Home > 2007 > Taunton DeaneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Taunton Deane

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Taunton Deane: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Somerset county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Taunton Deane 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15983 43.4% 25
Liberal Democrat 15005 40.8% 26
Labour 3082 8.4% 1
Independent 2088 5.7% 4
Green Party 467 1.3% 0
UK Independence Party 191 0.5% 0

Bishop's Hull (2)

Ian Morrell Ind 585 30.0%
Nigel Stuart-Thorn C 473 24.3%
Mollie Floyd LD 447 22.9%
Roderick Watson C 326
Alan Debenham Grn 302 15.5%
Matthew Ravenhill Lab 142 7.3%

Bishop's Lydeard (3)

Joanna Lewin-Harris C 1291 70.3%
Edward Watson C 1218
Tony Beaven C 1146
John Hassall LD 546 29.7%
Brenda Prentice LD 503
Alan Wright LD 384

Blackdown

John Thorne C 480 63.2%
Sarah Wakefield LD 280 36.8%

Bradford-on-Tone

Clifford Bishop C 716 72.0%
Bob Shaw LD 279 28.0%

Comeytrowe (3)

Alan Paul LD 1258 56.1%
Tony Floyd LD 1231
Alan Wedderkopp LD 1162
Patricia Pearson C 798 35.6%
Christopher Palmer C 787
Eric Bussell C 763
Doug Eckhart Lab 185 8.3%

Milverton and North Deane

Tony McMahon C 556 65.8%
Valerie Byrne LD 289 34.2%

Monument

Christopher Hill C 457 64.6%
Janet Lloyd LD 250 35.4%

Neroche

John Williams C 532 60.9%
Diana Morris LD 186 21.3%
Tony Green UKIP 61 7.0%
Colin Croad Lab 48 5.5%
Sean Robins Ind 47 5.4%

North Curry and Stoke St Gregory (2)

Phil Stone LD 926 41.7%
David House Ind 775 34.9%
Peter Pearce C 519 23.4%
Fay Williams C 480

Norton Fitzwarren (2)

Ken Hayward C 488 63.9%
Jean Court-Stenning C 402
Paul Partington LD 276 36.1%
Marianne Dalgaard LD 238

Ruishton and Creech (2)

Dave Durdan C 816 49.5%
Gwyneth Leighton C 743
Kim Cooper LD 668 40.5%
Mick Humphreys LD 556
David Jurgensen Grn 165 10.0%

Staplegrove (2)

Jayne Brockwell C 812 67.5%
Gerry Guerrier C 748
Alan Foyle LD 294 24.4%
Andrew Desborough LD 270
Madeleine Spears Lab 97 8.1%

Taunton Blackbrook and Holway (3)

Hazel Prior-Sankey LD 1141 66.1%
Francesca Smith LD 1012
Peter Smith LD 983
Tom Aldridge C 412 23.9%
Richard Parrish C 362
Adam Bradford C 361
Roger House Lab 173 10.0%

Taunton Eastgate (2)

Richard Lees LD 513 58.4%
Simon Coles LD 464
Peter Rowsell-Dobson C 236 26.8%
Patrick Darch C 235
Dorothy Baker UKIP 130 14.8%

Taunton Fairwater (3)

Jefferson Horsley LD 995 53.2%
Sue Lees LD 926
Danny Wedderkopp LD 900
Jo Pearson C 686 36.7%
Christopher Phillips C 671
Martin Seamark C 642
Jonathan Gray Lab 190 10.2%

Taunton Halcon (3)

Steve Brooks LD 804 60.5%
Mel Mullins LD 709
Timothy Slattery LD 679
Roger Ryan C 372 28.0%
Linda Elliott C 354
Dustyn Etherington C 326
Steve Ross Lab 154 11.6%

Taunton Killams and Mountfield (2)

Catherine Herbert C 686 60.6%
Bryan Denington C 673
Rene Kilner LD 446 39.4%
Kevin Wilson LD 389

Taunton Lyngford (3)

Julie Wood LD 623 44.5%
Terry Murphy LD 603
Andy Woolley LD 561
Peter Day C 392 28.0%
Libby Lisgo Lab 386 27.6%
Tonia White C 380
Nicholas Townsend C 365
Brenda Weston Lab 360
Martin Jevon Lab 356

Taunton Manor and Wilton (3)

John Meikle C 1094 56.6%
Terence Hall C 1048
Jean Allgrove C 1044
Oliver Newham LD 627 32.4%
Adrian Kellett LD 545
Danny Clark-Lowes LD 511
Thomas Ravenhill Lab 212 11.0%

Taunton Pyrland and Rowbarton (3)

Marcia Hill LD 916 48.8%
Louise James LD 825
Habib Farbahi LD 717
Tom Davies C 689 36.7%
Oliver Green C 633
Henry Haslam C 604
Linda Jevon Lab 271 14.4%

Trull

Mark Edwards C 483 61.1%
Ken Sankey LD 307 38.9%

Wellington East (2)

Ross Henley LD 640 51.7%
Peter Critchard LD 530
Chris Hindley C 492 39.7%
Ken Winhall C 445
Jill Mitton Lab 106 8.6%

Wellington North (2)

Andrew Govier Lab 692 47.9%
Gloria Copley LD 407 28.1%
Liz Bowrah C 347 24.0%
Dave Mitton Lab 342
Frank Bishop C 331

Wellington Rockwell Green and West (3)

Nicola Wilson LD 1073 45.8%
Vivienne Stock-Williams LD 1019
Bob Bowrah C 845 36.0%
John Clark C 818
Christine Winhall C 740
William McNicholas Lab 426 18.2%

West Monkton (3)

Norman Cavill C 814 59.9%
Elaine Waymouth C 647
Denise Webber C 642
Ray Tully LD 544 40.1%
Thomas Tully LD 396
Hugh Barran LD 345

Wiveliscombe and West Deane (2)

Mary Whitmarsh Ind 681 47.0%
John Bone Ind 561
Ken Johnson C 497 34.3%
James Colvin C 471
Alan Will LD 270 18.6%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict