Home > 2007 > Reigate and BansteadA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Reigate and Banstead

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Horley East or Reigate Hill.

NorkRA = Nork Residents Assocation
TattsRA = Tattenhams Residents Association

Other results for Reigate and Banstead: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Reigate and Banstead 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15186 49.0% 13
Liberal Democrat 6328 20.4% 1
UK Independence Party 2654 8.6% 0
Labour 2249 7.3% 1
Nork Residents Association 1420 4.6% 1
Tattenhams Residents Association 1065 3.4% 1
Green Party 1061 3.4% 0
Independent 810 2.6% 0
British National Party 228 0.7% 0

Banstead Village

Lynne Hack C 1434 66.3%
Anthony Atkinson UKIP 308 14.2%
Rohitha Mendis LD 262 12.1%
Samuel Lowe Grn 158 7.3%

Chipstead, Hooley and Woodmansterne

John Stephenson C 1464 73.1%
Moray Carey LD 378 18.9%
Andrew Pettigrew UKIP 162 8.1%

Earlswood and Whitebushes [C gain from LD]

Paul Hutchison C 848 41.5%
Peter Lambell LD 593 29.0%
Robert Fromant Lab 317 15.5%
Stephen Smith UKIP 169 8.3%
Ashley Banks Grn 116 5.7%

Horley Central

Andrew Lynch C 877 50.7%
Geoffrey Southall LD 307 17.8%
Janice Gall UKIP 290 16.8%
Linda Mabbett Lab 255 14.7%

Horley West

Michael Miller C 855 51.5%
Denese Brooke-Harte UKIP 328 19.8%
Simon Bonsor LD 310 18.7%
Rosemary Norgrove Lab 166 10.0%

Kingswood with Burgh Heath

Ros Mill C 1221 70.9%
Leonie Lockhart LD 254 14.7%
Yvonne Larg UKIP 248 14.4%

Meadvale and St John's

Graham Norman LD 1197 54.5%
Kent Massey C 809 36.8%
Deirdre Hicks UKIP 192 8.7%

Merstham [C gain from LD]

Raj Rampertab C 888 37.2%
Steve Oddy LD 786 32.9%
Peter Phillips BNP 228 9.5%
Elizabeth Parker UKIP 224 9.4%
Gerry O'Dwyer Lab 175 7.3%
Drummond Richardson Grn 87 3.6%

Nork

Michael Selby NorkRA 1420 73.3%
Paul Tweedale C 516 26.7%

Preston

Fran Dixon Lab 191 36.3%
Alice Burrell C 178 33.8%
Brian Horne Ind 157 29.8%

Redhill East

Daniel Poulter C 776 40.9%
Jonathan Essex Grn 416 21.9%
Michael Burrows LD 291 15.3%
John Berge Lab 256 13.5%
Joseph Fox UKIP 158 8.3%

Redhill West

Julian Ellacott C 1113 52.3%
Gemma Roulston LD 424 19.9%
Stuart Gosling Lab 367 17.2%
Timothy Pearson UKIP 225 10.6%

Reigate Central

Steve Farrer C 865 38.1%
Katie Drysdale LD 666 29.4%
Christopher Whinney Ind 525 23.1%
Jane Dunsmuir Lab 107 4.7%
Mark Ingram Grn 105 4.6%

Salfords and Sidlow

Dorothy Ross-Tomlin C 439 55.8%
Jane Eyles Ind 128 16.3%
Timothy Brooke-Harte UKIP 84 10.7%
Chris Howell LD 73 9.3%
Richard Stow Lab 63 8.0%

South Park and Woodhatch [C gain from Lab]

Carol Poulter C 926 52.3%
Patricia Johnson Lab 352 19.9%
Anthony Lambell LD 313 17.7%
Emma McAuliffe Grn 179 10.1%

Tadworth and Walton

Mike Buttery C 1304 66.6%
Peter Bartram LD 388 19.8%
Robert Cambridge UKIP 266 13.6%

Tattenhams

Nick Harrison TattsRA 1065 58.4%
Keith Witham C 673 36.9%
Janice McCullock LD 86 4.7%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict