Home > 2007 > WaveneyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Waveney

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Kessingland, Lothingland, Oulton Broad, The Saints, Southwold and Reydon or Wainford. The election in Gunton and Corton this year was a by-election.

Other results for Waveney: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2015
Results for Suffolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Waveney 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9147 36.7% 9
Labour 7121 28.5% 5
Liberal Democrat 2916 11.7% 1
Green Party 2676 10.7% 1
Independent 1573 6.3% 1
UK Independence Party 1524 6.1% 0

Beccles North [Grn gain from C]

Graham Elliott Grn 720 41.0%
Brian Woodruff C 627 35.7%
Keith Jenkins Lab 269 15.3%
Philip Evans LD 90 5.1%
Robert Poole UKIP 51 2.9%

Beccles South [C gain from Lab]

Barry Bee C 444 39.5%
Michael Adams Lab 403 35.9%
Michael Milan Grn 165 14.7%
Antony Tibbitt LD 112 10.0%

Blything

Wendy Mawer C 523 67.9%
Michael Platt Grn 126 16.4%
Catherine Barrett Lab 121 15.7%

Bungay

John Groom C 621 40.6%
David Jermy Lab 429 28.1%
Dave O'Neill LD 282 18.4%
Paul Jackson Grn 197 12.9%

Carlton

Frank Mortimer C 483 41.5%
Chris Thomas LD 232 19.9%
Martyn Spore Lab 217 18.7%
Bill Mountford UKIP 172 14.8%
Emma Waller Grn 59 5.1%

Carlton Colville

Kathleen Grant C 700 42.5%
Alan Brown Lab 481 29.2%
Gary Hall UKIP 325 19.7%
Angela Tregear Grn 140 8.5%

Gunton and Corton [By-election]

David Coulam C 733 46.0%
Dorothy Blenkinsopp Ind 386 24.2%
Jose Bamonde Lab 204 12.8%
Michelle Lavill LD 165 10.4%
Caroline Fraser Grn 106 6.6%

Halesworth

Mike Ryland C 811 50.7%
Paul Widdowson Lab 396 24.8%
Jen Berry Grn 243 15.2%
Stephen Went LD 149 9.3%

Harbour [Lab gain from Ind]

Ian Graham Lab 535 35.5%
Norman Keable Ind 470 31.2%
Gary Ruickbie C 241 16.0%
Lorraine Lakes LD 146 9.7%
Chris Goodings Grn 116 7.7%

Kirkley

Gifford Baxter LD 689 44.5%
Tod Sullivan Lab 379 24.5%
May Reader C 206 13.3%
Jack Tyler UKIP 173 11.2%
William Tregear Grn 102 6.6%

Normanston

Allyson Barron Lab 627 43.6%
Neil Littler C 368 25.6%
David Clark Ind 184 12.8%
Brenna Batchelder LD 141 9.8%
Sophie Ward Grn 119 8.3%

Oulton

Peter Collecott Ind 389 32.5%
Malcolm Pitchers Lab 303 25.3%
Brian Keller C 296 24.7%
Bertie Poole UKIP 107 8.9%
James Russell LD 70 5.9%
Paul Whitlow Grn 31 2.6%

Pakefield

Steve Barrett Lab 773 36.3%
Jan Corbett C 539 25.3%
Derek Hackett UKIP 388 18.2%
Norman Walker LD 238 11.2%
Ann Skipper Grn 113 5.3%
William Stibbe Ind 76 3.6%

St Margaret's

Malcolm Cherry Lab 711 39.3%
Andy Borrett C 629 34.7%
Leslie Batchelder LD 166 9.2%
Bernard Ladd UKIP 140 7.7%
Nicky Elliott Grn 97 5.4%
John Burford Ind 68 3.8%

Whitton

Nick Webb Lab 770 38.6%
Kathy Gosling C 743 37.2%
Sandra Tonge LD 217 10.9%
Douglas Pallett UKIP 168 8.4%
Jane Mason Grn 99 5.0%

Worlingham

Ken Sale C 756 50.9%
Sylvia Robbins Lab 404 27.2%
Philip Tregear Grn 171 11.5%
Janet Blowers O'Neill LD 155 10.4%

Wrentham

John Goldsmith C 427 64.5%
Mike Pickles Lab 99 15.0%
Will Windell Grn 72 10.9%
Brian Howe LD 64 9.7%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict