Home > 2007 > Epsom and EwellA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Epsom and Ewell

Whole council up for election.

CWRA = College Ward Residents Association
ECRA = Ewell Court Residents Association
Nonsuch = Nonsuch Independent Residents Association
RAC = Residents Association of Cuddington
RAEE = Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell
SARA = Stoneleigh and Auriol Residents Association
SWRA = Stamford Ward Residents Association
TWRA = Town Ward Residents Association
WERRA = West Ewell and Ruxley Residents Associations
Woodcote = Woodcote (Epsom) Residents Society

Other results for Epsom and Ewell: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Epsom and Ewell 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 4881 24.0% 2
Liberal Democrat 3934 19.3% 11
Stoneleigh and Auriol Residents Association 1551 7.6% 5
West Ewell and Ruxley Residents Association 1529 7.5% 5
Labour 1452 7.1% 0
Nonsuch Independent Residents Association 1206 5.9% 3
Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell 1105 5.4% 3
Ewell Court Residents Association 1027 5.0% 3
Woodcote (Epsom) Residents Society 881 4.3% 2
Residents Association of Cuddington 830 4.1% 3
Stamford Ward Residents Association 673 3.3% 0
Town Ward Residents Association 593 2.9% 1
College Ward Residents Association 592 2.9% 0
UK Independence Party 86 0.4% 0

Auriol (2)

Robert Leach SARA 709 72.0%
Christine Long SARA 695
James Clayton C 173 17.6%
David Rich C 150
Penelope Becker LD 66 6.7%
Paul Green LD 62
Katie Milne Lab 37 3.8%
Cheryl Milne Lab 31

College (3) [3 LD gains from Residents]

Julie Morris LD 731 36.0%
Anna Jones LD 689
Christine Key LD 686
Christopher Frost CWRA 592 29.1%
Andrew Sharpe C 557 27.4%
John Beckett CWRA 547
Natalie Rogers CWRA 534
Sandra Dickinson C 521
Suzanne Webster C 470
Janet Taylor UKIP 86 4.2%
Catherine Barttelot Lab 67 3.3%
Robert Adnitt Lab 63
Rosalind Lam Lab 54

Court (3) [3 LD gains from Lab]

Elaine Britten LD 589 40.0%
David Buxton LD 527
David Morgan LD 524
Sheila Carlson Lab 453 30.7%
James Milne Lab 418
Vincent Romagnuolo Lab 391
James Petit C 251 17.0%
Andrew Hewlett C 234
Laurence Howland C 216
Christine Beams RAEE 181 12.3%
Brian Malins RAEE 126

Cuddington (3)

Robert Foote RAC 830 53.7%
Graham Dudley RAC 804
Keith Mann RAC 786
James Taylor C 537 34.7%
John Weston C 493
Damian Merciar C 448
Robert Carlson Lab 94 6.1%
Patrick Hall LD 85 5.5%
Anan Boissiere Lab 83
Dorothy Penney LD 78
Gordon Paterson Lab 76
Michael Osborn LD 75

Ewell (3)

Michael Arthur RAEE 924 68.1%
Pamela Bradley RAEE 892
Clive Woodbridge RAEE 881
Ian Aldridge C 244 18.0%
Philip Moseley C 240
Diane Earnshaw C 232
Jacquilyn Clark LD 119 8.8%
Hugh Benn LD 117
Ann Murphy LD 114
Lee Wiffen Lab 70 5.2%
Anthony Dix Lab 61
Anthony Langan Lab 56

Ewell Court (3)

Jeannette Smith ECRA 1027 71.7%
Eber Kington ECRA 1004
John Reed ECRA 998
Fiona Drummond C 234 16.3%
Alexander Martin-Verdinos C 215
Islan Nasir C 171
Mary Deighton LD 96 6.7%
Philip Pavey LD 85
John Payne LD 78
Jean Hodgson Lab 76 5.3%
Margaret Lewis Lab 66
Stuart Radcox Lab 62

Nonsuch (3)

Christine Howells Nonsuch 1206 75.4%
Nigel Petrie Nonsuch 1197
George Wood Nonsuch 1164
Martin le Jeune C 252 15.8%
Katy Sullivan C 251
Jane Taylor C 217
David Gourley LD 94 5.9%
Stephen Dixon LD 90
John Dixon LD 86
Clare Carlson Lab 47 2.9%
Christopher O'Donoghue Lab 46

Ruxley (3)

Janet Mason WERRA 605 44.7%
Derek Phillips WERRA 521
Stephen Pontin C 518 38.3%
Michael Guest WERRA 503
Simon Smith C 480
Timothy Cayzer C 479
Madeline Boissiere Lab 125 9.2%
Elizabeth Williams Lab 125
Olga Lennon-Nitsche Lab 108
Melanie Lees LD 104 7.7%
Margaret Derrett LD 92
David Morris LD 90

Stamford (3)

John Lees LD 926 47.4%
John Taylor LD 888
Nigel Pavey LD 867
Helen Dibley SWRA 673 34.5%
Carrie Gardiner SWRA 628
Paul Wyatt SWRA 625
Simon Smyth C 271 13.9%
John Sullivan C 236
Noreen Sullivan C 229
Karen Landles Lab 83 4.2%
Robert Geleit Lab 69
Paul Martin Lab 68

Stoneleigh (3) [1 Residents gain from C]

Sandra Sanger SARA 842 60.1%
Ruby Smith SARA 814
Alan Winkworth SARA 797
Francesco Pedace C 415 29.6%
Simon Caird C 390
Lydia Galelli C 359
Yvonne Dowling LD 92 6.6%
James Dapre LD 81
Brian Fisher LD 78
Raish Khatri Lab 51 3.6%
William McGinniss Lab 44

Town (3) [1 Residents gain from LD]

Alison Kelly LD 643 38.9%
Charles Wood LD 608
Neil Dallen TWRA 593 35.8%
Julia Kirkland LD 591
Dorothy Rands TWRA 468
Gursel Demeni TWRA 437
Stephanie Roe C 271 16.4%
Katherine Chinn Lab 148 8.9%
Susan Woodcock Lab 131
Marita Gerrard Lab 107

West Ewell (3)

George Smitheram WERRA 924 62.2%
Carol Kay WERRA 889
Jean Steer WERRA 886
Laura Coyne C 313 21.1%
John Earnshaw C 243
Kai Manak C 207
Gary Anstead Lab 135 9.1%
Andrew Carlson Lab 133
Barbara Ransom Lab 125
Daniel Royle LD 114 7.7%
Richard Dean LD 110
Benedicta Morgan LD 108

Woodcote (3)

Teresa Cass Woodcote 881 42.6%
Sean Sullivan C 845 40.9%
Michael Richardson Woodcote 839
Robert Blackwell Woodcote 825
Christina Mountain C 813
Robert Webb C 766
Paul Linscott LD 275 13.3%
Trevor Barker LD 271
Timothy Murphy LD 253
Gareth Quested Lab 66 3.2%
Richard Chinn Lab 65

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict