Home > 2007 > North WarwickshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

North Warwickshire

Whole council up for election.

Other results for North Warwickshire: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Warwickshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Warwickshire 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9518 49.5% 21
Labour 7309 38.0% 14
Liberal Democrat 1654 8.6% 0
Independent 687 3.6% 0
Green Party 77 0.4% 0

Arley and Whitacre (3) [3 C gains from Lab]

Carol Fox C 815 52.6%
Jeremy Bowden C 807
Helen Zgraja C 756
Ron Brown Lab 735 47.4%
Adrian Edgington Lab 733
Margaret Hall Lab 729

Atherstone Central (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Barrington Beeson C 449 43.5%
Lorna Dirveiks Lab 433 41.9%
Richard Freer C 386
Ian Thomas Lab 331
Maxine Bennett LD 151 14.6%

Atherstone North (2) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Anne Forwood Lab 425 37.5%
Derek Pickard Lab 373
Martin Shaw C 348 30.7%
James Taylor C 341
William Powell LD 282 24.9%
Peter Roberts LD 201
Sue Naylor Grn 77 6.8%

Atherstone South and Mancetter (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Lorraine Freer C 540 39.5%
Martin Davis C 481
Anni Shearer Lab 325 23.8%
Thomas Keogh Lab 283
David Milligan LD 264 19.3%
Denise Clews Ind 237 17.3%
Richard Smith LD 189

Baddesley and Grendon (2)

Raymond Sweet Lab 705 58.9%
John Moore Lab 609
Gill Davis C 492 41.1%
Margaret Manley C 472

Coleshill North (2)

Peter Fowler C 516 49.3%
Theresa Welby C 416
Norman Henderson Ind 293 28.0%
Christopher Bain Lab 238 22.7%

Coleshill South (2)

Gordon Sherratt C 697 77.4%
Derek Gordon C 692
Elizabeth Phillips Lab 203 22.6%

Curdworth (2)

Joan Lea C 882 81.6%
Mark Simpson C 808
Christine Simpson Lab 199 18.4%
Joan Simpson Lab 169

Dordon (2)

Peter Morson Lab 413 48.0%
John Winter Lab 389
Dave Hanratty C 291 33.8%
John Smitten C 217
Dominica Downs Ind 157 18.2%

Fillongley (2)

Colin Hayfield C 880 77.2%
Leslie Smith C 855
Roger Ball Lab 260 22.8%
Eddie Smith Lab 201

Hartshill (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Tim Wykes C 554 53.1%
Kath Johnston C 547
Roy Robinson Lab 489 46.9%
Reginald Place Lab 488

Hurley and Wood End (2)

Ann Lewis Lab 582 56.8%
Hayden Phillips Lab 534
Lee Clarke C 443 43.2%
Andrew Watkins C 368

Kingsbury (2)

Brian Moss Lab 517 48.9%
Margaret Moss Lab 470
Mel Smith C 316 29.9%
Howard Smith C 311
Sally Boydell LD 224 21.2%

Newton Regis and Warton (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Tilly May C 620 45.5%
Richard Jenkins C 610
Richard Meredith LD 491 36.0%
Alison Stanley Lab 252 18.5%
John Peters LD 238
Carmel Morson Lab 233

Polesworth East (2)

Mick Stanley Lab 589 59.7%
Yvette Stanley Lab 570
Gillian Thomas C 398 40.3%
Colin Peat C 356

Polesworth West (2)

Wendy Smitten C 478 50.9%
Dave Butcher Lab 462 49.1%
Eleanor Pugh Lab 461
Sue Hanratty C 447

Water Orton (2)

Raymond Payne C 799 52.5%
Stuart Swann C 547
Celia Banner Lab 482 31.6%
Michael Banner Lab 400
Lynda Davies LD 242 15.9%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict