Home > 2007 > WarwickA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Warwick

Whole council up for election.

Whitnash = Whitnash Residents Association

Other results for Warwick: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Warwickshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Warwick 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17519 41.0% 24
Liberal Democrat 8922 20.9% 9
Labour 8341 19.5% 9
Green Party 5176 12.1% 0
Whitnash Residents Association 1828 4.3% 3
Independent 669 1.6% 1
British National Party 251 0.6% 0

Abbey (3)

Michael Coker C 1568 43.8%
Ann Blacklock LD 1444 40.3%
George Illingworth C 1411
Spencer Harrison C 1352
Kate Dickson LD 1135
Pat Ryan LD 1107
Denny Reader Grn 324 9.1%
Michael Ellwood Lab 244 6.8%

Bishop's Tachbrook [C gain from Lab]

Malcolm Doody C 475 52.9%
Chris McKeown Lab 310 34.5%
Nicola Stevenson Grn 113 12.6%

Brunswick (3)

Balvinder Gill Lab 726 44.9%
Mike Britland Lab 674
Jane Knight Lab 662
James Berragan C 349 21.6%
Elliot Grainger C 332
Godfrey Carr LD 276 17.1%
Helen Cunliffe LD 270
Robert King Grn 267 16.5%
Bruce Knight Grn 241
Bert Whitehart LD 221
Becqke Oldham Grn 194

Budbrooke (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Clare Sawdon C 1422 64.3%
Alan Rhead C 1361
Tony Griffin Lab 423 19.1%
Hannah Sassoon Grn 368 16.6%
Ian Foulds Lab 305

Clarendon (2)

Bob Crowther Lab 532 34.1%
Janice Dean Lab 466
Robert Cunliffe LD 460 29.5%
Alan Beddow LD 453
Michael Barker C 419 26.9%
Robin Taylor C 388
James Kennedy Grn 148 9.5%
Clare Wandless-Phillips Grn 145

Crown (2)

Alan Boad LD 889 61.7%
Cliff Harris LD 767
Andy Leahy Lab 250 17.3%
Alastair Bates C 227 15.7%
Clare Hopkinson C 217
Dave Padley Lab 217
Felicity Rock Grn 76 5.3%
John Liddamore Grn 69

Cubbington (2)

John Hammon C 1227 56.2%
Norman Pratt C 1208
John Roberts Lab 573 26.3%
Gareth Davies Grn 382 17.5%
Jeremy Eastaugh Lab 374

Lapworth

Les Caborn C 842 82.6%
Janet Alty Grn 177 17.4%

Leek Wootton

Susan Gallagher C 805 84.0%
Janice Austin Grn 153 16.0%

Manor (3)

Ethine Goode LD 1599 51.2%
Roger Copping LD 1455
Cymone Bond LD 1424
Mark Bull C 1017 32.6%
Richard Raven C 985
Leonora Riesenburg C 940
Andy Marshall Lab 271 8.7%
Susan Eades Lab 270
Christopher Philpott Grn 235 7.5%
Ronald Stone Lab 210
Angela Stride Grn 189

Milverton (3)

Bill Gifford LD 1297 43.6%
Sidney Tyrrell LD 1116
Nicolas Pittarello LD 1029
Janet Wilson C 865 29.1%
Geoff Wilson C 853
William Redford C 827
Ian Davison Grn 509 17.1%
Margaret Turner Grn 337
Dave Cumner Grn 316
Malcolm Fraser Lab 302 10.2%
Sue Ingleby Lab 291
Michael Wincott Lab 250

Park Hill (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Dave Shilton C 1681 52.8%
Felicity Bunker C 1587
Andrew Mobbs C 1548
Alison Tyler LD 974 30.6%
Doug Golby LD 921
Kevin Holt LD 848
Richard Brayne Grn 284 8.9%
Ian Henderson Lab 243 7.6%

Radford Semele

Michael Doody C 576 64.8%
Kevin Walsh Lab 125 14.1%
Nick Rabson LD 108 12.1%
David Steele Grn 80 9.0%

St John's (3)

Richard Davies C 1637 50.9%
John Hatfield C 1584
Norman Vincett C 1559
Mary Harrison LD 498 15.5%
Matthew Feeley Lab 454 14.1%
Peter Shiels Lab 446
Robin Winn Lab 439
Richard Sweeney LD 436
John Wilson LD 401
Pippa Austin Grn 373 11.6%
George Jones BNP 251 7.8%

Stoneleigh

Bertie MacKay Ind 572 84.6%
Tom Watson Grn 104 15.4%

Warwick North (3) [2 C gains from Lab]

Karen Scarrott C 1059 39.1%
Misan McFarland Lab 1044 38.6%
Moira-Ann Grainger C 1019
Martyn Ashford Lab 1016
Matt Hartley C 989
Maureen Hooper Lab 966
Andrew Clark LD 308 11.4%
Nadine Mathias LD 307
Alison Browne Grn 295 10.9%
Michael Cull-Dodd Grn 242

Warwick South (3) [1 C gain from Warwick Residents Association]

Anne Mellor C 1579 53.8%
Chris White C 1570
Gerry Guest C 1561
Joanne Humphreys Lab 538 18.3%
Penny Bould Lab 534
Sheila Tomkins Lab 510
Deborah Pittarello LD 415 14.1%
Geoffrey Harris LD 402
Juliet Nickels Grn 401 13.7%
David Manuel LD 371
Graham Browne Grn 361

Warwick West (3) [2 C gains from Lab]

Michael Kinson C 1132 41.3%
Bob Dhillon C 1057
Elizabeth Higgins C 1034
Agnes Leddy Lab 948 34.5%
Richard Holland Lab 925
Roger Smith Lab 887
Anita Taylor LD 336 12.2%
Suzi Caunce Grn 328 12.0%
Jeremy Worrell Grn 268
Gabriela Gogan LD 257
Michael Gogan LD 227

Whitnash (3)

Bernard Kirton Whitnash 1828 69.1%
Tony Heath Whitnash 1596
Judith Falp Whitnash 1530
Jaswant Gill Lab 511 19.3%
Paul Hamilton Lab 456
Jugjit Cheema Lab 436
Jim Berreen Grn 306 11.6%

Willes (3)

Barbara Weed Lab 847 39.3%
Richard Edwards Lab 820
John Barrott Lab 790
John Timms C 639 29.7%
Anita Kanwar C 634
Didar Singh Kundi C 579
David Alexander LD 318 14.8%
Chris Begg LD 316
Andrew Stevenson Grn 253 11.7%
Jonathan Hofstetter Grn 251
Susan Oldham Grn 244
Alun Wyburn-Powell LD 234
Jez Sleath Ind 97 4.5%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict