Home > 2007 > Vale of White HorseA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Vale of White Horse

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Vale of White Horse: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Vale of White Horse 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17562 45.1% 17
Liberal Democrat 17062 43.8% 34
Labour 2676 6.9% 0
Green Party 1270 3.3% 0
UK Independence Party 385 1.0% 0

Abingdon Abbey and Barton (2)

Tony de Vere LD 784 54.1%
Julie Mayhew-Archer LD 771
Andrew Hoare C 510 35.2%
Jennifer Standen C 505
Rachel Eden Lab 156 10.8%

Abingdon Caldecott (2)

Mary de Bere LD 485 45.0%
Paul Burton LD 462
Paul Campbell C 388 36.0%
Elwyn McKeown C 379
Dave Banner Lab 118 11.0%
Hazel Hornblow Grn 86 8.0%

Abingdon Dunmore (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Janet Morgan LD 991 52.5%
Timothy Smith LD 964
Peter Jones C 777 41.2%
Sandy Lovatt C 758
Brian Jeffries Lab 119 6.3%

Abingdon Fitzharris (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Richard Gibson LD 802 50.2%
Jim Halliday LD 784
Monica Lovatt C 551 34.5%
Jackie Carpenter C 543
Dorothy Shaw Grn 155 9.7%
Bridget Wilkinson Lab 90 5.6%

Abingdon Northcourt (2)

Angela Lawrence LD 781 52.3%
Laurel Symons LD 744
Guy Rogers C 560 37.5%
Mohammed Yusuf C 473
Denise Watt Lab 151 10.1%

Abingdon Ock Meadow (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Samantha Bowring LD 805 53.6%
Beth Fleming LD 744
Charles Badcock C 698 46.4%
Marilyn Badcock C 677

Abingdon Peachcroft (2)

Alison Rooke LD 904 57.7%
Pat Lonergan LD 845
Patrick Clipperton C 662 42.3%
Maurice Shea C 606

Appleton and Cumnor (3)

Dudley Hoddinott LD 1142 43.6%
Judy Roberts LD 1139
John Woodford LD 1020
Anthony Gearing C 790 30.2%
David Calvert C 672
Malcolm Walls C 669
Pam Gee UKIP 385 14.7%
Marie Spragg Grn 300 11.5%
Jacqueline Jones UKIP 263
Peter Jones UKIP 206

Blewbury and Upton

Richard Farrell LD 463 59.6%
Peter Manley C 314 40.4%

Craven

Yvonne Constance C 650 74.6%
James Sibbald LD 115 13.2%
Jim Douglas Lab 106 12.2%

Drayton

Richard Webber LD 503 68.5%
David Price C 178 24.3%
Ruth Johnson Grn 53 7.2%

Faringdon and The Coxwells (3)

Matthew Barber C 1272 62.1%
Alison Thomson C 1244
Roger Cox C 1154
Alan Hickmore Lab 462 22.6%
Steve Leniec Lab 459
Alan Bennett LD 313 15.3%
Patrick O'Leary LD 262

Greendown

Andrew Crawford LD 562 59.1%
Valerie Clure C 332 34.9%
Michael Juer Lab 57 6.0%

Grove (3) [2 LD gains from C]

Zoe Patrick LD 1127 45.3%
James McGee C 1067 42.9%
Sue Marchant LD 895
Kate Precious C 859
Jeremy Renwick C 819
Ian Weeden LD 794
Richard Ackers Lab 294 11.8%
Chris Davenport Lab 196
Fiona Parker Lab 186

Hanneys

Terry Cox C 578 75.1%
Robert Graham LD 133 17.3%
John Matthews Lab 59 7.7%

Harwell (2)

Margaret Turner C 948 60.9%
Reg Waite C 872
Nicholas Freestone Grn 226 14.5%
Jean Kent LD 201 12.9%
Peter Kent LD 181
Frank Treml Lab 181 11.6%

Hendreds (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Michael Murray C 625 50.7%
Terry Fraser LD 607 49.3%
Mike Green LD 530
Harry Richardson C 515

Kennington and South Hinksey (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Jerry Patterson LD 815 51.1%
Gareth Jennings C 780 48.9%
Arash Fatemian C 765
Bernard Auton LD 752

Kingston Bagpuize with Southmoor

Melinda Tilley C 461 68.8%
Ann Thompson Lab 119 17.8%
Lindy Farrell LD 90 13.4%

Longworth

Anthony Hayward C 593 73.3%
Edward Last LD 216 26.7%

Marcham and Shippon

Jane Hanna LD 550 58.8%
Leslie Mitchell C 386 41.2%

North Hinksey and Wytham (2)

Jenny Shepherd LD 879 51.7%
Terry Quinlan LD 862
Eric Batts C 538 31.6%
Basil England C 470
Bob Cowley Grn 284 16.7%

Radley

Bob Johnston LD 534 58.6%
Denis Standen C 301 33.0%
Christopher Henderson Grn 76 8.3%

Shrivenham (2)

Elaine Ware C 914 65.1%
Peter Saunders C 873
Frank Mullin LD 489 34.9%
Bjorn Watson LD 442

Stanford

Robert Sharp C 397 54.3%
Peter Gill Lab 264 36.1%
Brian Sadler LD 70 9.6%

Sunningwell and Wootton (2)

Chris Wise LD 887 64.6%
Val Shaw LD 846
Julian Wheatland C 487 35.4%
Stephen Pritchard C 476

Sutton Courtenay and Appleford

Gervase Duffield C 418 61.5%
Simon Thompson LD 172 25.3%
David Sherwood Grn 90 13.2%

Wantage Charlton (3) [1 LD gain from C]

Jim Moley LD 1089 46.9%
Julia Reynolds LD 1018
Bill Melotti C 961 41.4%
Eddy Goldsmith C 892
John Morgan C 873
Lorraine Todd LD 831
Steve Quinton Lab 273 11.8%
Ed Mitchell Lab 225
Julie Davenport Lab 220

Wantage Segsbury (2)

Jenny Hannaby LD 553 45.9%
Joyce Hutchinson LD 474
John Amys C 426 35.3%
Ben Griffin C 394
Stuart Taylor Lab 227 18.8%
Jean Nunn-Price Lab 216

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict