Home > 2007 > RugbyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Rugby

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Avon and Swift, Fosse, Lawford and King's Newnham or Wolvey.

Note:— The election in Brownsover North was postponed to 2008 following changes to parish arrangements.

Other results for Rugby: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Warwickshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rugby 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10654 45.2% 8
Labour 6059 25.7% 4
Liberal Democrat 6048 25.7% 3
Green Party 696 3.0% 0
Independent 112 0.5% 0

Admirals [C gain from Lab]

Mark Williams C 927 48.6%
Steven Birkett Lab 641 33.6%
Dorothy Neville LD 176 9.2%
Chris Browning Grn 164 8.6%

Benn

Brian Whistance Lab 666 44.6%
Ted Pallot LD 459 30.7%
Ginny Taylor-Fallows C 369 24.7%

Bilton

David Wright C 1020 54.4%
Richard Randall LD 514 27.4%
Andrew Coles Lab 342 18.2%

Brownsover South

Claire Edwards Lab 392 44.9%
Emma Harrington C 375 42.9%
James Hotten LD 107 12.2%

Caldecott

Sue Roodhouse LD 792 44.1%
Marjorie Yarker C 752 41.9%
Katherine King Lab 250 13.9%

Dunchurch and Knightlow

Stuart Davenport C 1225 50.2%
Samantha Crawley LD 858 35.1%
Ian Ross Grn 188 7.7%
Brenda Clarke Lab 170 7.0%

Earl Craven and Wolston

Derek Poole C 1327 70.2%
Doreen Cox Lab 371 19.6%
Sally Ravenhall LD 192 10.2%

Eastlands

Neil Sandison LD 1106 60.4%
Michael Kent C 403 22.0%
Thomas Mahoney Lab 212 11.6%
Alun Thomas Grn 110 6.0%

Hillmorton [C gain from Lab]

Nigel Allen C 902 43.7%
Terance Deery Lab 766 37.1%
Heidi Thomas LD 394 19.1%

Leam Valley

Robert Hazelton C 737 80.6%
Beatrice O'Dwyer LD 177 19.4%

New Bilton

Donald Williams Lab 765 49.0%
Martin Fallows C 530 34.0%
Mark Gregory LD 147 9.4%
Phil Godden Grn 118 7.6%

Newbold

Ramesh Srivastava Lab 724 48.3%
Christopher Malthouse C 519 34.6%
Hilda Fletcher LD 255 17.0%

Overslade

Kam Kaur C 811 50.1%
Howard Avis Lab 476 29.4%
Thomas Hardgrave LD 217 13.4%
Steve Laffy Grn 116 7.2%

Paddox

Noreen New LD 654 53.5%
Howard Roberts C 413 33.8%
Mark Tyler Lab 156 12.8%

Ryton-on-Dunsmore [C gain from Ind]

Ian Spiers C 344 58.9%
Douglas Hodkinson Lab 128 21.9%
Patricia Wyatt Ind 112 19.2%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict