Home > 2007 > WaverleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Waverley

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Waverley: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Waverley 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 25417 59.6% 51
Liberal Democrat 11668 27.4% 3
Independent 3903 9.2% 3
Labour 1006 2.4% 0
Green Party 482 1.1% 0
UK Independence Party 161 0.4% 0

Alfold, Cranleigh Rural and Ellens Green

Cyril Baily C 529 70.3%
Jonathan Rainer LD 167 22.2%
Lynnedd Brown Ind 57 7.6%

Blackheath and Wonersh

Michael Goodridge C 663 83.0%
Augustus Reed LD 136 17.0%

Bramley, Busbridge and Hascombe (2)

Richard Gates C 1229 70.8%
Maurice Byham C 1212
Victoria Starr LD 507 29.2%

Chiddingfold and Dunsfold (2)

Simon Inchbald C 1121 83.7%
David Inman C 1063
Anthony Johnson Lab 218 16.3%

Cranleigh East (3) [1 LD gain from C]

Celia Savage LD 1237 52.5%
Ken Reed LD 1173
John Savage LD 1170
Stewart Sennett C 1121 47.5%
Mary Foryszewski C 1093
Patrick Molineux C 1031

Cranleigh West (2)

Anne Ellis C 906 62.2%
Brian Ellis C 879
Chris Tew LD 551 37.8%
Richard Cole LD 529

Elstead and Thursley (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Nicholas Holder C 1036 64.0%
Brynley Morgan C 1005
Pamela Mitchell LD 582 36.0%
Richard Terry LD 519

Ewhurst

Diane James Ind 600 61.6%
Leslie Clarke C 293 30.1%
Ruth Reed LD 81 8.3%

Farnham Bourne (2)

Carole Cockburn C 1170 72.8%
Denise le Gal C 1101
Nicola Deeson LD 255 15.9%
Anne Napier Grn 183 11.4%
Mary Blowers LD 182

Farnham Castle (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Lucinda Fleming C 489 35.1%
Stephen Hill C 466
Penelope Marriott Ind 417 29.9%
Stephen Cochrane Ind 387
Gillian Ferguson LD 303 21.7%
Christopher Hyland LD 258
John Anthony UKIP 101 7.2%
Ralph Anwar Lab 84 6.0%

Farnham Firgrove (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Bob Frost C 761 48.8%
Gillian Hargreaves C 735
Jeremy Hyman Ind 459 29.4%
Geraldine McEwan Ind 446
Joan Clark LD 339 21.7%
Michael Clark LD 323

Farnham Hale and Heath End (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Stephen O'Grady C 481 38.6%
Ian Sampson C 441
Janet Maines Ind 422 33.9%
Keith Warburton Ind 347
William Marshall LD 343 27.5%
Mary Hunt LD 329

Farnham Moor Park (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Roger Steel C 851 52.6%
Andrew Thorp C 769
Anne Bartlett Ind 383 23.7%
Richard Thomas Ind 355
Anne Mansell LD 324 20.0%
Victor Scrivens LD 287
Andrew White UKIP 60 3.7%

Farnham Shortheath and Boundstone (2) [2 C gains from LD]

David Munro C 779 50.1%
John Ward C 761
Christopher Mansell LD 375 24.1%
Peter Marriott Ind 360 23.1%
Sylvia Jacobs LD 359
Jean Wilcox Ind 314
Joan Anniballi Lab 42 2.7%

Farnham Upper Hale (2) [2 Ind gains from LD]

Victor Duckett Ind 503 40.9%
Alan Lovell Ind 473
Calum Mercer C 393 31.9%
Francis Viveash C 342
Stuart Lang LD 335 27.2%
Derek Seale LD 257

Farnham Weybourne and Badshot Lea (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Gillian Beel C 620 39.6%
Samuel Pritchard C 583
Mark Norris LD 580 37.1%
Wanda Jarnecki LD 528
Michael Blower Ind 309 19.8%
Alan Sewrey Ind 293
Arthur Simper Lab 55 3.5%

Farnham Wrecclesham and Rowledge (2)

Mike Causey C 1091 72.0%
Patricia Frost C 1061
Susan Farrow LD 295 19.5%
Christopher Hunter LD 247
James Rolles Lab 130 8.6%

Frensham, Dockenfield and Tilford (2)

Leonard Bate C 1151 81.4%
Nerissa Warner-O'Neill C 1122
Sheila Scrivens LD 263 18.6%

Godalming Binscombe (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Liz Wheatley C 598 45.8%
Charles Wilson C 589
Michael Edgington LD 583 44.7%
Barry Shelley LD 495
David Black Lab 124 9.5%

Godalming Central and Ockford (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Jane Thomson C 609 48.9%
Julian Hubble C 592
Andrew Rayner LD 522 41.9%
Joyce Rayner LD 501
Sara Mayhew Lab 115 9.2%

Godalming Charterhouse (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Roger Gordon-Smith C 890 61.9%
Stefan Reynolds C 874
Penelope Rivers LD 548 38.1%
Alastair Bonar LD 487

Godalming Farncombe and Catteshall (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Stuart Connolly C 611 39.9%
Ross Welland C 557
Christopher Slyfield LD 514 33.6%
Jennifer Slyfield LD 482
Cherry Allan Grn 299 19.5%
Andrew Jones Lab 107 7.0%

Godalming Holloway (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Peter Martin C 1328 66.4%
Thomas Martin C 1111
John Blowers LD 673 33.6%
Patrick Haveron LD 462

Haslemere Critchmere and Shottermill (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Carole King C 943 54.2%
James Edwards C 925
Stephen Mulliner C 885
Jacqueline King LD 798 45.8%
Peter Nicholson LD 706
John Robini LD 684

Haslemere East and Grayswood (3)

Nicky Lee C 1648 65.0%
Robert Knowles C 1581
Steven Renshaw C 1521
Sean Sexton Ind 393 15.5%
Mark Lelliott LD 362 14.3%
Suzan Lelliott LD 347
John Leston LD 310
Norma Johnston Lab 131 5.2%

Hindhead (2)

Peter Isherwood C 1093 78.7%
Jean Arrick C 1019
Geoffrey Whitby LD 295 21.3%

Milford (2)

John Sandy C 1240 80.8%
Keith Webster C 1132
Christine Liddle LD 294 19.2%
Stephen Liddle LD 279

Shamley Green and Cranleigh North

Michael Band C 509 78.8%
Graham Stone LD 137 21.2%

Witley and Hambledon (2)

Elizabeth Cable C 1264 82.5%
Adam Taylor-Smith C 1210
Nicholas Cron LD 269 17.5%
Rebecca Seale LD 222

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict