Home > 2007 > MendipA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Mendip

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Mendip: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Somerset county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Mendip 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15581 48.1% 24
Liberal Democrat 14393 44.4% 23
Labour 1542 4.8% 0
Independent 478 1.5% 0
UK Independence Party 242 0.7% 0
Green Party 160 0.5% 0

Ammerdown

Matthew Ellis C 529 64.5%
Susan Buckels LD 291 35.5%

Ashwick, Chilcompton and Stratton (2)

Gustav Halfhide C 791 58.5%
Maxine Oxford C 719
Susan Harvey LD 374 27.6%
David Gamon LD 300
Hazel Inchley Lab 188 13.9%
Philip Romford Lab 162

Beckington and Selwood

Roland Wilson LD 404 50.4%
Christopher Massy-Beresford C 397 49.6%

Butleigh and Baltonsborough

Kenneth Maddock C 597 66.9%
Gregory King LD 210 23.5%
Colin McNamee UKIP 86 9.6%

Chewton Mendip and Ston Easton

Thomas Killen C 638 73.4%
Christopher Inge LD 168 19.3%
Gwyn Thomas UKIP 63 7.2%

Coleford and Holcombe (2)

Philip Ham C 745 45.0%
Moyra Fleming LD 718 43.3%
Philip Harvey LD 676
Julie Nicholas C 532
Trevor Hazelgrove Lab 194 11.7%
Terence O'Connor Lab 116

Cranmore, Doulting and Nunney

Gloria Cawood LD 395 48.1%
Peter John C 308 37.5%
Christopher Norman UKIP 93 11.3%
Terence Fone Lab 26 3.2%

Creech

Robert Reed LD 492 53.5%
Ian Hogg C 393 42.8%
David Redgewell Lab 34 3.7%

Croscombe and Pilton

Nigel Hewitt-Cooper C 550 65.6%
Norman Hodghton LD 212 25.3%
Kenneth Hurrell Lab 77 9.2%

Frome Berkley Down (2)

Rosalind Meikle LD 593 55.7%
Adrian Dobinson LD 572
Anthony Atkinson C 472 44.3%
Evelyn Berry C 468

Frome College (2)

Christine Cockroft LD 599 53.1%
Andrew Earle LD 546
Carole Bullen C 528 46.9%
Arthur Collins C 462

Frome Keyford (2)

Alvin Horsfall LD 593 60.1%
Rex Long LD 534
Felix Fitzpatrick C 215 21.8%
Charles Horrell C 182
David Oakensen Lab 178 18.1%

Frome Market (2)

Karen Harvey LD 645 67.2%
Philip Whitmarsh LD 643
Elizabeth John C 315 32.8%
Barnaby Coleman C 267

Frome Oakfield

Maggy Daniell LD 404 65.0%
Charles Wood C 218 35.0%

Frome Park (2)

Claire Hudson LD 695 67.7%
Damon Hooton LD 678
Pamelita Lee C 332 32.3%
Hilary Thomas C 304

Glastonbury St Benedict's

James Barron C 337 53.3%
Kevin Mitchell LD 295 46.7%

Glastonbury St Edmund's

Nicholas Cottle LD 444 55.4%
John Brunsdon C 358 44.6%

Glastonbury St John's

John Coles C 256 47.1%
John Keery LD 158 29.1%
Michael Free Ind 129 23.8%

Glastonbury St Mary's

Edward James C 424 59.1%
Laiqa Browne LD 294 40.9%

Moor

Leslie Bennett C 385 50.7%
Brian Livings LD 375 49.3%

The Pennards and Ditcheat

Nigel Woollcombe-Adams C 575 68.9%
Jennifer Vernon LD 260 31.1%

Postlebury

Dick Skidmore C 483 63.7%
Jill Dillamore LD 275 36.3%

Rode and Norton St Philip

Tony Barnes C 453 50.5%
Ian Hasell LD 444 49.5%

Rodney and Westbury

Roy Wills C 490 61.8%
Ian Baker LD 303 38.2%

St Cuthbert Out North

Ronald Forrest C 472 61.8%
Christopher Briton Grn 160 20.9%
Rachael Clarke LD 132 17.3%

Shepton East (2)

Margaret Robinson C 513 46.2%
Stephen Robinson C 492
Richard Champion LD 428 38.6%
Martin Lovell LD 416
Mark Cann Lab 169 15.2%
Terence Morgan Lab 105

Shepton West (2)

John Parham C 582 45.3%
Ashley Taylor C 518
John Gilham Lab 396 30.8%
Christopher Inchley Lab 384
Neil Shearn LD 307 23.9%
John Fletcher LD 271

Street North (2)

Peter Andrews LD 520 67.6%
David Pipes LD 471
Graham Noel C 249 32.4%
George Steer C 246

Street South (2)

Lloyd Hughes LD 783 60.5%
Robert Smith LD 647
Terry Napper C 512 39.5%
Graham Coles C 461

Street West

Alan Copping LD 434 61.0%
Anna Bonnar C 160 22.5%
Brian Perry Ind 117 16.5%

Wells Central

Maureen Brandon C 462 66.6%
Stephen Harrison LD 232 33.4%

Wells St Cuthbert's (2)

John Osman C 570 36.3%
Harvey Siggs C 536
Christina Baron LD 488 31.1%
Norman Kennedy LD 454
Colin Price Lab 280 17.8%
Graham Livings Ind 232 14.8%

Wells St Thomas' (2)

Daniel Unwin LD 952 55.7%
Roy MacKenzie LD 910
Simon Davies C 756 44.3%
John North C 643

Wookey and St Cuthbert Out West

Alistair Glanvile C 516 52.0%
Anne Wyke LD 476 48.0%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict