Home > 2007 > South ShropshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

South Shropshire

Whole council up for election. One Conservative and one Liberal Democrat councillor were elected unopposed.

This was the last election to South Shropshire District Council before its abolition in 2009.

Other results for South Shropshire: 2003
Results for Shropshire county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Shropshire 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 7234 41.0% 18
Liberal Democrat 6143 34.8% 11
Independent 3344 19.0% 4
Green Party 915 5.2% 1

Apedale [C gain from Ind]

Mary Claytonsmith C 288 57.8%
Simon Blackburn LD 210 42.2%

Bishop's Castle with Onny Valley (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Peter Phillips LD 665 40.4%
Georgie Ellis C 521 31.6%
Stuart Buxton C 504
Jane Carroll Ind 461 28.0%

Bitterley with Stoke St Milborough

Nick Barcley C unop.

Bucknell

Nigel Hartin LD unop.

Burford

Nick Bews LD 319 53.7%
Roger Brown C 275 46.3%

Caynham with Ashford

Joseph Meredith C 380 66.9%
Paul Chester Ind 188 33.1%

Chirbury

Heather Kidd LD 230 54.0%
Connor Birch C 196 46.0%

Church Stretton North (2)

Charles West LD 531 50.2%
John Lloyd Grn 527 49.8%
Helen Byrne Grn 379
Chris Proctor LD 340

Church Stretton South (2) [1 Ind gain from LD]

Mark Morris C 532 38.7%
Peter Relph Ind 297 21.6%
John Annetts LD 292 21.2%
Jacqueline Morrish Grn 254 18.5%
Richard Douglas LD 188

Clee (2) [1 C gain from LD, 1 C gain from Ind]

Nigel Holmes C 540 40.6%
Patrick Creasey C 421
Richard Huffer LD 403 30.3%
Martin Cramp Ind 386 29.0%

Cleobury Mortimer (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Betty Davies Ind 577 41.0%
Gwilym Butler C 511 36.3%
Kenneth Reynolds Ind 411
Carl Genese LD 320 22.7%
Donald Griffiths Ind 224

Clun

Colin Pendry Ind 270 59.6%
Malcolm Smith Ind 183 40.4%

Clun Forest [C gain from Ind]

Michael Reynolds C 361 72.1%
Beryl Palmer LD 95 19.0%
Catherine Humphreys Grn 45 9.0%

Corve Valley

George Lewis C 301 69.4%
Andrew Pike Ind 133 30.6%

Kemp Valley

Jackie Williams C 360 66.8%
Christine Tinker LD 179 33.2%

Ludlow Henley (2)

Michael Merrick Ind 415 51.4%
Susan McCormack LD 392 48.6%
Dean Griffiths Ind 387
Richard Phillips LD 331

Ludlow St Laurence's (2)

Rosanna Taylor-Smith C 505 52.5%
Martin Taylor-Smith C 493
Daphne Phillips LD 326 33.9%
Rochelle Taylor LD 289
Jim Smithers Ind 131 13.6%

Ludlow St Peter's (2)

Tracey Huffer LD 404 53.7%
Peter Corston LD 397
Trish Price C 260 34.5%
Ted Thornton C 223
Mark Kirby Grn 89 11.8%

Ludlow Sheet with Ludford (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Viv Parry LD 559 53.1%
Ed Havard C 493 46.9%
Simon Wise C 441
Sue Litherland LD 402

Stokesay (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Neville Stephens LD 443 40.1%
Sharon Demos C 359 32.5%
June Hoskins Ind 303 27.4%
Claude Bodenham Ind 298
David Applegate C 250

Upper Corvedale

Cecilia Motley C 400 70.1%
Anne Dyer LD 171 29.9%

Wistanstow with Hopesay

Lee Chapman C 478 68.4%
Rob Hill LD 221 31.6%

Worthen (2)

Philip Morgan C 474 55.3%
Timothy Watson LD 383 44.7%
Sara Walls LD 303

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict