Home > 2007 > Suffolk CoastalA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Suffolk Coastal

Whole council up for election. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Suffolk Coastal: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Suffolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Suffolk Coastal 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 21393 53.1% 45
Liberal Democrat 11248 27.9% 9
Labour 4349 10.8% 1
Green Party 2051 5.1% 0
Independent 1153 2.9% 0
UK Independence Party 70 0.2% 0
British National Party 55 0.1% 0

Aldeburgh (2)

Marianne Fellowes C 960 65.2%
Roger Warren C 783
Jill Hubbard LD 513 34.8%
Nicola Pilkington LD 402

Earl Soham

Bob Snell C 499 62.1%
Ron Else LD 305 37.9%

Farlingaye

Diana Ball LD 331 53.5%
Paul Callaghan C 234 37.8%
John White Lab 54 8.7%

Felixstowe East (2)

Doreen Savage C 1170 66.9%
Christopher Slemmings C 1107
Bernard Price LD 323 18.5%
Hattie Bennett Lab 255 14.6%
Margaret Ridout Lab 183

Felixstowe North (2)

Mike Deacon Lab 596 42.9%
Angel Goodwin C 591 42.5%
Jan Garfield C 558
David Rowe Lab 467
Jonathan Mulberg Grn 202 14.5%

Felixstowe South (2)

Joan Sennington C 654 49.5%
Peter Coleman C 628
Pam Dangerfield LD 544 41.1%
David Miller LD 497
Jane Bignell Lab 124 9.4%
Alan Dunn Lab 115

Felixstowe South East (2)

Andrew Smith C 971 59.9%
Henryk Gorski C 959
Andrew Yates LD 355 21.9%
Heather Mullen Lab 296 18.2%
John Mullen Lab 271

Felixstowe West (3)

Harry Dangerfield LD 783 51.0%
Sandra Bryant LD 761
Michael Ninnmey LD 737
Stuart Bird C 406 26.4%
David Bentinck C 386
Vanessa Wedge C 363
Catherine Knight Lab 346 22.5%
Dennis Carpenter Lab 333
Brendan Lambe Lab 322

Framlingham (2)

Winter Rose C 891 56.4%
Colin Walker C 741
Eddie Thompson Grn 395 25.0%
John Clough Lab 295 18.7%
Edna Salmon Lab 162

Grundisburgh

Ivan Jowers C 518 64.6%
Gez Hughes LD 204 25.4%
Peter Stone Lab 80 10.0%

Hacheston

Colin Hart C 472 55.4%
Andrew Houseley LD 266 31.2%
Rachel Fulcher Grn 114 13.4%

Hollesley with Eyke

Rhona Sturrock C 443 69.1%
Tony Wooderson Ind 198 30.9%

Kesgrave East (3)

John Klaschka C 995 44.0%
Sally Ogden C 738
Mary Neale C 629
John Briggs LD 461 20.4%
Nikki Goodchild Lab 432 19.1%
Luke Payne Ind 374 16.5%
Stephen Connelly Lab 294
Stan Robinson Lab 201

Kesgrave West (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Debbie McCallum C 626 59.7%
Martin Grimwood C 567
Veronica Read LD 423 40.3%
Esther Smith LD 313

Kyson

Les Binns C unop.

Leiston (3)

John Geater C 768 28.3%
Trevor Hawkins C 676
Andrew Nunn C 657
Tony Cooper Ind 581 21.4%
Jacqui Morrissey LD 520 19.2%
Terry Hodgson Lab 512 18.9%
Raymond Andrews LD 409
David Riebold Grn 331 12.2%

Martlesham (2) [1 C gain from LD]

John Kelso LD 867 44.0%
Chris Blundell C 828 42.1%
Jan Dooley LD 579
Terence Eastman C 558
John Forbes Grn 274 13.9%
David Keeble Grn 224

Melton and Ufford (2)

Michael Bond C 990 58.0%
Jim Bidwell C 985
Deborah Dann LD 486 28.5%
Victor Harrup LD 317
Roy Burgon Lab 231 13.5%

Nacton (2)

Veronica Falconer C 1001 70.3%
Patricia O'Brien C 966
John Ball LD 422 29.7%

Orford and Tunstall

Raymond Herring C 484 59.8%
Richard Roberts Grn 182 22.5%
Hugh Pilkington LD 143 17.7%

Otley

Peter Bellfield C 561 68.0%
Peter Ward Grn 138 16.7%
Muffy Booth LD 126 15.3%

Peasenhall

Stephen Burroughes C 509 61.9%
Marion Gaze Grn 313 38.1%

Rendlesham

Phillip Dunnett C 437 65.5%
Barry Halliday LD 230 34.5%

Riverside

Benjamin Redsell C 467 54.5%
Andrew Craig-Bennett LD 208 24.3%
Anthony Taylor Grn 102 11.9%
Howard Needham Lab 80 9.3%

Rushmere St Andrew (3)

Dennis Gooch C 1264 61.4%
Gordon Laing C 1237
Robert Whiting C 1217
Phil Archer LD 533 25.9%
Trevor Jolly LD 483
David Houseley LD 292
Christopher Towndrow Lab 260 12.6%

Saxmundham (2)

Peter Batho C 805 53.8%
Marian Andrews LD 692 46.2%
Richard Smith C 590
Keith Dickerson LD 523

Seckford

Cliff Cocker C 405 54.7%
Martin Whitaker LD 336 45.3%

Snape

Cyril Fidler C 415 60.0%
Winifred Moss LD 277 40.0%

Sutton

Christine Block LD 484 61.9%
John Pratt C 298 38.1%

Trimleys with Kirton (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Richard Kerry C 1116 56.8%
Graham Harding C 1108
Sherrie Green C 1082
Doreen Rayner LD 454 23.1%
Timothy Macy LD 408
Neville Mayes Lab 395 20.1%
Peter Waller Lab 372
Margaret Morris Lab 328

Walberswick and Wenhaston

Kevin Keable C 574 72.1%
David Tytler Lab 222 27.9%

Wickham Market

Bryan Hall LD 411 60.2%
Diane Smith C 150 22.0%
John West UKIP 70 10.2%
Val Pizzey Lab 52 7.6%

Witnesham

Kate Waddell C 562 82.5%
Anthony Scott Lab 119 17.5%

Yoxford [LD gain from C]

Barry Slater LD 551 58.9%
Rae Leighton C 329 35.2%
Paul Goodchild BNP 55 5.9%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict