Home > 2007 > BaberghA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Babergh

Whole council up for election. Two Conservative and two Independent councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Babergh: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Suffolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Babergh 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10524 39.5% 19
Liberal Democrat 10178 38.2% 16
Independent 3541 13.3% 8
Labour 1417 5.3% 0
UK Independence Party 984 3.7% 0

Alton (2)

Trot Ward LD 971 63.5%
David Wood LD 954
Gordon Jones C 559 36.5%

Berners (2)

Penny Clarke LD 802 66.2%
Tony Roberts LD 762
Richard Searle C 410 33.8%

Boxford

Bryn Hurren LD 633 68.7%
Carey Fraulo C 288 31.3%

Brett Vale

Desmond Keane C 474 63.0%
Nigel Adam LD 278 37.0%

Brook (2)

Nick Ridley C 691 36.1%
Peter Jones Ind 650 34.0%
Michael Fenwick LD 571 29.9%

Bures St Mary

Peter Holbrook C unop.

Chadacre

James Long Ind unop.

Dodnash (2)

Michael Miller LD 829 48.8%
John Hinton C 728 42.8%
Richard Hudson-Smith UKIP 142 8.4%
Robert Hutchinson UKIP 129

Glemsford and Stanstead (2)

Rex Thake LD 613 42.5%
Len Young Ind 488 33.8%
Peter Patrick C 343 23.8%

Great Cornard North (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Carol Todd C 459 57.6%
Humphrey Todd C 455
Tony Bavington Lab 338 42.4%
Neil MacMaster Lab 322

Great Cornard South (2)

Peter Beer C 454 53.3%
Mark Newman C 438
Cathy Press LD 223 26.2%
Lesley Ford-Platt LD 208
Roger McCartney Lab 174 20.4%
Pam White Lab 162

Hadleigh North (2) [1 C gain from Lab, 1 LD gain from Lab]

Brian Riley C 381 25.0%
David Warner LD 358 23.5%
Jan Byrne Ind 328 21.5%
Richard Whiting LD 318
Keith Grimsey Lab 292 19.1%
Reginald Smith UKIP 166 10.9%
Roy O'Shaughnessy UKIP 118

Hadleigh South (2)

David Grutchfield LD 794 70.6%
Mary Munson LD 690
Peter Burgoyne C 330 29.4%

Holbrook

David Rose Ind unop.

Lavenham

Philip Gibson C unop.

Leavenheath

Jennie Jenkins C 455 67.7%
Peter Turner LD 217 32.3%

Long Melford (2)

Richard Kemp Ind 878 63.2%
John Brand Ind 696
David Burch C 512 36.8%

Lower Brett

Sue Wigglesworth Ind 620 83.1%
Linda Redford UKIP 126 16.9%

Mid Samford (2)

Sue Carpendale LD 966 51.6%
Gerald White C 759 40.5%
Louise Banyard LD 747
John Smith UKIP 147 7.9%
Jo Smith UKIP 137

Nayland [C gain from LD]

Richard Cave C 464 53.8%
Christopher Hunt LD 307 35.6%
James Carver UKIP 92 10.7%

North Cosford

Clive Arthey Ind 577 63.5%
Taz Kavvadias C 331 36.5%

Pinewood (2)

David Busby LD 473 55.5%
Leonard Johnson LD 451
Ian McIntyre C 379 44.5%

South Cosford

Brian Lazenby LD 451 59.0%
Patricia Cave C 314 41.0%

Sudbury East (2) [1 C gain from Lab, 1 C gain from LD]

Adrian Osborne C 480 42.4%
Dean Walton C 418
Jack Owen Lab 341 30.2%
Tony Platt LD 310 27.4%
Tim Richmond Lab 262

Sudbury North (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

John Sayers C 531 48.9%
Ray Smith C 403
Deborah Thomas LD 282 26.0%
Nick Irwin Lab 272 25.1%
Marion Press LD 205
Torsten Friedag Lab 147

Sudbury South (2)

Nigel Bennett LD 603 58.8%
Martyn Booth LD 527
Errol Newman C 317 30.9%
David Thomas C 275
Donald Martin UKIP 106 10.3%
Jane Martin UKIP 91

Waldingfield (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Colin Spence C 865 55.2%
Jenny Antill C 775
Frances Bates LD 497 31.7%
Leon Stedman UKIP 205 13.1%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict