Home > 2007 > North ShropshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

North Shropshire

Whole council up for election. The Liberal Democrat, one Labour, four Independent and eleven Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

This was the last election to North Shropshire District Council before its abolition in 2009.

Other results for North Shropshire: 2003
Results for Shropshire county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Shropshire 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 4787 49.5% 26
Independent 4244 43.9% 11
Labour 642 6.6% 2
Liberal Democrat 0 0.0% 1

Baschurch

Barbara Craig C unop.

Clive and Myddle (2)

Brian Williams C 678 53.1%
Dewi Davies Ind 600 46.9%
Michael Skinner C 442

Cockshutt

John Hodnett C 278 53.9%
Peter Griffiths Ind 238 46.1%

Dudleston Heath

Ann Hartley C unop.

Ellesmere and Welshampton (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

Brian Knight Ind 657 50.7%
Averil Macdonald C 639 49.3%
Lynne Davies C 632
Ian Ward Ind 343
Richard Lawson Ind 229
William Lewis Ind 199
Jack Frost Ind 181
Stan Hulme Ind 141

Hinstock (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Mick Gould Ind unop.
Fred Udale C unop.

Hodnet (2)

Karen Calder C unop.
Ian Etherington C unop.

Hordley, Tetchill and Lyneal [C gain from Ind]

Steve Davenport C unop.

Market Drayton East (2)

David Minnery C unop.
Val Taylor Lab unop.

Market Drayton North (3) [1 C gain from Lab, 1 Ind gain from Lab]

Roy Aldcroft C 564 41.0%
John Beckett C 561
Colin Phillips Ind 424 30.8%
Roger Hughes Ind 392
Janet Smith Lab 388 28.2%
Gary Groves Lab 335

Market Drayton South (2) [1 C gain from UKIP]

David Erwin C 391 60.6%
Rob Bentley Lab 254 39.4%
Jeff Hopkins Lab 226

Prees (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Marilyn Patrick C 655 78.1%
Jonathon Walmsley C 629
Tony Barnett Ind 184 21.9%

Shavington

Janet Proudlove Ind 274 63.0%
April Style Ind 161 37.0%

Shawbury (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Norman Aldhous Ind unop.
Simon Jones C unop.

Sutton

Arthur Newby C unop.

Wem East (2)

Pauline Dee Ind unop.
Chris Mellings LD unop.

Wem Rural

Peter Broomhall C unop.

Wem West (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Peggy Carson Ind 470 54.1%
John Murray C 399 45.9%
Les Phillips Ind 394
Paul Weaving Ind 227

Whitchurch North (2)

Jean Mainwaring Ind 400 50.8%
Marion Winwood C 388 49.2%
Ann Matthews C 352

Whitchurch Rural [C gain from Ind]

Gerald Dakin C 288 59.5%
Michael Barker Ind 196 40.5%

Whitchurch South (2)

Rob Hewson Ind 354 61.7%
Peggy Mullock Ind 325
Alan Chesters C 220 38.3%
Andrew Richardson C 202

Whitchurch West (2)

Doris Ankers C unop.
Paul Wynn C unop.

Whixhall [C gain from Ind]

Moya Walker C unop.

Woore [C gain from Ind]

Michael Brassington C 287 50.1%
Frank Woodcock Ind 286 49.9%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict