Home > 2007 > TandridgeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Tandridge

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Harestone, Queens Park, Warlingham West, Westway, Whyteleafe or Woldingham.

Other results for Tandridge: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tandridge 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10382 54.8% 9
Liberal Democrat 5352 28.2% 4
UK Independence Party 1467 7.7% 0
Labour 1171 6.2% 0
Independent 580 3.1% 1

Bletchingley and Nutfield

Gill Black C 1096 67.2%
Adam Bradbury LD 227 13.9%
Graham Bailey UKIP 212 13.0%
David Wilbraham Lab 97 5.9%

Burstow, Horne and Outwood

Mike Keenan C 1141 72.4%
Louise Martin LD 259 16.4%
William Nock UKIP 175 11.1%

Chaldon

Pat Cannon C 461 72.1%
Ann Lardeur LD 137 21.4%
Janet Bailey UKIP 41 6.4%

Dormansland and Felcourt

Robert Bisset C 774 69.7%
Tony Hardisty LD 212 19.1%
Samuel Hunt Lab 66 5.9%
David Milne UKIP 58 5.2%

Felbridge

Ken Harwood C 611 82.2%
Kate Brickwood LD 95 12.8%
Bradley Montgomery UKIP 37 5.0%

Godstone

Hamish Beaton C 976 60.1%
Colin White LD 438 27.0%
Richard Grant UKIP 120 7.4%
Maxine Mathews Lab 91 5.6%

Limpsfield

Colin Walker C 741 61.0%
Mark Wilson LD 386 31.8%
June Stone UKIP 88 7.2%

Lingfield and Crowhurst

Lisa Bangs LD 822 52.3%
Mary Edwards C 685 43.5%
Evelyn Cooke UKIP 66 4.2%

Oxted North and Tandridge

Martin Fisher C 1127 63.7%
Anne-Marie Bunting LD 517 29.2%
Elizabeth Fisher UKIP 125 7.1%

Oxted South [C gain from Lab]

Simon Ainsworth C 987 46.2%
Robin Harling Lab 738 34.6%
Brigid McIntosh LD 232 10.9%
Tony Stone UKIP 179 8.4%

Portley

Christopher Bolten LD 665 51.4%
Jeremy Webster C 497 38.4%
John Norrington UKIP 73 5.6%
David Halliwell Lab 60 4.6%

Tatsfield and Titsey

Bob David Ind 580 70.6%
Giles Hawkes C 213 25.9%
Kevin Alderton UKIP 29 3.5%

Valley

Jill Caudle LD 581 55.4%
Jane Ingham C 309 29.5%
Martin Ferguson UKIP 89 8.5%
Colin Vane Lab 69 6.6%

Warlingham East and Chelsham and Farleigh

Ashley Burridge LD 781 44.1%
Chris Camden C 764 43.2%
Martin Haley UKIP 175 9.9%
Peter McNeil Lab 50 2.8%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict