Home > 2007 > Surrey HeathA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Surrey Heath

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Surrey Heath: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Surrey Heath 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13526 55.2% 30
Liberal Democrat 8038 32.8% 7
Labour 1312 5.4% 2
Independent 1245 5.1% 1
UK Independence Party 270 1.1% 0
Green Party 107 0.4% 0

Bagshot (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Alastair Graham C 779 50.2%
David Williams LD 773 49.8%
Bryan Ward LD 765
Valerie White C 754
Paul Hutchinson LD 741
Sudha Blackburn C 657

Bisley (2)

Wynne Price C 697 74.3%
Stewart Stevenson C 694
George Bright LD 241 25.7%
Geoffrey Williams LD 169

Chobham (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Judith Trow Ind 666 52.9%
Christopher Rowbotham C 594 47.1%
Derrick Catchpole Ind 577
Timothy Hammond C 576

Frimley (3)

Ian Sams C 933 59.7%
Anthony Mansell C 909
David Hamilton C 895
Veronica Smith LD 465 29.8%
Peter Moulin LD 433
Harry Brown LD 426
Paul Tonks Lab 165 10.6%
Aboo Enathally Lab 135

Frimley Green (3)

Duncan Clark LD 939 56.1%
Alan Whittart LD 932
Angela Patterson LD 885
Stephen Hibbins C 658 39.3%
Angela Mitchell C 603
Angela-Jane Vorley C 574
Melanie Longden Lab 76 4.5%
Michael Sheehan Lab 60

Heatherside (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Paul Ilnicki C 1208 56.2%
Patricia Pearce C 1187
George Cullen C 1112
Frances Bennie LD 941 43.8%
Richard Burr LD 779
John Morley LD 774

Lightwater (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Surinder Gandhum C 1212 55.3%
Hugh Bell C 1107
Timothy Dodds C 1056
Patricia Pinder LD 981 44.7%
Ivor Kelly LD 912
David Catley LD 830

Mytchett and Deepcut (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Craig Fennell C 935 50.2%
Michael Drew LD 926 49.8%
David Whitcroft LD 883
Glen Waldren C 867
Cindy Ferguson LD 850
Dogo Toor C 842

Old Dean (2)

Margaret Moher Lab 435 39.1%
Rodney Bates Lab 382
Lawrence Sawyer C 368 33.1%
Thomas Gracey C 352
Fay Storey LD 157 14.1%
Roger Webb UKIP 152 13.7%
John Emuss LD 101

Parkside (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Edward Hawkins C 1333 62.3%
Beverly Harding C 1284
Josephine Hawkins C 1265
Robert Smith LD 805 37.7%
Richard Coe LD 788
Sunday Olweny LD 777

St Michaels (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Simon Foale C 645 48.6%
Colin Dougan C 644
Alan Kirkland Lab 364 27.4%
Murray Rowlands Lab 352
Paul Armstrong Ind 159 12.0%
Martin Smith LD 159 12.0%
Helen Senter LD 152

St Pauls (3)

William Chapman C 1185 77.3%
Vivienne Chapman C 1183
Audrey Roxburgh C 1175
Lancelot Clarke LD 348 22.7%
Lindsey Fellows LD 335
Shirley Wheeler LD 299

Town (2)

John Brooks C 680 57.5%
Kenneth Pedder C 649
Raymond Harrison Ind 272 23.0%
Ruth Hutchinson LD 230 19.5%

Watchetts (2)

John May C 828 64.3%
Mohammed Chaudry C 802
David Musgrave Lab 272 21.1%
Marjorie Wren LD 187 14.5%
Roger Winn LD 185
Nicholas Anstead Lab 161

West End (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Keith Bush C 756 56.4%
Stuart MacLeod C 642
Judy Douch LD 585 43.6%
Jill Catley LD 533

Windlesham (2)

Liane Gibson C 715 51.5%
Moira Gibson C 713
Robert Hardless LD 301 21.7%
David Crew LD 300
Ross Christie Ind 148 10.7%
Mark Stroud UKIP 118 8.5%
Nicholas Firth Grn 107 7.7%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict