Home > 2007 > BridgnorthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Bridgnorth

Whole council up for election. One Liberal Democrat, two Conservative and six Independent councillors were elected unopposed.

This was the last election to Bridgnorth District Council before its abolition in 2009.

Other results for Bridgnorth: 2003
Results for Shropshire county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bridgnorth 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 5818 36.1% 17
Conservative 5337 33.1% 13
Liberal Democrat 3427 21.3% 3
Labour 1528 9.5% 1

Albrighton South (2)

David Murray LD unop.
Susan Pate Ind unop.

Alveley (2)

Tina Woodward C 499 39.3%
Colin Taylor LD 497 39.1%
Sydney Matthews C 413
Emma Biddle LD 284
Frederick Voysey Ind 274 21.6%

Bridgnorth Castle (2)

Ed Shirley C 656 49.2%
Andy Haden-Disley C 555
Helen Howell LD 348 26.1%
Myra Hurst-Knight Ind 220 16.5%
James Nolan Lab 109 8.2%

Bridgnorth East (2) [1 Ind gain from LD, 1 C gain from LD]

Adrian Tacchi Ind 491 36.3%
John Hurst-Knight C 436 32.2%
Chris Jephcott LD 319 23.6%
Iain Seivewright LD 301
Russell Blackwell Lab 107 7.9%

Bridgnorth Morfe (2) [1 C gain from LD, 1 Ind gain from LD]

Linda Shirley C 421 39.7%
Paul Tacchi Ind 290 27.4%
David Walker LD 239 22.5%
Brian Jones LD 238
Mick Lane Lab 110 10.4%

Bridgnorth West (2)

Les Winwood Ind 612 61.1%
Norman Cottrell Ind 445
Richard Stilwell LD 390 38.9%

Broseley East (2)

Phil Robinson LD 513 33.8%
Carol Cooper Ind 493 32.5%
Robert Jenrick C 270 17.8%
Nuala O'Kane Lab 242 15.9%

Broseley West (2)

Roy Lane Ind 631 42.1%
Jean Jones Lab 613 40.9%
Bradley Vaughan C 255 17.0%

Claverley

George Lee C unop.

Ditton Priors

Robert Tindall C 421 78.3%
Graham Russell LD 117 21.7%

Donington and Albrighton North (2)

David Beechey Ind unop.
Malcolm Pate C unop.

Glazeley

Rosemary Yeomans Ind 557 83.8%
Andy Plant LD 108 16.2%

Harrington

Michael Wood Ind unop.

Highley (2)

Cyril Bache Ind unop.
Ruth Honeybourne Ind unop.

Morville

William Parr C 402 70.0%
Glynis Frater LD 172 30.0%

Much Wenlock (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Milner Whiteman Ind 827 38.5%
John Yeats C 695 32.3%
David Gibbon LD 628 29.2%

Shifnal Idsall (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Tom Jones Ind 575 45.2%
Ray Stickland C 349 27.5%
Keith Turley Lab 347 27.3%

Shifnal Manor (2)

Peter Drabble C unop.
Les Jones Ind unop.

Shifnal Rural [Ind gain from C]

Gordon Tonkinson Ind 275 46.2%
Stuart West C 209 35.1%
Ronald Jowett Ind 111 18.7%

Stottesdon [Ind gain from KHHC]

Madge Shineton Ind 462 58.8%
Ian Suthers C 324 41.2%

Worfield

Margaret Winckler C 400 80.6%
Josephine Law LD 96 19.4%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict