Home > 2007 > West SomersetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

West Somerset

Whole council up for election. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for West Somerset: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Somerset county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Somerset 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 6368 45.3% 16
Conservative 6099 43.4% 13
Labour 802 5.7% 1
Liberal Democrat 776 5.5% 1

Alcombe East (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Ian Melhuish Ind 323 61.6%
Nicolas Messarra C 201 38.4%
Jamie Anderson C 157

Alcombe West (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Simon Stokes Lab 479 57.4%
Norman Hercock C 355 42.6%
Marcus Kravis Lab 348

Aville Vale

Roger Webber C 313 55.4%
Aron Cody-Boutcher Ind 252 44.6%

Brompton Ralph and Haddon [C gain from Ind]

Keith Turner C 255 63.1%
David Gliddon Ind 149 36.9%

Carhampton and Withycombe

Peter Humber LD 417 71.8%
Brian Jenkinson C 164 28.2%

Crowcombe and Stogumber

Tim Taylor C 315 58.0%
Roy Harbour Ind 228 42.0%

Dulverton and Brushford (2)

Keith Ross Ind 684 66.7%
Michael Gammon Ind 451
Paul Chamberlain C 341 33.3%

Dunster

Bryan Leaker C 186 59.8%
Julie Harvey-Smith Ind 125 40.2%

Exmoor

Steven Pugsley C unop.

Minehead North (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

Doug Ross Ind 822 58.6%
Christine Lawrence C 580 41.4%
David Sanders C 453
Jeremy White C 415

Minehead South (3) [1 Ind gain from LD, 2 Ind gains from C]

Terry Venner Ind 822 59.0%
Michael Downes Ind 706
John Walker Ind 631
Anthony Berry C 571 41.0%
Dudley Seale C 442
Stan Taylor C 331

Old Cleeve (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Kate Kravis Ind 532 63.8%
Neil Parbrook Ind 479
Pamela Driver C 302 36.2%

Porlock and District (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Angela Palmer C 656 60.6%
Jon Freeman Ind 427 39.4%
Mike Padgett C 273

Quantock Vale (2) [2 Ind gains from C]

Chris Morgan Ind 424 55.9%
Paul Tipney Ind 420
Mary Crowley C 335 44.1%
Loretta Whetlor C 243

Quarme [C gain from Ind]

Christopher White C 347 71.0%
John Bray Ind 142 29.0%

Watchet (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

David Westcott C 716 38.9%
Anthony Knight C 505
Jennifer Hill Ind 441 24.0%
David Banks Ind 425
Anthony Bowden LD 359 19.5%
Peter Murphy Lab 323 17.6%
Ann Snelling C 300

West Quantock [Ind gain from C]

Mitch Wicking Ind 301 58.2%
Barbara Child C 216 41.8%

Williton (2)

Hugh Davies Ind 696 73.9%
Edwin May Ind 298
Ian Aldridge Ind 269
Rose Woods C 246 26.1%
John Holden Ind 214
William Gulliford Ind 31

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict