Home > 2007 > GuildfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Guildford

Whole council up for election.

Peace = Peace Party

Other results for Guildford: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Guildford 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 22873 51.1% 26
Liberal Democrat 17635 39.4% 22
Labour 2319 5.2% 0
Independent 1730 3.9% 0
Green Party 125 0.3% 0
Peace Party 88 0.2% 0

Ash South and Tongham (3)

Doug Richards C 1393 72.1%
Stephen Mansbridge C 1377
Nick Sutcliffe C 1354
Robert Benson LD 538 27.9%
Rebecca White LD 478
Jennifer Harkness LD 463

Ash Vale (2)

Nigel Manning C 1043 75.1%
Marsha Moseley C 1041
Janice Clark LD 346 24.9%
Sue Reardon LD 327

Ash Wharf (2)

Jayne Hewlett C 1070 55.0%
Pat Scott C 989
Timothy Peacock LD 561 28.8%
Stephen Rainbird Ind 315 16.2%

Burpham (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Ted Mayne LD 1084 52.0%
Ed Owen LD 1073
Nick Brougham C 936 44.9%
Christian Holliday C 855
Adrian Newton Lab 66 3.2%
Eileen Balls Lab 57

Christchurch (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Andrew Hodges C 1324 50.6%
Matt Furniss C 1175
Vivienne Johnson LD 1101 42.1%
Janet Allan LD 882
John Pletts Grn 125 4.8%
Malcolm Hill Lab 67 2.6%
Tim Wolfenden Lab 49

Clandon and Horsley (3)

Jennifer Powell C 2457 80.1%
Andrew French C 2421
Jenny Wicks C 2345
Ronald Harman LD 449 14.6%
Phil Palmer LD 408
Arnold Pindar LD 351
Carolyn Fiddes Lab 162 5.3%
Julie Roxburgh Lab 160
John Brown Lab 157

Effingham

Liz Hogger LD 674 59.3%
Ian Symes C 463 40.7%

Friary and St Nicolas (3)

David Goodwin LD 1345 59.6%
Caroline Reeves LD 1332
Anne Meredith LD 1320
Elizabeth Hooper C 767 34.0%
Michael Gorman C 748
Philip Hooper C 720
Joe Bullock Lab 146 6.5%
Liz Bullock Lab 130
Norma Hedger Lab 126

Holy Trinity (3)

Sarah di Caprio LD 1344 49.2%
Sarah Creedy C 1284 47.0%
Michael Crocombe LD 1274
John Rigg LD 1247
Melanie Bright C 1168
Andrew Colborne-Baber C 1115
Barry Hall Lab 103 3.8%
Alex Ayscough Lab 98
Jane Pallis Lab 91

Lovelace

John Garrett C 617 69.4%
Elizabeth Jeffery LD 184 20.7%
Robin Woof Lab 88 9.9%

Merrow (3)

Jennifer Jordan C 1724 51.3%
Sheridan Westlake C 1707
David Carpenter C 1705
Merilyn Spier LD 1514 45.1%
Daniel Jeffery LD 1393
Luigi di Caprio LD 1380
Michael Hornsby-Smith Lab 122 3.6%
Geoffrey Balls Lab 92
Helen Ayscough Lab 91

Normandy

Diana Lockyer-Nibbs C 828 77.7%
Richard Charman LD 238 22.3%

Onslow (3) [1 LD gain from C]

Tony Phillips LD 1212 44.2%
Steve Freeman LD 1041
Chris Ward LD 1019
Sheila Kirkland C 853 31.1%
Adrian Chandler C 790
Michael Chambers C 745
Julian Lyon Ind 456 16.6%
James Heaphy Lab 224 8.2%

Pilgrims

Tony Rooth C 745 83.9%
Philip Mellor LD 143 16.1%

Pirbright

Mike Nevins C 460 66.3%
Bruce McLaren LD 234 33.7%

Send (2)

Keith Taylor C 1135 72.8%
Terence Patrick C 1026
John Telfer LD 318 20.4%
Rupert Sheard LD 230
Sheila Bean Lab 107 6.9%

Shalford (2)

Vas Kapsalis C 1183 55.0%
Neil Ward C 1013
David Orchard LD 518 24.1%
David Thomson LD 420
Mandy Worrall Ind 366 17.0%
Susan Gomm Lab 83 3.9%
John Moore Lab 67

Stoke (2) [2 LD gains from Lab]

Melanie Wilberforce LD 975 52.9%
Alan Muhammed LD 930
Angela Gunning Lab 517 28.1%
Michael Hassell Lab 448
Gwen Smith C 350 19.0%
Kenneth Johns C 344

Stoughton (3)

Wendy May LD 1557 59.4%
Pauline Searle LD 1552
Gillian Harwood LD 1537
John Hamilton-Williams C 951 36.3%
Christine Stacy C 925
David Quelch C 911
William Scott Lab 112 4.3%
Rajanathan Rajasingham Lab 106
Michael Jeram Lab 103

Tillingbourne (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

David Wright C 1371 56.3%
Roy Hogben C 1307
David Hall Ind 593 24.4%
Clive Wicks LD 335 13.8%
Sally Tiffin Lab 136 5.6%
Alex Marshall Lab 102

Westborough (3)

Marilyn Merryweather LD 1364 59.9%
Olaf Kolassa LD 1363
Fiona White LD 1317
Ralph Bennett C 517 22.7%
Lucinda Hill C 511
Rupert Meddings C 431
Joan O'Byrne Lab 308 13.5%
Carole Barber Lab 279
Martin Phillips Lab 273
John Morris Peace 88 3.9%
Tom May Peace 65

Worplesdon (3)

Jill Chan LD 1601 52.0%
Mary Laker LD 1582
Victor Searle LD 1557
Bob McShee C 1402 45.5%
Sheila Knight C 1389
Dennis Paul C 1352
Brenda Hill Lab 78 2.5%
Peter Newmark Lab 74
Paul Sanderson Lab 74

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict