Home > 2007 > ElmbridgeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Elmbridge

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Cobham Fairmile or Weybridge South.

Esher = Esher Residents Association
Hersham = Hersham Village Society
HWRA = Hinchley Wood Residents Association
Molesey = Molesey Residents Association
StGHI = St George's Hill Independents
TDWGRA = Thames Ditton/Weston Green Residents Association
Walton = The Walton Society

Other results for Elmbridge: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Elmbridge 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14675 48.0% 9
Liberal Democrat 4421 14.4% 3
Molesey Residents Association 2785 9.1% 3
Thames Ditton/Weston Green Residents Association 1968 6.4% 2
The Walton Society 1917 6.3% 1
Labour 1449 4.7% 0
Hersham Village Society 935 3.1% 0
Hinchley Wood Residents Association 867 2.8% 1
St George's Hill Independents 788 2.6% 1
Esher Residents Association 643 2.1% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 95 0.3% 0
Socialist Labour Party 53 0.2% 0

Claygate

Michael Courtney LD 1079 51.1%
Geoffrey Herbert C 962 45.5%
Bruce King Lab 72 3.4%

Cobham and Downside

Michael Bennison C 1169 78.6%
Sheila Henley LD 197 13.2%
Irene Threlkeld Lab 122 8.2%

Esher

David Archer C 1208 65.3%
Wilf Hashimi Esher 643 34.7%

Hersham North [C gain from Hersham]

Ian Donaldson C 739 48.9%
Sally Hall Hersham 418 27.6%
Irene Hamilton Lab 216 14.3%
Simon Lumb LD 139 9.2%

Hersham South

John Sheldon C 991 55.8%
Ann Fairbairn Hersham 517 29.1%
Jane Martin-Kaye LD 134 7.5%
Peter Jepson Lab 133 7.5%

Hinchley Wood

Janet Turner HWRA 867 66.2%
Jacqueline Parker C 443 33.8%

Long Ditton

Barry Fairbank LD 864 56.0%
Daryl Robbins C 612 39.7%
Norman Westmore Lab 67 4.3%

Molesey East [Molesey gain from C]

Elizabeth Cooper Molesey 871 48.5%
David Wright C 830 46.2%
Chinners Loony 95 5.3%

Molesey North

Alan Hopkins Molesey 948 63.6%
Larissa Conaway C 343 23.0%
Alastair Sturgis LD 136 9.1%
Rita Drummond Lab 64 4.3%

Molesey South

Mike Axton Molesey 966 66.5%
Duncan Combe C 237 16.3%
Andrea Reid Lab 121 8.3%
Margaret Villani LD 76 5.2%
Philip Chambers SocLab 53 3.6%

Oatlands Park

Barry Cheyne C 1140 74.2%
Matt Barr LD 397 25.8%

Oxshott and Stoke d'Abernon

Roger Whittaker C 1344 81.1%
David Bellchamber LD 241 14.5%
Carolyn Gray Lab 73 4.4%

St George's Hill

John Bartlett StGHI 788 53.0%
Danijela Shipman C 603 40.5%
Howard Unsworth LD 97 6.5%

Thames Ditton

Karen Randolph TDWGRA 1196 71.7%
Belma Still C 294 17.6%
Rebecca Darling LD 116 7.0%
Roger Hughes Lab 62 3.7%

Walton Ambleside [C gain from Walton]

Alan Kopitko C 431 49.2%
Sam Thompson Walton 261 29.8%
Sereena Davey LD 94 10.7%
Rosemary McCormac Lab 90 10.3%

Walton Central

Chris Sadler Walton 864 50.8%
Rowan Cole C 733 43.1%
Margaret Hawkes Lab 103 6.1%

Walton North [C gain from Walton]

Christine Cross C 573 45.3%
David Whisson Walton 378 29.9%
John Baldwin Lab 216 17.1%
Joan Martin-Kaye LD 99 7.8%

Walton South

David Palmer C 1153 64.2%
John Lisle Walton 414 23.0%
Iqbal Siddiqi LD 120 6.7%
Jane Baldwin Lab 110 6.1%

Weston Green

Tannia Shipley TDWGRA 772 64.1%
Mark Ashley-Hacker C 433 35.9%

Weybridge North

Timothy Crowther LD 632 59.1%
Emma Oxley C 437 40.9%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict