgiou Ind 204
Allen Ashmore Lab 203 15.4%

Compton Acres (2)

Gordon Wheeler C 1033 63.0%
Irving Korn C 965
Catherine Bryden LD 329 20.1%
Andrew Clayworth Lab 277 16.9%
Patrick Cole LD 238

Cotgrave (3)

Bryan Tansley C 1016 47.8%
Richard Butler C 1004
Christine Jeffreys C 977
Drew Wilkie Lab 737 34.6%
Eric Woolsey Lab 734
Paul Stephens Lab 727
Anthony Woodward BNP 374 17.6%

Cranmer

Jacqueline Marshall C 573 76.2%
Rupert Bear Lab 179 23.8%

Edwalton Village (2)

Michael Champion C 755 46.9%
Peter Smith C 728
John Banks LD 576 35.8%
Diane Rotherham LD 521
Richard Crawley Lab 158 9.8%
Beth Hewis Grn 120 7.5%

Gamston (2)

Barrie Cooper C 1068 59.5%
Michael Hemsley C 863
Alan Hardwick Lab 391 21.8%
Amanda Bray Grn 335 18.7%

Gotham

Trevor Vennett-Smith LD 853 84.3%
Andrew Brown C 159 15.7%

Keyworth North

Sam Boote LD 556 56.3%
Tina Combellack C 432 43.7%

Keyworth South (3) [1 C gain from LD]

John Cottee C 1092 47.6%
Debbie Boote LD 952 41.5%
Chris Evans LD 923
Bill Donaldson C 917
Alistair Grant C 854
David Allen LD 832
Robert Crosby Lab 248 10.8%

Lady Bay (2) [1 Grn gain from Lab]

Sue Blount Grn 1034 55.2%
Richard Mallender Grn 833
Barrie Pierpoint C 431 23.0%
Joshua Barnfield Lab 409 21.8%
Andrew Shelton C 389
Jennifer Craven-Griffiths Lab 383

Leake (3)

Marie Males C 1439 67.6%
Ron Hetherington C 1401
Brian Dale C 1361
Paul Morrissey Lab 689 32.4%
Peter Warren Lab 610

Lutterell (2)

Basil Nicholls C 933 55.2%
Harry Tipton C 892
Ross Moloney Lab 306 18.1%
Jon Beresford Grn 244 14.4%
Lynn Roberts LD 208 12.3%
Ken Robbie LD 193

Manvers (2)

James Fearon C 1154 74.4%
Wally Smith C 1109
Tricia King Lab 398 25.6%
Jason Reece Lab 367

Melton (2)

Rachel Godkin C 620 38.5%
David Bell C 613
Juliette Khan LD 464 28.8%
Stewart Rotherham LD 441
Edward Gamble Lab 270 16.8%
Simon Anthony Grn 256 15.9%
Andy McCorkell Lab 256

Musters (2) [2 LD gains from C]

Rod Jones LD 1050 62.6%
Karrar Khan LD 1006
Hilary Tinley C 436 26.0%
Nigel Hetherington C 420
Christopher Wrigley Lab 192 11.4%
Neil Williamson Lab 177

Nevile

Kenneth Keyworth C 537 70.2%
Linda Abbey LD 228 29.8%

Oak

Nigel Lawrence C 700 87.3%
Anthea Rose Lab 102 12.7%

Ruddington (3)

Susan Bennett LD 1330 51.5%
Peter McGowan LD 1245
Barbara Venes LD 1225
Biddy Jacques C 816 31.6%
Louise Mote C 733
Surinder Kaur Samra C 693
Susan Tiplady Lab 286 11.1%
Peter Wolfe UKIP 150 5.8%

Soar Valley

Terry Holt LD 512 66.8%
Janet Milbourn C 197 25.7%
Hilary Morrissey Lab 58 7.6%

Stanford

Reg Adair C unop.

Thoroton

John Cranswick C 647 78.3%
Avril Bear Lab 179 21.7%

Tollerton

Debbie Mason C 629 73.3%
Andy Birkby Grn 118 13.8%
Norman Logan LD 111 12.9%

Trent (2)

Jean Smith C 1063 63.1%
Neil Clarke C 1056
Pamela Thompson Lab 622 36.9%
Steve Collins Lab 584

Trent Bridge (2)

Alistair MacInnes Lab 505 59.1%
Liz Plant Lab 504
Chander Khera C 350 40.9%
Heath Samples C 343

Wiverton (2)

David Barlow Ind 877 44.1%
Gordon Moore C 827 41.6%
Hilary Marson Lab 286 14.4%

Wolds

Fiona Mason C 688 78.7%
Sheila Gauld LD 186 21.3%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict