Home > 2007 > Staffordshire MoorlandsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Staffordshire Moorlands

Whole council up for election.

Mercian = Mercian Party
RSM = Ratepayers (Staffordshire Moorlands)
StaffsIG = Staffordshire Independent Group

Other results for Staffordshire Moorlands: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Staffordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Staffordshire Moorlands 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12070 34.4% 29
Labour 5194 14.8% 5
Independent 5052 14.4% 10
Liberal Democrat 4752 13.5% 6
Ratepayers (Staffordshire Moorlands) 4690 13.4% 3
UK Independence Party 1343 3.8% 1
Staffordshire Independent Group 696 2.0% 1
Green Party 645 1.8% 0
British National Party 594 1.7% 1
Mercian Party 83 0.2% 0

Alton

Arthur Forrester C 410 78.5%
Paul Woodcock LD 67 12.8%
Paul Powner Lab 45 8.6%

Bagnall and Stanley

Sybil Ralphs C 499 80.1%
Helen Lee LD 87 14.0%
Keith Tomkins Grn 37 5.9%

Biddulph East (3)

Kevin Jackson Lab 644 50.6%
Madelaine Lovatt Lab 624
Jim Harrison Lab 577
Gerald Adams Ind 399 31.3%
John Rushton Ind 398
Ron Sherwin LD 230 18.1%

Biddulph Moor

John Jones LD 576 86.9%
Eugene Pozniak Ind 87 13.1%

Biddulph North (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

Tony Hall Ind 856 45.8%
Andrew Hart Ind 785
Jim Davies Ind 746
Eric Cox Lab 408 21.8%
Joan Gibson RSM 368 19.7%
Alan Hague RSM 285
Lynda Sherwin LD 236 12.6%

Biddulph South

John Redfern LD 290 45.2%
Marilyn Betts C 223 34.7%
Stanley Meredith Lab 129 20.1%

Biddulph West (3) [2 Ind gains from LD, 1 Ind gain from RSM]

Hilda Sheldon Ind 842 42.5%
Frank Harris Ind 561
Elaine Baddeley Ind 543
Terence Gibson RSM 425 21.5%
David Stone LD 373 18.8%
Eleanor Meredith Lab 340 17.2%
Jeanette Walley Lab 313
Lesley Roberts LD 200

Brown Edge and Endon (3)

Christina Jebb LD 1089 52.0%
Henry Jebb LD 873
Linda Lea LD 674
Barney Williams C 591 28.2%
James Rushton C 540
Alan Chambers C 398
Wendy Birks Grn 230 11.0%
Ian Cadman UKIP 185 8.8%

Caverswall

Paul Roberts C 314 62.1%
Alan Simpson RSM 192 37.9%

Cellarhead (2)

Tony McNicol C 410 39.1%
John White C 361
May Day StaffsIG 350 33.4%
Doreen Jones Lab 288 27.5%
Yvonne Ahmad Lab 278
Jean Hodgetts StaffsIG 248

Cheadle North East (2) [2 C gains from RSM]

Julie Bull C 463 48.5%
Ramon Mycock C 402
Ronald Locker RSM 322 33.7%
Margaret Locker RSM 251
John Charlesworth Lab 170 17.8%

Cheadle South East (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Karen Maryon C 496 45.5%
Frederick Alcock Ind 460 42.2%
Peter Elkin Ind 395
Raymond Keeling Lab 135 12.4%

Cheadle West (3)

Stephen Ellis C 842 50.0%
Alan Banks C 617
Peter Warrillow C 549
Ernest Vernon Ind 381 22.6%
Sue Walley RSM 279 16.6%
Gill Ferguson Ind 188
John Palfreyman Lab 183 10.9%
Peter Oakden RSM 180

Checkley (3) [1 C gain from RSM, 1 C gain from Ind]

Mark Deaville C 899 48.0%
Paul Ferneyhough C 810
Brian Evans C 743
Steven Buckley Ind 507 27.1%
Tony Locker RSM 465 24.9%
John Bevan RSM 379

Cheddleton (3) [2 C gains from Lab]

Michael Worthington C 864 49.7%
Michael Bagnall C 818
Michael Bowen C 804
Mahfooz Ahmad Lab 651 37.5%
Malcolm Ward Lab 588
Joe Smith Lab 490
Michael Ottewell LD 223 12.8%
Michael Whitfield LD 186

Churnet (2)

Harold Richardson Ind 593 34.4%
Hilary Corby RSM 562 32.6%
Ivor Lucas C 463 26.9%
Laura Whinray Lab 104 6.0%

Dane

Gill Heath C 468 82.0%
Judith Gregg LD 103 18.0%

Forsbrook (3) [1 BNP gain from LD]

Sheila Edwards Ind 675 33.1%
Gill Burton Ind 626
John Burgess BNP 594 29.1%
Brian Whittaker LD 521 25.5%
Francis Boddy Ind 452
Kenneth Riley Ind 365
Alan Wilson Lab 251 12.3%

Hamps Valley

Edwin Wain C 580 73.2%
Colleen Savage RSM 122 15.4%
Terry Riley Lab 90 11.4%

Horton

Norma Hawkins C 528 79.2%
John Deaville RSM 139 20.8%

Ipstones

Linda Malyon RSM 411 51.8%
Brian Warrington C 383 48.2%

Leek East (3) [3 C gains from RSM]

Paul Chauveau C 784 46.3%
Brian Johnson C 751
Patrick Burke C 735
Maureen Motum RSM 565 33.3%
Barry Cowie RSM 535
June Alcock RSM 496
Cheryl Wood Lab 346 20.4%

Leek North (3) [1 UKIP gain from RSM]

Steve Povey UKIP 676 30.8%
Margaret Lovatt Lab 608 27.7%
Paul Robinson Lab 592
Eileen Murfin Lab 508
Robert Bestwick C 498 22.7%
Jim Chadwick C 369
Lynn Matthews Ind 252 11.5%
Keith Walker C 247
Catherine Lee LD 161 7.3%

Leek South (3) [1 C gain from RSM]

Neal Podmore C 679 32.0%
Keith Harrison RSM 653 30.7%
John Povey C 606
Adam Fullbrook C 514
Keith Hoptroff Lab 415 19.5%
Paul Hawley RSM 408
William Cawley Grn 378 17.8%
Andy Machin RSM 363

Leek West (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Robert Plant C 813 37.0%
Ben Emery C 802
John Fisher LD 724 33.0%
Colin Turner C 717
Kevin Oliver LD 625
Les Critchlow UKIP 482 22.0%
Roy Gregg LD 478
John Pursaill Lab 176 8.0%

Manifold

Jason Hails C 501 72.8%
Peter Sell RSM 187 27.2%

Werrington (2) [1 StaffsIG gain from C]

Barbara Hughes C 362 33.7%
Bill Day StaffsIG 346 32.2%
Carmen Giuliano C 302
Lisa Martin StaffsIG 298
Jocelyn Morrison Lab 211 19.6%
John Price Lab 189
Trevor Austin Mercian 83 7.7%
Deborah Lea LD 72 6.7%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict