Home > 2007 > WokingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Woking

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Brookwood, Goldsworth West, Mayford and Sutton Green, Mount Hermon East or Mount Hermon West.

UKCIP = UK Community Issues Party

Other results for Woking: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Woking 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12110 50.9% 9
Liberal Democrat 8426 35.4% 3
Labour 2063 8.7% 0
UK Independence Party 1062 4.5% 0
UK Community Issues Party 110 0.5% 0

Byfleet

Simon Hutton C 1346 57.0%
John Faulkner LD 1017 43.0%

Goldsworth East

Rob Leach LD 1150 51.9%
Hilary Addison C 829 37.4%
Colin Bright Lab 163 7.4%
Judith Squire UKIP 72 3.3%

Hermitage and Knaphill South

Tina Liddington LD 925 64.2%
David Bittleston C 313 21.7%
Mary Kingston UKIP 102 7.1%
Graeme Carman Lab 101 7.0%

Horsell East and Woodham

Anne Murray C 1186 71.1%
John Doran LD 307 18.4%
Marion Free UKIP 108 6.5%
John Pitt Lab 66 4.0%

Horsell West

Beryl Hunwicks C 1395 50.7%
Gareth Davies LD 1093 39.8%
Timothy Shaw UKIP 116 4.2%
Janice Worgan Lab 98 3.6%
Katrina Osman UKCIP 47 1.7%

Kingfield and Westfield [C gain from Lab]

Stewart Brown C 602 36.4%
Paul Owen LD 527 31.9%
John Martin Lab 417 25.2%
Dennis Davey UKIP 106 6.4%

Knaphill [C gain from LD]

Melanie Whitehand C 1158 44.3%
Christian Morgan-Jones LD 1113 42.5%
Matthew Davies UKIP 203 7.8%
Christopher Martin Lab 142 5.4%

Maybury and Sheerwater [C gain from Lab]

Muzaffar Ali C 1177 38.8%
Mohammed Bashir LD 1040 34.2%
Elizabeth Evans Lab 665 21.9%
Rob Burberry UKIP 92 3.0%
Michael Osman UKCIP 63 2.1%

Old Woking [LD gain from Lab]

Colin Scott LD 337 39.7%
Peter Ford Lab 325 38.3%
Ashley Bowes C 187 22.0%

Pyrford

Peter Ankers C 1560 76.3%
John Magid LD 359 17.6%
Robin Milner UKIP 126 6.2%

St John's and Hook Heath

Graham Cundy C 1044 72.6%
Andrew Larkham LD 326 22.7%
Marcia Taylor UKIP 68 4.7%

West Byfleet

Richard Wilson C 1313 77.2%
Rashad Raja LD 232 13.6%
Mike Kelly Lab 86 5.1%
Richard Squire UKIP 69 4.1%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict