Home > 2007 > ManchesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this page

Local Election Results 2007

Manchester

Tusp = The United Socialist Party

Other results for Manchester: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet

Click here for more Manchester results, collected by John Swarbrick.


Consolidated results — Manchester 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 41213 45.4% 19
Liberal Democrat 28898 31.8% 13
Conservative 9975 11.0% 0
Green Party 7623 8.4% 0
UK Independence Party 1041 1.1% 0
British National Party 972 1.1% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 535 0.6% 0
Socialist Alternative 251 0.3% 0
Independent 190 0.2% 0
The United Socialist Party 56 0.1% 0

Ancoats and Clayton

Mick Loughman Lab 1518 64.6%
Daniel Valentine LD 473 20.1%
Victoria Album Grn 148 6.3%
David Hopps C 135 5.7%
John Hulse Ind 76 3.2%

Ardwick

Bernard Priest Lab 1219 57.4%
Jawaid Chaudhry LD 526 24.8%
Justine Hall Grn 224 10.5%
Kashif Ali C 155 7.3%

Baguley

Paul Andrews Lab 1268 52.6%
John Leaning C 481 20.0%
Lynn Worthington SocAlt 251 10.4%
William Fisher LD 233 9.7%
Karen Duffy Grn 176 7.3%

Bradford

Rosa Battle Lab 1476 70.8%
James Guise LD 288 13.8%
Rodney Keller C 190 9.1%
Christopher Waldon Grn 131 6.3%

Brooklands

Sue Cooley Lab 1460 50.3%
Marie Raynor C 958 33.0%
David Kierman LD 342 11.8%
Tamisin MacCarthy-Morrogh Grn 140 4.8%

Burnage

Iain Donaldson LD 1825 54.3%
Frank Duffy Lab 1209 36.0%
Peter Schofield C 194 5.8%
Joseph Gair Grn 132 3.9%

Charlestown

Basil Curley Lab 1542 59.0%
Kim Glasspole C 419 16.0%
Ann Rodgers LD 268 10.2%
Andrea Ritchie UKIP 238 9.1%
Helen Dolan Grn 148 5.7%

Cheetham

Mohammed Khan Lab 2340 64.6%
Sham Raja LD 571 15.8%
Wajid Ali C 380 10.5%
Jackie Smith Grn 332 9.2%

Chorlton

Paul Ankers LD 1823 41.3%
Angela Gallagher Lab 1781 40.4%
Brian Candeland Grn 544 12.3%
Claire McLauchlin C 264 6.0%

Chorlton Park

Tony Bethell LD 1751 55.4%
John Hacking Lab 739 23.4%
Kathryn Brownbridge Grn 394 12.5%
Robert Chilton C 279 8.8%

City Centre

Kenneth Dobson LD 498 32.8%
Kathy Crotty Lab 391 25.8%
Rob Adlard C 343 22.6%
Birgit Vollm Grn 171 11.3%
Kin Cheng Ind 114 7.5%

Crumpsall

Con Keegan Lab 1832 60.1%
Adrian Glasspole C 564 18.5%
Muhammad Shahbaz LD 398 13.1%
John Cummings Grn 254 8.3%

Didsbury East

Helen Fisher LD 1856 45.9%
Geoff Bridson Lab 1301 32.2%
David Fairclough C 526 13.0%
Gerry Gee Grn 359 8.9%

Didsbury West

Neil Trafford LD 1328 45.7%
David Ellison Lab 712 24.5%
Peter Caddick C 414 14.3%
James Alden Grn 389 13.4%
Robert Gutfreund-Walmsley UKIP 61 2.1%

Fallowfield

Peter Morrison Lab 1215 55.9%
John-Paul Wilkins LD 478 22.0%
Rachel Sills Grn 251 11.5%
Ashton Cull C 230 10.6%

Gorton North

Wendy Helsby LD 1753 52.3%
John Hughes Lab 1365 40.7%
Joyce Kaye C 126 3.8%
Rachel Wilson Grn 107 3.2%

Gorton South

Simon Ashley LD 1600 52.1%
Julie Reid Lab 1150 37.5%
Barnaby Wolfram Grn 134 4.4%
Lawrie Clapham C 130 4.2%
Sabrina Jones Tusp 56 1.8%

Harpurhey

Joanne Green Lab 1497 58.9%
Robert Brettle LD 355 14.0%
Harriet Holder C 294 11.6%
Roger Bullock UKIP 264 10.4%
Katherine Smith Grn 133 5.2%

Higher Blackley

Harold Lyons Lab 1449 48.4%
Joseph Finnon BNP 716 23.9%
Vivienne Clarke C 372 12.4%
Brian Newton LD 268 8.9%
Michael Shaw Grn 108 3.6%
Shirley Reeve UKIP 82 2.7%

Hulme

Mary Murphy Lab 969 50.1%
Steven Durrant Grn 630 32.6%
Oliver West LD 213 11.0%
Andrew Binns C 122 6.3%

Levenshulme

John Commons LD 1388 51.2%
Dermot Zafar Lab 742 27.4%
Peter Thompson Grn 334 12.3%
Anne Carroll C 248 9.1%

Longsight [LD gain from Lab]

Abid Chohan LD 1506 47.5%
Sajjid Hussain Lab 1188 37.5%
Spencer Fitzgibbon Grn 320 10.1%
Jane I'Anson C 157 5.0%

Miles Platting and Newton Heath

June Hitchin Lab 1331 42.6%
Damien O'Connor LD 1270 40.6%
Derek Adams BNP 256 8.2%
Heather Grant C 124 4.0%
Anthony Quinn Grn 75 2.4%
Lisa Duffy UKIP 69 2.2%

Moss Side

Sameen Ali Lab 1660 67.2%
Zeke Ukairo LD 384 15.5%
George Czernuska Grn 222 9.0%
Peter Young C 204 8.3%

Moston

Henry Cooper Lab 1760 55.5%
Tony Pinder C 637 20.1%
Peter Reeve UKIP 327 10.3%
Timothy Hartley LD 314 9.9%
Robin Goater Grn 132 4.2%

Northenden

Sandra Bracegirdle Lab 1458 44.6%
Martin Eakins LD 1352 41.3%
Nathan Cruddas C 279 8.5%
Lance Crookes Grn 182 5.6%

Old Moat

Jeffrey Smith Lab 1382 53.7%
Richard Wilson LD 748 29.0%
Alice Coren Grn 230 8.9%
Andrew Perfect C 215 8.3%

Rusholme

Abu Chowdhury LD 1241 42.3%
Atiha Chaudry Lab 746 25.4%
Nahella Ashraf Respect 535 18.2%
Penny Collins Grn 224 7.6%
Daniel Valentine C 190 6.5%

Sharston

Joyce Keller Lab 1242 52.5%
Jimmy McCullough C 604 25.5%
Tina Dunican LD 290 12.3%
Amanda Collins Grn 229 9.7%

Whalley Range

Faraz Bhatti LD 2030 50.2%
Kath Fry Lab 1418 35.0%
Mary Candeland Grn 393 9.7%
Tim Langley C 206 5.1%

Withington

Alison Firth LD 1346 60.7%
Andrew Simcock Lab 499 22.5%
Felicity Paris Grn 216 9.7%
Adele Douglas C 157 7.1%

Woodhouse Park

Barbara O'Neil Lab 1354 65.3%
Stephen Heath C 378 18.2%
Joseph Podbylski LD 182 8.8%
Jody Bradford Grn 161 7.8%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2014.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict