Home > 2007 > CherwellA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Cherwell

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Adderbury, Banbury Calthorpe, Banbury Neithrop, Bloxham and Bodicote, Caversfield, Deddington, Fringford, Kirtlington, Launton, Otmoor, Sibford or Wroxton.

Other results for Cherwell: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cherwell 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13112 57.0% 13
Liberal Democrat 4717 20.5% 2
Labour 4356 18.9% 1
UK Independence Party 438 1.9% 0
Independent 376 1.6% 0

Ambrosden and Chesterton

Andrew Fulljames C 435 48.3%
David Chapman Ind 376 41.7%
Neil Walton LD 90 10.0%

The Astons and Heyfords [C gain from LD]

Luke Annaly C 960 61.6%
Richard Makepeace LD 598 38.4%

Banbury Easington

Nigel Morris C 1240 61.1%
Bruce Lucas Lab 396 19.5%
Bruce Shakespeare LD 216 10.6%
Lynne Shawyer UKIP 178 8.8%

Banbury Grimsbury and Castle

Christopher Smithson C 1015 61.7%
Henry Goodman Lab 631 38.3%

Banbury Hardwick

Nicholas Turner C 841 61.6%
Roy Mold Lab 249 18.2%
John Willett LD 146 10.7%
John Brown UKIP 130 9.5%

Banbury Ruscote [C gain from Lab]

Keith Strangwood C 764 49.1%
Martin Weir Lab 569 36.6%
Mark Clifton UKIP 130 8.4%
Andrew Murray LD 92 5.9%

Bicester East [C gain from Lab]

Rose Stratford C 773 60.2%
John Broad Lab 319 24.8%
Martin Chadwick LD 192 15.0%

Bicester North

Carol Steward C 881 71.0%
Stephen Creed LD 187 15.1%
Chris Bream Lab 172 13.9%

Bicester South [LD gain from C]

Nicholas Cotter LD 600 50.0%
Lawrie Stratford C 599 50.0%

Bicester Town

Diana Edwards C 698 58.5%
Claudine Thompson Lab 276 23.1%
Liz Yardley LD 220 18.4%

Bicester West

Leslie Sibley Lab 1069 53.0%
Adam Collyer C 949 47.0%

Cropredy

Ken Atack C 851 76.3%
Anthony Burns LD 264 23.7%

Hook Norton

Victoria Irvine C 610 71.7%
Peter Davis LD 241 28.3%

Kidlington North

John Wyse LD 711 50.2%
Michael Hunt C 549 38.8%
Martin Keighery Lab 155 11.0%

Kidlington South [C gain from Lab]

Neil Prestidge C 1008 44.3%
Philip Rawlins LD 749 32.9%
Catherine Arakelian Lab 520 22.8%

Yarnton, Gosford and Water Eaton [C gain from LD]

Michael Gibbard C 939 69.6%
Suzanne Wilson-Higgins LD 411 30.4%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict