Home > 2007 > Newcastle-under-LymeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Newcastle-under-Lyme

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Clayton, Holditch, Porthill or Town.

Other results for Newcastle-under-Lyme: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Staffordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Newcastle-under-Lyme 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 8791 31.7% 8
Liberal Democrat 6811 24.5% 6
Labour 6689 24.1% 4
UK Independence Party 4833 17.4% 2
Green Party 331 1.2% 0
Independent 310 1.1% 0

Audley and Bignall End

Ann Beech Lab 717 38.5%
Tom Cicatello LD 612 32.9%
Brenda Edwards C 286 15.4%
David Nixon UKIP 245 13.2%

Bradwell

Sandra Hambleton Lab 557 36.2%
John Tagg C 469 30.5%
Donald Bowers UKIP 289 18.8%
David Dugdale LD 225 14.6%

Butt Lane [LD gain from Lab]

Silvia Burgess LD 491 39.5%
John Macmillan Lab 339 27.3%
Garry Whitehurst UKIP 202 16.3%
Iley Wainwright C 108 8.7%
Maurice Leese Ind 102 8.2%

Chesterton

Sandra Simpson Lab 578 39.4%
Mark Barlow UKIP 355 24.2%
Trevor Johnson LD 325 22.2%
Daniel Worley C 209 14.2%

Cross Heath

John Williams Lab 633 44.7%
Bob Rankin LD 336 23.7%
Barry Milford UKIP 232 16.4%
Glenys Davies C 215 15.2%

Halmerend

David Becket LD 577 49.6%
Alan Humphreys C 223 19.2%
Trevor Sproston Lab 219 18.8%
Neville Benson UKIP 145 12.5%

Keele

Wenslie Naylon LD 257 32.9%
Savitha Piercy Grn 224 28.6%
Owen Meredith C 144 18.4%
Gareth Snell Lab 125 16.0%
Wayne Harling UKIP 32 4.1%

Kidsgrove [LD gain from Lab]

Sandra Bowyer LD 559 39.6%
Paul Waring Lab 415 29.4%
Glyn Rafferty UKIP 280 19.8%
Matthew Lewis C 159 11.3%

Knutton and Silverdale [UKIP gain from Lab]

Derrick Huckfield UKIP 438 47.3%
David Leech Lab 306 33.0%
Jocelyn Budibent C 107 11.6%
Julian Colclough LD 75 8.1%

Loggerheads and Whitmore

Brian Tomkins C 1431 68.0%
David Howell UKIP 397 18.9%
Anne Becket LD 275 13.1%

Madeley [C gain from Lab]

Helen Morris C 502 35.7%
Steve Burke LD 410 29.2%
Bill Sinnott Lab 410 29.2%
Joseph Bonfiglio UKIP 84 6.0%

May Bank

Simon Tagg C 1227 62.9%
Stephen Harrison Lab 310 15.9%
Barbara Lewis UKIP 223 11.4%
Chris Wain LD 191 9.8%

Newchapel

Nora Salt C 314 35.2%
Elsie Bates Lab 258 29.0%
Alan Bowyer LD 188 21.1%
Susan Whitehurst UKIP 131 14.7%

Ravenscliffe [C gain from Lab]

Elizabeth Bishop C 322 32.5%
Ray Astle Lab 231 23.3%
Geff Hall LD 224 22.6%
Geoffrey Locke UKIP 213 21.5%

Seabridge

Peter Hailstones C 811 52.6%
David Beardmore Lab 354 23.0%
Carol Reddish LD 205 13.3%
Paul Gregory UKIP 171 11.1%

Silverdale and Parksite [UKIP gain from Caring Party]

Eileen Braithwaite UKIP 537 53.6%
George Cairns Lab 282 28.1%
Clive Moss C 107 10.7%
Betty Kinnersley LD 76 7.6%

Talke

David Daniels LD 418 44.6%
Arthur Amos Ind 208 22.2%
Roger Ruddle UKIP 173 18.4%
David Cooper C 139 14.8%

Thistleberry

Nigel Jones LD 949 54.0%
Luciana Flackett C 351 20.0%
Nicholas Butler Lab 247 14.1%
Dominic Arnold UKIP 210 12.0%

Westlands

John Heesom C 1119 59.6%
Michael Shenton LD 279 14.9%
Eileen Robinson Lab 261 13.9%
Pamela Jackson UKIP 217 11.6%

Wolstanton [C gain from Lab]

Tracy Taylor C 548 36.5%
Michael Clarke Lab 447 29.8%
David Woolley UKIP 259 17.3%
Dennis Richards LD 139 9.3%
Anne Beirne Grn 107 7.1%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict