Home > 2007 > Forest HeathA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Forest Heath

Whole council up for election. Five Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Thanks to Forest Heath District Council for supplying the results.

FHIA = Forest Heath Independent Alliance

Other results for Forest Heath: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Suffolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Forest Heath 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 5034 45.7% 22
Independent 1812 16.4% 1
UK Independence Party 1773 16.1% 0
Liberal Democrat 898 8.1% 2
Forest Heath Independent Alliance 780 7.1% 2
Labour 725 6.6% 0

All Saints (2)

Robin Millar C 355 48.3%
Geoffrey Jaggard C 351
Catriona Pilborough LD 195 26.5%
Christopher Turner Lab 185 25.2%

Brandon East (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

Eddie Stewart C 698 48.2%
Stephen Edwards C 653
Susan Vincent C 590
Reginald Silvester UKIP 415 28.7%
Cyril Brown Ind 335 23.1%

Brandon West (2)

Bill Bishop C 604 72.2%
Tony Simmons C 351
Tony Wojtasz Ind 233 27.8%

Eriswell and The Rows (2) [1 C gain from West Suffolk Independent Alliance]

Terence Waters C 716 70.2%
Brian Keane C 562
David Chandler UKIP 304 29.8%

Exning

Marion Fairman-Smith C 253 51.1%
Neil Williams LD 242 48.9%

Great Heath (2)

Nigel Roman C 475 55.8%
Tony Wheble C 359
John Barker Ind 248 29.1%
David Hitchman Ind 168
David Whitear UKIP 128 15.0%

Iceni [C gain from West Suffolk Independent Alliance]

Rona Burt C unop.

Lakenheath (2)

David Gathercole C 650 47.1%
Simon Flack C 560
David Lucas Ind 426 30.9%
Ian Smith UKIP 303 22.0%
Richard Smith UKIP 188

Manor [C gain from Ind]

Sue Syvret C unop.

Market (2)

John McGhee C 494 66.0%
Malcolm Smith C 436
George Hayes UKIP 254 34.0%
Bert Hitt UKIP 214

Red Lodge (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Lisa Chambers C unop.
Steven James C unop.

St Mary's (3) [1 Ind and 1 FHIA gain from C and West Suffolk Independent Alliance]

Andy Drummond Ind 570 26.6%
Susan Honeyford C 433 20.2%
Ruth Allen FHIA 420 19.6%
Carol Lynch C 374
David Hudson UKIP 369 17.2%
Bill Sadler C 367
Charles Drakeley FHIA 351
Michael Jefferys Lab 350 16.3%

Severals (3) [2 LD gains from C, 1 FHIA gain from C]

Andrew Appleby LD 461 33.7%
Ian Radford LD 435
Warwick Hirst FHIA 360 26.3%
Maureen Hills C 356 26.0%
Timothy Huggan LD 349
Chris Barker C 343
Howard Jackson C 314
Joy Uney Lab 190 13.9%

South

Roger Dicker C unop.

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict