Home > 2007 > South OxfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

South Oxfordshire

Whole council up for election.

Henley = Henley Residents Group

Other results for South Oxfordshire: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Oxfordshire 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 21431 50.9% 38
Liberal Democrat 12023 28.6% 6
Labour 3055 7.3% 1
Independent 2588 6.1% 2
Green Party 1582 3.8% 0
Henley Residents Group 1320 3.1% 1
British National Party 90 0.2% 0

Aston Rowant

Dorothy Brown C 663 77.2%
Eric Lowry LD 128 14.9%
Timothy Newell Lab 68 7.9%

Benson (2)

Felix Bloomfield C 920 48.3%
Susan Cooper LD 868 45.6%
Stephen Davies C 835
Anne Blenkinsop LD 586
Adam Wood Lab 117 6.1%

Berinsfield (2)

John Cotton C 988 56.8%
Philip Cross C 945
Mark Stevenson Grn 318 18.3%
Christopher Neail LD 226 13.0%
Brian Fearneyhough LD 210
William Atkinson Lab 208 12.0%

Brightwell [Ind gain from C]

Celia Collett Ind 522 54.3%
Mary Greene C 440 45.7%

Chalgrove

David Turner LD 645 64.9%
Ann Pritchard C 317 31.9%
Paul Collins Lab 32 3.2%

Chiltern Woods

Maurice Newland C 523 70.0%
Andrew Cooper LD 115 15.4%
Katie Palmer-Stevens Grn 78 10.4%
Sean Cooper Ind 31 4.1%

Chinnor (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Christopher Hood C 887 45.3%
Geoffrey Andrews C 832
Patricia Haywood Ind 731 37.3%
Martin Wright Ind 611
Julie Marfleet Lab 194 9.9%
Jeneva Paul LD 147 7.5%

Cholsey and Wallingford South (2)

Felicity Aska C 921 57.7%
Patricia Dawe C 900
Alec Hayton LD 676 42.3%
Josephine Clyde LD 671

Crowmarsh

Nicholas Odd C 430 54.2%
John Griffin LD 364 45.8%

Didcot All Saints (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

John Flood C 809 51.8%
Colin Daukes C 791
Nicholas Hards Lab 434 27.8%
Shirley Brown Lab 391
Andrew Jones LD 320 20.5%

Didcot Ladygrove (3)

Tony Harbour C 934 51.0%
William Service C 888
Roger Hawlor C 857
Denise Watkins LD 618 33.7%
Anthony Sutton LD 610
Anthony Worgan LD 546
Anne-Marie Birchall Lab 281 15.3%
Raymond Atkins Lab 259

Didcot Northbourne (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Jane Murphy C 430 36.8%
Lyndon Elias C 423
David Giaretta Lab 408 34.9%
Bernard Cooper Lab 399
Miranda Jennings LD 174 14.9%
Susan Such Ind 156 13.4%
Frederick Johns Ind 122

Didcot Park (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Margaret Davies Lab 669 41.0%
Margaret Turner C 655 40.1%
Alan Thompson C 654
Eleanor Hards Lab 604
Jennifer Parry LD 308 18.9%
Christopher Jennings LD 256

Forest Hill and Holton

Patricia Purse LD 516 57.1%
John Walsh C 308 34.1%
Parichehre Mosteshar-Ghari Grn 80 8.8%

Garsington [C gain from LD]

Elizabeth Gillespie C 486 48.9%
Ann Tomline LD 448 45.1%
Stuart Curtis Grn 59 5.9%

Goring (2)

Elizabeth Ducker C 1445 54.1%
Pearl Slatter C 1199
Caroline Wardle LD 665 24.9%
James Norman Grn 559 20.9%

Great Milton

John Nowell-Smith LD 525 56.6%
Gilbert Fitchett C 403 43.4%

Hagbourne

Patrick Greene C 628 65.4%
Janet Morgan LD 245 25.5%
Jeremy Goff Lab 87 9.1%

Henley North (2) [2 C gains from Henley]

Joan Bland C 808 50.1%
Lorraine Hillier C 772
Gillian Zakss Henley 582 36.1%
Alan Follett Henley 570
David Mancey LD 119 7.4%
Malcolm Fahey Lab 103 6.4%

Henley South (2) [1 C gain from Henley]

Terry Buckett Henley 738 34.2%
Roswitha Myer C 606 28.1%
James Wilson C 535
Barry Wood Henley 516
Kenneth Arlett Ind 380 17.6%
Julian Allison LD 190 8.8%
Stephanie Findlay Grn 154 7.1%
Richard Hamilton BNP 90 4.2%

Sandford [C gain from LD]

Pamela Tomlinson C 373 48.6%
John Stimson LD 297 38.7%
David Scott Grn 98 12.8%

Shiplake (2)

Malcolm Leonard C 1114 77.9%
Robert Peasgood C 1054
David Vincent LD 316 22.1%

Sonning Common (2)

Bruce Harrison C 1280 73.4%
Alan Rooke C 1053
Peter Wardle LD 463 26.6%

Thame North (2)

David Bretherton LD 700 43.8%
Richard Walker C 675 42.3%
Patrick Welply C 634
Jeannette Matelot Green LD 633
Mary Stiles Lab 222 13.9%

Thame South (2)

David Dodds C 868 35.5%
Ann Midwinter Ind 768 31.4%
David Laver LD 579 23.7%
Pete Cockayne LD 468
Euan Aitken Lab 232 9.5%

Wallingford North (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Marcus Harris C 835 56.5%
Imran Lokhon C 822
Andrew Collins LD 643 43.5%
Hannah McDonald LD 638

Watlington (2)

Angela Paterson C 1256 71.9%
Ian Mann C 1025
Jane Jackson LD 490 28.1%

Wheatley (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Janet Carr C 934 49.7%
Andrew Hodgson C 839
Roger Bell LD 710 37.8%
Sarah Gray LD 659
John Battye Grn 236 12.6%

Woodcote [LD gain from C]

Robin Peirce LD 528 51.6%
Christopher Quinton C 495 48.4%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict