Home > 2007 > South SomersetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

South Somerset

Whole council up for election. One Independent councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for South Somerset: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Somerset county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Somerset 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 24066 45.6% 38
Conservative 19515 37.0% 17
Independent 5807 11.0% 5
Labour 1888 3.6% 0
Green Party 957 1.8% 0
British National Party 305 0.6% 0
UK Independence Party 222 0.4% 0

Blackdown

Ros Roderigo C 560 67.9%
Stephen Dowell LD 265 32.1%

Blackmoor Vale (2) [1 C gain from Ind, 1 C gain from LD]

William Wallace C 1089 39.9%
Tim Inglefield C 993
Charles James LD 822 30.2%
Angela Barton Ind 815 29.9%

Bruton

Anna Groskop C 603 74.1%
Gordon Czapiewski LD 211 25.9%

Brympton (2)

Peter Seib LD 886 59.0%
John Richardson LD 718
Nick Rousell C 615 41.0%

Burrow Hill

Derek Yeomans C 539 65.6%
Pam Jukes LD 283 34.4%

Camelot

Mike Lewis C 815 69.9%
Samuel Crabb LD 351 30.1%

Cary (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Henry Hobhouse LD 1121 51.6%
John Crossley C 1053 48.4%
Peter Newth C 1016
Justin Robinson LD 907

Chard Avishayes

Nigel Mermagen LD 370 59.3%
Matt Sampson C 138 22.1%
Audrey Spencer UKIP 116 18.6%

Chard Combe

Martin Wale C 288 39.9%
Andy Kenton LD 248 34.3%
Tony Prior Ind 186 25.8%

Chard Crimchard

Jean Smith LD 439 52.2%
David Mears C 306 36.4%
Colin Rolfe Lab 96 11.4%

Chard Holyrood [LD gain from Ind]

Dan Shortland LD 472 61.2%
Steve Wright C 299 38.8%

Chard Jocelyn

Dave Bulmer Ind 440 60.3%
Jenny Kenton LD 195 26.7%
Graham Bulgin C 95 13.0%

Coker (2)

Lesley Boucher LD 1023 47.1%
Hannah Lefeuvre LD 921
Gina Seaton C 898 41.3%
Angus McPhee C 854
Peter Bysouth Grn 174 8.0%
Sarah Lawrie Grn 126
Colin Rose Lab 77 3.5%

Crewkerne (3) [1 LD gain from C]

Michael Best LD 1451 49.8%
Geoffrey Clarke LD 1234
Angie Singleton LD 1214
Paul Bradly C 902 31.0%
Jacqueline Spendlow C 744
Neville Williams C 731
Ben Hartshorn Grn 356 12.2%
Katherine Limmer Grn 255
Elizabeth George Lab 204 7.0%
Alexander Lawrie Grn 186

Curry Rivel

Derek Nelson C 642 62.9%
Christopher Greenfield LD 378 37.1%

Eggwood

Simon Bending LD 517 59.5%
Keith Mullins C 352 40.5%

Hamdon

Sylvia Seal LD 604 62.5%
John Jones C 256 26.5%
Eric Edmond UKIP 106 11.0%

Ilminster (2) [2 LD gains from C]

Kim Turner LD 982 48.0%
Nicci Court LD 772
Martin Rawstorne C 709 34.6%
Mandy Bulgin C 573
Neil Galbraith Grn 235 11.5%
Paul Sellers Lab 121 5.9%

Islemoor

Sue Steele C 639 63.1%
Margaret Capon LD 374 36.9%

Ivelchester

Tony Capozzoli Ind unop.

Langport and Huish

Roy Mills LD 504 58.8%
Maurice Powell C 353 41.2%

Martock (2)

Patrick Palmer Ind 915 36.2%
Ann Campbell LD 843 33.3%
David Heron C 770 30.5%

Milborne Port [C gain from LD]

Lucinda Wallace C 455 50.7%
John Farley LD 443 49.3%

Neroche

Linda Vijeh C 538 52.6%
Garry Shortland LD 431 42.2%
Norman Campbell Lab 53 5.2%

Northstone [C gain from LD]

Rex Calvert C 589 54.3%
Pauline Clarke LD 496 45.7%

Parrett

Richard Pallister LD 519 52.0%
Gerald Boord C 479 48.0%

St Michael's

Jo Roundell Greene LD 500 61.0%
Beverley Soskin C 320 39.0%

South Petherton (2)

Paull Robathan LD 1180 52.6%
Keith Ronaldson C 1063 47.4%
John Sharpe LD 788

Tatworth and Forton

Andrew Turpin LD 492 54.0%
Russ Wardell C 231 25.4%
Tony Lillington Ind 188 20.6%

Tower

Maili Felton C 786 75.0%
John Baxter LD 262 25.0%

Turn Hill

Rupert Cox Ind 637 58.9%
Judy Turner Ind 445 41.1%

Wessex (2)

Tony Canvin Ind 1109 36.1%
Jill Beale C 1061 34.6%
David Harrison LD 899 29.3%

Wincanton (2)

Colin Winder C 826 46.4%
Tim Carroll LD 763 42.8%
Barry Bateman C 709
Jane Lock LD 601
David Carnegie Grn 192 10.8%

Windwhistle

Robin Munday LD 423 51.5%
Ian Matthews C 398 48.5%

Yeovil Central (3)

John Chainey LD 973 48.0%
Peter Gubbins LD 959
Andrew Kendall LD 882
Lizzie Clark C 403 19.9%
Bob Baehr BNP 305 15.0%
Colin Counter Lab 193 9.5%
Fred Wood Lab 189
Geoff Milne Ind 155 7.6%
Robin Crocker Ind 147
Michael Bestwick Ind 146

Yeovil East (3)

Tony Lock LD 772 63.7%
Tony Fife LD 709
David Recardo LD 657
Joe Conway Lab 235 19.4%
June Shepherd Ind 204 16.8%
Kay Bryan Ind 194
Mark Lambden Lab 193
Pat Curley Ind 192
Lee Skevington Lab 172

Yeovil South (3)

Dave Greene LD 1196 60.9%
Thomas Parsley LD 1024
Alan Smith LD 951
Maureen Hawkins Ind 464 23.6%
Simon Hester Ind 411
John Grana Ind 360
Stan Watkins Lab 303 15.4%

Yeovil West (3)

Ian Martin LD 1043 52.5%
Julian Freke LD 1026
Ruth Kendall LD 1016
Morley Waddleton C 445 22.4%
Keiron Marsh Ind 249 12.5%
Rich Rendell Lab 248 12.5%
Nicholas Hester Ind 197
Gary Wilson Ind 167

Yeovil Without (3)

John Hann LD 1335 78.9%
Pat Martin LD 1271
Peter Roake LD 1258
Alfred Hill Lab 358 21.1%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict