Home > 2007 > East StaffordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

East Staffordshire

Whole council up for election.

PopAll = Popular Alliance

Other results for East Staffordshire: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Staffordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Staffordshire 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16346 52.4% 25
Labour 9989 32.0% 12
Liberal Democrat 2600 8.3% 2
British National Party 989 3.2% 0
Popular Alliance 621 2.0% 0
Independent 460 1.5% 0
UK Independence Party 218 0.7% 0

Abbey

Kathleen Lamb C 865 86.5%
Cyril Burton Lab 135 13.5%

Anglesey (2)

Ali Chaudhry Lab 919 52.1%
Mick Carruthers Lab 661
Sadiq Chaudhry C 499 28.3%
Sue Marbrow LD 346 19.6%
Hugh Warner LD 292
Janet Harrison C 249

Bagots

Alexander Fox C 758 82.5%
John Tuffs Lab 161 17.5%

Branston (3)

Patricia Ackroyd C 1108 66.1%
Mick Bowering C 1090
Richard Grosvenor C 1047
Elizabeth Draycott Lab 568 33.9%
Glyn Jones Lab 550
Dai Morgan Lab 494

Brizlincote (2)

Cedric Insley C 977 66.3%
Bernard Peters C 946
Kay Sherratt Lab 496 33.7%
John Edmonds Lab 481

Burton [LD gain from Lab]

Michael Rodgers LD 313 47.1%
Pete Coxhill Lab 225 33.8%
John Barkham C 127 19.1%

Churnet

Philip Atkins C 539 63.0%
Robert Ivinson Lab 317 37.0%

Crown

Robert Hardwick C 719 74.6%
Ann Morgan Lab 128 13.3%
Danny Kay BNP 117 12.1%

Eton Park (2)

Sonia Andjelkovic Lab 549 46.2%
Ron Clarke Lab 496
Chris Cutchey C 379 31.9%
Tariq Hussain C 360
Jim Shrewsbury LD 260 21.9%

Heath (2)

Goeff Morrison C 751 47.4%
Howard Grigg C 688
Martin Blencowe Lab 617 38.9%
Cynthia Noyes Lab 616
Philip Lancaster UKIP 218 13.7%

Horninglow (3)

Julian Mott Lab 896 42.0%
Ken Builth Lab 854
Bob Johnston Lab 815
Sarah Bradley C 752 35.2%
Kate Kniveton C 639
Jayne Grosvenor C 615
Jamie Winstone LD 487 22.8%

Needwood (2)

Julia Jessel C 1296 74.4%
Suzan Gent C 1227
Sue Palmer Lab 446 25.6%
Seamus Treanor Lab 364

Rolleston on Dove

John Morris LD 711 57.0%
Beryl Toon C 476 38.2%
Yasmin Donlon Lab 60 4.8%

Shobnall (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Bill Ganley Lab 719 35.3%
Khadim Thathall C 553 27.2%
Craig Prescott Lab 552
Mohammed Yasin LD 483 23.7%
Michelle Penlington C 368
Alan Hewitt BNP 280 13.8%

Stapenhill (3)

Alison Legg Lab 962 47.5%
Susan Grier Lab 707
Michael Fitzpatrick Lab 685
Clive Jones BNP 592 29.2%
Susan Rose C 473 23.3%
Graham Morgan C 468
Maria Guest C 400

Stretton (3)

Frank Bather C 1261 48.5%
Maggie Fowkes C 1221
Ian Bradley C 1059
Peter Davies Lab 717 27.6%
Brian Buxton PopAll 621 23.9%
John McKieman Lab 536
Paul Walker Lab 496

Town (2)

Malcolm Barrett C 1073 68.4%
David Brookes C 937
Alan Noyes Lab 495 31.6%
David Trenery Lab 426

Tutbury and Outwoods (2)

Trevor Hathaway C 1275 72.4%
Liz Staples C 1183
Jane Mott Lab 485 27.6%
Karen Langslow Lab 470

Weaver

Matthew Elias C 662 86.4%
John Scotland Lab 104 13.6%

Winshill (3) [2 C gains from Lab]

David Leese C 976 42.4%
Frank Startin C 926
Dennis Fletcher Lab 866 37.6%
Linda Edmonds Lab 808
Ronald Fox C 794
Pat Hancox Lab 756
Mike Gale Ind 460 20.0%

Yoxall

Timothy Corbett C 827 87.0%
James Russell Lab 124 13.0%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict