Home > 2007 > West OxfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

West Oxfordshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Ascott and Shipton, The Bartons, Brize Norton and Shilton, Burford, Chadlington and Churchill, Ducklington, Freeland and Hanborough, Milton-under-Wychwood, North Leigh, Standlake, Aston and Stanton Harcourt or Woodstock and Bladon.

Note:— The election in Carterton North East was postponed due to the death of a candidate.

Thanks to Maxime LB for help with this page.

Other results for West Oxfordshire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Oxfordshire 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10151 52.4% 11
Liberal Democrat 3745 19.3% 3
Green Party 2059 10.6% 0
Labour 1855 9.6% 1
Independent 1300 6.7% 1
UK Independence Party 260 1.3% 0

Alvescot and Filkins

David McFarlane C unop.

Bampton and Clanfield

Mark Booty C 1007 78.4%
Gill Workman LD 155 12.1%
Gill Edmonds Grn 123 9.6%

Carterton North East [Postponed poll; held 21st June 2007]

Norman Macrae C 427 70.0%
Paul Wesson Ind 133 21.8%
David Wesson Lab 50 8.2%

Carterton North West

Pete Handley C 784 74.8%
John Lilly LD 264 25.2%

Carterton South [LD gain from C]

Peter Madden LD 493 50.1%
Harry Watts C 492 49.9%

Charlbury and Finstock

Mike Breakell LD 790 52.8%
Gill Hill C 579 38.7%
Harriet Marshall Grn 128 8.6%

Chipping Norton

Eve Coles Lab 958 47.3%
Michael Tysoe C 795 39.3%
Keith Greenwell Ind 272 13.4%

Eynsham and Cassington

Richard Andrews LD 910 49.1%
Jane Doughty C 685 37.0%
Jonathan Miller UKIP 134 7.2%
Xanthe Bevis Grn 124 6.7%

Hailey, Minster Lovell and Leafield

Warwick Robinson C 809 67.8%
Elizabeth Mortimer LD 230 19.3%
Andrew Coles Grn 155 13.0%

Kingham, Rollright and Enstone

Andrew Beaney C 885 68.7%
Melanie Deans Lab 151 11.7%
Brian Luney Grn 132 10.2%
Christopher Tatton LD 121 9.4%

Stonesfield and Tackley

Charles Cottrell-Dormer Ind 895 71.0%
Susan Turnbull Grn 365 29.0%

Witney Central [C gain from Ind]

Nick Buckle C 569 53.4%
Phillip Edney Lab 201 18.9%
Brenda Churchill LD 172 16.1%
Sandra Simpson Grn 124 11.6%

Witney East [C gain from LD]

Alan Davies C 959 57.7%
Duncan Enright Lab 280 16.8%
David Nicholson LD 242 14.6%
Enid Dossett-Davies Grn 182 10.9%

Witney North [C gain from LD]

Richard Langridge C 588 51.4%
Richard Dossett-Davies Grn 368 32.1%
Serena Martin LD 189 16.5%

Witney South

Alvin Adams C 849 55.2%
David Wesson Lab 215 14.0%
June Tayler LD 179 11.6%
Jill Jones Grn 169 11.0%
David Phipps UKIP 126 8.2%

Witney West

Harry Eaglestone C 723 79.3%
Stephen Mohammad Grn 189 20.7%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict