Home > 2007 > BoltonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Bolton

Other results for Bolton: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bolton 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 26637 39.8% 7
Labour 24426 36.5% 10
Liberal Democrat 13169 19.7% 3
Green Party 2148 3.2% 0
British National Party 524 0.8% 0
Veritas 74 0.1% 0

Astley Bridge

Stuart Lever C 1989 57.7%
Joe Hayes Lab 822 23.8%
Clive Atty LD 639 18.5%

Bradshaw

Diana Brierley C 2334 65.5%
Jim Cottam Lab 618 17.3%
Steve Howarth LD 446 12.5%
Anne Mumberson Grn 167 4.7%

Breightmet

John Byrne Lab 1691 48.3%
Arthur Norris C 1431 40.9%
Edward Hill LD 241 6.9%
Lynne Hyland Grn 140 4.0%

Bromley Cross

Norman Critchley C 2784 66.7%
Anthony Muscat Terribile Lab 677 16.2%
Christine MacPherson LD 362 8.7%
Liz Spencer Grn 350 8.4%

Crompton [Lab gain from LD]

Emma Scowcroft Lab 1662 52.3%
Don Fairclough C 1035 32.6%
Anne Warren LD 482 15.2%

Farnworth

Jean Cottam Lab 1107 42.5%
Tariq Aziz LD 920 35.3%
Ruth Kenny C 399 15.3%
Ria Greenhalgh Grn 179 6.9%

Great Lever [Lab gain from C]

Madeline Murray Lab 1601 47.1%
Mohammad Idrees C 1276 37.5%
Wendy Connor LD 306 9.0%
Alan Johnson Grn 219 6.4%

Halliwell

Linda Thomas Lab 1802 64.8%
Martin Grindrod C 517 18.6%
Martin McLoughlin LD 463 16.6%

Harper Green

Margaret Clare Lab 1182 50.9%
Robert Tyler C 719 31.0%
Dave Connor LD 419 18.1%

Heaton and Lostock

Bob Allen C 3199 68.9%
John Gillatt Lab 908 19.5%
Jonathon Evans LD 538 11.6%

Horwich and Blackrod [C gain from LD]

John Barrow C 1325 41.4%
Isabel Seddon Lab 1162 36.3%
Peter McGeehan LD 713 22.3%

Horwich North East

Robert Ronson LD 1807 49.8%
Stephen Wallan C 1038 28.6%
Kevan Jones Lab 787 21.7%

Hulton

Philip Ashcroft C 1692 52.5%
Michael Francis Lab 1088 33.8%
Linden Greensitt LD 441 13.7%

Kearsley

Margaret Rothwell LD 1215 42.4%
Guy Harkin Lab 1188 41.5%
Diane Bamber C 463 16.2%

Little Lever and Darcy Lever

Anthony Connell Lab 1667 43.2%
Rees Gibbon C 1596 41.3%
Eric Hyde LD 323 8.4%
Alwynne Cartmell Grn 275 7.1%

Rumworth

Ebrahim Adia Lab 2079 64.4%
Jack Heyes C 668 20.7%
Sandra Bridger LD 480 14.9%

Smithills

Carole Swarbrick LD 1763 47.6%
Dennis Bray C 1044 28.2%
James Shaw Lab 680 18.4%
Rachel Mann Grn 218 5.9%

Tonge with The Haulgh

Elaine Sherrington Lab 1463 44.9%
Nigel Ford C 831 25.5%
David Wood BNP 524 16.1%
Rosalind Harasiwka LD 236 7.2%
James Tomkinson Grn 133 4.1%
Anthony Backhouse Veritas 74 2.3%

Westhoughton North and Chew Moor [C gain from LD]

June Allen C 1482 41.9%
Arthur Price Lab 1219 34.4%
Ronald Halliwell LD 651 18.4%
Laura Spencer Grn 188 5.3%

Westhoughton South [Lab gain from LD]

David Chadwick Lab 1023 36.0%
Christine Wild C 815 28.7%
Pamela Rigby LD 724 25.5%
Eric Hyland Grn 279 9.8%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict