Home > 2007 > BuryA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Bury

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Bury: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bury 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 22078 41.4% 7
Labour 18110 33.9% 7
Liberal Democrat 9814 18.4% 3
British National Party 3162 5.9% 0
Independent 180 0.3% 0

Besses

Alan Matthews Lab 1138 47.5%
Valerie Morris C 829 34.6%
Fiona Davison LD 431 18.0%

Church

Jack Walton C 2032 55.3%
Ben Shatliff Lab 898 24.4%
Gaynor Clarkson LD 386 10.5%
Julia Kay BNP 359 9.8%

East

Michael Connolly Lab 1216 49.7%
Azmat Hussain C 753 30.8%
Nissa Finney LD 296 12.1%
Ron Miles Ind 180 7.4%

Elton

Denise Bigg C 1555 52.3%
Steven Treadgold Lab 936 31.5%
Robert Sloss LD 485 16.3%

Holyrood

Wlif Davison LD 1661 54.6%
Alan Quinn Lab 698 23.0%
Marilyn Vincent C 681 22.4%

Moorside

Keith Rothwell Lab 1230 39.1%
Angela Cane C 1077 34.2%
Victor Hagen LD 505 16.0%
Philip Sedman BNP 336 10.7%

North Manor

David Higgin C 2411 62.7%
Roy Hardy Lab 753 19.6%
Ewan Arthur LD 498 12.9%
Jonathan Barbour BNP 184 4.8%

Pilkington Park

Peter Redstone C 1828 61.3%
Steve Perkins Lab 793 26.6%
Maureen Davison LD 362 12.1%

Radcliffe East

Siobhan Costello Lab 1077 35.8%
Matt Hague C 972 32.3%
Tom Rosser BNP 586 19.5%
Michael Halsall LD 377 12.5%

Radcliffe North [C gain from Lab]

Stuart Penketh C 1452 40.8%
Daisy Johnston Lab 1373 38.6%
Peter Hallows BNP 477 13.4%
Emma Davison LD 259 7.3%

Radcliffe West

Tony Cummings Lab 1299 50.3%
Bernard Slingsby C 582 22.6%
Jean Purdy BNP 503 19.5%
Mary D'Albert LD 196 7.6%

Ramsbottom

Sheila Magnall C 1766 55.7%
Val Robinson Lab 1007 31.8%
Janet Turner LD 398 12.6%

Redvales

John Smith Lab 1172 37.1%
Ijaz Ahmed C 1074 34.0%
Bill Brison LD 545 17.2%
Eric Marshall BNP 372 11.8%

St Mary's [LD gain from Lab]

Richard Baum LD 1424 43.0%
Keith Grime Lab 1102 33.2%
Stephen Morris C 789 23.8%

Sedgley [LD gain from Lab]

Steven Wright LD 1402 38.2%
Jonathan Grosskopf C 1148 31.2%
Gill Campbell Lab 1124 30.6%

Tottington

Yvonne Wright C 1565 52.3%
Jane Lewis Lab 726 24.3%
David Foss LD 354 11.8%
Stewart Clough BNP 345 11.5%

Unsworth

Joan Grimshaw Lab 1568 46.6%
Nicola Arnold C 1564 46.5%
Theodor Tymczyna LD 235 7.0%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict