Home > 2007 > SpelthorneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Spelthorne

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Spelthorne: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Spelthorne 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12730 50.7% 31
Liberal Democrat 7772 31.0% 8
Labour 3930 15.7% 0
Green Party 456 1.8% 0
UK Independence Party 209 0.8% 0

Ashford Common (3)

Frank Ayers C 1144 59.8%
Michel Bouquet C 1122
George Trussler C 1112
Christine Fisher LD 441 23.0%
David Harvey LD 401
Alan Mockford LD 367
Robert Martin Lab 329 17.2%

Ashford East (3)

Caroline Spencer C 1203 53.1%
Patricia Weston C 1201
Michael Collis C 1001
Rebecca Ohl Grn 456 20.1%
Gaynor Banks LD 313 13.8%
Marjorie Martin Lab 292 12.9%
Ian Clench LD 270
Christine Lindsay LD 269

Ashford North and Stanwell South (3)

Marian Rough C 767 51.9%
Howard Thomson C 753
Sooryadeo Bhadye C 752
Gloria Norcross Lab 384 26.0%
Sean Carter-Hayes Lab 359
John Went Lab 328
Michelle Gurney LD 327 22.1%
Robert Johnson LD 261

Ashford Town (3)

Gerald Forsbrey C 1156 59.5%
Denise Grant C 1123
John Packman C 1084
Janet Milligan LD 420 21.6%
Derek Knights LD 389
Wendy Butt Lab 366 18.8%
John May Lab 341

Halliford and Sunbury West (3) [2 LD gains from C]

Sandra Dunn LD 708 40.2%
Andrew Hirst C 699 39.6%
Lawrence de Lisle Nichols LD 678
Anthony Rawlinson LD 674
Martine Hyams C 590
Andrew Rogers C 582
Shirley Jacobs UKIP 209 11.9%
Robert Ferguson Lab 147 8.3%

Laleham and Shepperton Green (3)

Richard Smith-Ainsley C 1083 58.4%
David McShane C 1077
Christopher Kuun C 1057
Richard Dunn LD 465 25.1%
David Mabbs LD 451
Kathleen Grant LD 402
Ian French Lab 307 16.5%

Riverside and Laleham (3)

Philippa Broom C 1398 68.4%
Isobel Napper C 1323
Huseini Jaffer C 1302
Diane Newman LD 382 18.7%
Vere Dansie LD 343
Sara Hayter LD 310
Stephen Trafford Lab 263 12.9%
Peter Miles Lab 214

Shepperton Town (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Robin Sider C 1489 64.7%
Vivienne Leighton C 1345
Natalie Hyams C 1248
Edward Glynn LD 631 27.4%
Lynn Parramore LD 608
Jonathan Edwards LD 509
Janet Jacobs Lab 182 7.9%

Staines (3)

Maureen Bain C 794 50.4%
Euan O'Hara C 753
Samuel Budd C 751
Diane Appleby LD 520 33.0%
Paul Glynn LD 439
Terrence Lewis LD 432
David Newstead Lab 260 16.5%
Sarah Ghani Lab 223
John Norcross Lab 210

Staines South (3)

Jean Pinkerton C 860 51.9%
Colin Davis C 858
Malcolm Royer C 848
Mark Appleyard Lab 535 32.3%
Michael Birchall Lab 524
David Allen Lab 518
Margaret Brown LD 261 15.8%
Hazel Stoneman LD 238
Anne Shipp LD 236

Stanwell North (3)

Kevin Flurry C 700 39.0%
Jack Pinkerton C 675
Kheraj Chouhan C 669
Guy Ghani Lab 555 30.9%
Andrew McCluskey LD 541 30.1%
Harold Trace Lab 530
Joyce Trace Lab 498

Sunbury Common (3)

Ian Beardsmore LD 1122 59.1%
Robbie Colison-Crawford LD 1087
Colin Strong LD 966
Jacqueline Stanton C 602 31.7%
Brian Stobbs C 545
Sinnadurai Kumar C 485
Frederick Smith Lab 175 9.2%

Sunbury East (3) [3 LD gains from C]

Caroline Nicholls LD 1641 62.8%
Margaret Bell LD 1613
Tony Crabb LD 1589
Gerald Ceaser C 835 32.0%
Edward Culnane C 704
Judith Wood-Dow C 689
Doreen Went Lab 135 5.2%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict