Home > 2007 > Shrewsbury and AtchamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Shrewsbury and Atcham

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Battlefield and Heathgates, Bowbrook, Condover, Harlescott, Lawley, Monkmoor, Porthill, Rea Valley, Rowton, Severn Valley or Sutton and Reabrook.

This was the last election to Shrewsbury and Atcham District Council before its abolition in 2009; the 2008 elections were cancelled.

Other results for Shrewsbury and Atcham: 2002 2003 2004 2006
Results for Shropshire county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Shrewsbury and Atcham 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 6618 38.9% 7
Labour 4608 27.1% 3
Liberal Democrat 3001 17.6% 1
Independent 1736 10.2% 2
Green Party 607 3.6% 0
British National Party 455 2.7% 0

Bagley [C gain from LD]

Maxwell Winchester C 456 41.8%
John Thurston Ind 405 37.2%
Diane Tandy Lab 229 21.0%

Bayston Hill

Alan Parkhurst Lab 1095 60.8%
James Nason C 530 29.4%
Anne Woolland LD 177 9.8%

Belle Vue

John Williams Lab 834 56.0%
Clive Pugh C 388 26.1%
Emma Bullard Grn 163 10.9%
Steven Crake LD 104 7.0%

Castlefields and Quarry

Andrew Wagner C 580 38.2%
John Turnbull Lab 516 33.9%
Toby Green Grn 198 13.0%
Caroline Cheyne LD 142 9.3%
Helen Foulkes BNP 84 5.5%

Column

Jo Jones C 956 55.7%
Graham Parker Lab 536 31.2%
John Roberts LD 224 13.1%

Copthorne

Keith Roberts C 854 51.0%
Margaret Hamer LD 582 34.7%
Charles Wilson Lab 162 9.7%
Huw Peach Grn 77 4.6%

Hanwood and Longden [Ind gain from LD]

Yvonne Holyoak Ind 516 50.8%
Roger Evans LD 407 40.1%
Jonathan Sedgebeer Grn 54 5.3%
Patricia Wilson Lab 39 3.8%

Haughmond and Attingham

Claire Wild Ind 815 94.1%
Wendy Gladden Lab 51 5.9%

Meole Brace

Kathleen Owen C 1028 58.7%
Lou Gladden Lab 315 18.0%
Geraldine Cook LD 185 10.6%
Keith O'Neill Grn 115 6.6%
Michael Foulkes BNP 107 6.1%

Montford

John Cooke C 620 77.2%
Fred Smith LD 115 14.3%
Sally Barclay Lab 68 8.5%

Pimhill

Brian Rees C 564 80.6%
Kit Griffiths Lab 136 19.4%

Sundorne

Danny Moore Lab 396 34.5%
Karen Burgoyne C 393 34.2%
Dean Carroll LD 227 19.8%
Karl Foulkes BNP 133 11.6%

Underdale

Christine Freestone LD 838 57.8%
Alan Turner C 249 17.2%
Robert Allum Lab 231 15.9%
Alan Coles BNP 131 9.0%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict