Home > 2007 > StaffordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Stafford

Whole council up for election. Two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Stafford: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Staffordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stafford 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 20932 50.0% 40
Labour 9865 23.6% 13
Liberal Democrat 6949 16.6% 4
Independent 3739 8.9% 2
Green Party 395 0.9% 0

Barlaston and Oulton (2) [1 Ind gain from LD]

Peter Proctor C 827 50.6%
John Russell Ind 808 49.4%
John Fairbanks C 676

Baswich (2)

Ann Edgeller C 1118 61.9%
Sue Francis C 1029
Ann Millichap Lab 384 21.3%
Graham Sellman LD 305 16.9%
Michael Mills LD 244

Chartley [C gain from LD]

Frances Beatty C unop.

Church Eaton

Barry Stamp LD 618 66.2%
Kenneth Brown C 316 33.8%

Common (2)

Bill Simpson Lab 597 56.1%
John Kennedy Lab 587
Ray Barron C 467 43.9%
Les Gittins C 455

Coton (2)

Jack Kemp Lab 500 67.0%
Tony Welch Lab 460
Storm Barratt C 246 33.0%
Keith Boardman C 236

Eccleshall (3)

Henry Butter C 1505 50.5%
Ivan Jennings C 1201
Frank Chapman C 1155
John Sillito Ind 940 31.5%
Bryan Delanchy LD 536 18.0%

Forebridge (2)

Chris Baron LD 701 52.7%
David Seary LD 554
Ashley Chatterton C 264 19.8%
Phill Barratt C 258
Shelley East Lab 257 19.3%
Tony Pearce Lab 240
John Gale Grn 108 8.1%

Fulford (3)

Richard Oldfield C 1259 70.0%
Peter Roycroft C 1230
Andrew Harp C 1066
Barry Shaw Lab 540 30.0%

Gnosall and Woodseaves (3)

Roger Kelly C 1598 70.0%
Ken Williamson C 1530
Mike Smith C 1456
Michelle Bickley LD 685 30.0%
Richard Philpott LD 507
Julia Towers LD 490

Haywood and Hixon (3)

Jean Tabernor C 1280 49.3%
Amyas Northcote C 1269
Alan Perkins C 1192
Brendan McKeown LD 859 33.1%
Helen Carmichael LD 837
John Boyle Lab 456 17.6%

Highfields and Western Downs (3)

Maureen Bowen Lab 725 44.4%
Aidan Godfrey Lab 684
Stephen O'Connor Lab 635
Vi Allan C 576 35.3%
Neil Thomas C 540
Richard Downs C 537
Lynda Turner LD 333 20.4%

Holmcroft (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Bryan Cross C 1104 55.4%
Charles Simpson C 1084
Eric Cartwright C 1053
Andy Compton Lab 888 44.6%
Alan Ramsay Lab 799
Julian Thorley Lab 742

Littleworth (3)

Mark Heenan C 981 48.5%
Denis Skelland C 952
David Bowyer C 912
Ravi Bhakhri Lab 650 32.1%
Nick Brundrit Lab 650
Kevin Groombridge Lab 630
Peter Voss LD 393 19.4%
Robert Hine LD 330
Henry Towers LD 240

Manor (3)

Angela Loughran Lab 746 46.2%
Trish Rowlands Lab 729
Geoff Rowlands Lab 722
Gary Simmonds C 600 37.1%
Cathy Collier C 557
Ann Foster C 536
Stephanie Spiers LD 270 16.7%
James Affleck LD 268
Paul Warrilow LD 254

Milford (2)

Frank Finlay C 1101 64.6%
Trevor Reeves C 977
John Hopkinson LD 319 18.7%
Penny Saunders Lab 284 16.7%

Milwich

Douglas Davis C unop.

Penkside (2)

Ralph Cooke Lab 598 57.1%
Malcolm Millichap Lab 564
Andrew Collier C 449 42.9%
Colin Rowell C 448

Rowley (2)

David Allan C 831 49.8%
Patrick Farrington C 801
John Hartshorne Lab 552 33.1%
Alex Gribbin Lab 529
Kate Harding Grn 287 17.2%

St Michael's (2)

Geoff Collier C 640 37.9%
Philip Jones C 626
Lin Davies Ind 441 26.1%
Mark Hatton LD 336 19.9%
George Beecham Lab 273 16.2%
Philip Lear Lab 272

Seighford (2)

Mark Winnington C 963 61.3%
Ray Sutherland C 945
Diane Key LD 440 28.0%
Cathie Halliday LD 420
Andrew Nixon Lab 167 10.6%
Michael Coghlan Lab 165

Stonefield and Christchurch (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Joyce Farnham C 802 38.3%
Peter Stevens LD 567 27.1%
Gerry Etchells C 554
Stephen Brookes Ind 427 20.4%
Michael Abbott Lab 296 14.1%
Paul Agar Lab 262

Swynnerton (2)

Stan Highfield C 1006 70.3%
Brian Price C 890
Frank Cheadle Ind 425 29.7%

Tillington (2)

Isabella Davies C 616 46.1%
Peter Goodland C 575
Frank James Lab 435 32.6%
Tony Nixon Lab 362
David Hughes LD 284 21.3%

Walton (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

Mike Carey C 745 30.2%
Debbie Wakefield Lab 717 29.1%
Philip Leason Ind 698 28.3%
Mike Williamson C 691
Keith Wright C 633
Harry Brunt Lab 541
Mark Green Ind 527
Peter Young Lab 424
Jamie Battrick LD 303 12.3%
David Haswell Ind 251

Weeping Cross (3)

Judith Dalgarno C 1638 67.2%
John Francis C 1492
Mike Heenan C 1490
Jack Barber Lab 800 32.8%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict