Home > 2007 > ArunA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Arun

Whole council up for election. Three Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Arun: 2003 2011 2015
Results for West Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Arun 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 22354 51.2% 42
Liberal Democrat 8284 19.0% 9
Labour 5089 11.7% 3
UK Independence Party 3694 8.5% 0
Independent 3173 7.3% 2
British National Party 603 1.4% 0
Liberal Party 435 1.0% 0

Aldwick East (2)

Gillian Brown C 1110 49.0%
Robin Brown C 1001
Jim Ramage Ind 695 30.7%
Thomas Collier UKIP 293 12.9%
Jerry Tomlinson Lab 168 7.4%
Eddie Walsh Lab 161

Aldwick West (2)

Frances Coleman C 1239 69.9%
Jacqui Maconachie C 1090
Brian Dodd LD 534 30.1%
Gary Smith LD 481

Angmering (3)

Paul Bicknell C 1380 68.9%
Julie Hazlehurst C 1318
Dudley Wensley C 1188
Mike Hill-Smith UKIP 624 31.1%

Arundel (2) [2 C gains from Ind]

Don Ayling C unop.
Paul Dendle C unop.

Barnham (3)

Jean Goad C 1533 68.3%
Melissa Briggs C 1512
Dougal Maconachie C 1105
Don Eldridge LD 711 31.7%

Beach (2)

James Walsh LD 959 47.2%
Nick Wiltshire LD 799
Emma Neno C 710 34.9%
Robert East UKIP 212 10.4%
Monica Dibble Lab 152 7.5%

Bersted (3) [1 C gain from LD, 1 Ind gain from LD]

Ann Smee C 884 32.2%
Simon McDougall LD 841 30.7%
Sylvia Olliver Ind 733 26.7%
Martin Lury LD 723
Berni Millam LD 585
Jackie Hutchinson Lab 284 10.4%
Les Rich Lab 262

Brookfield (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Joyce Bowyer C 543 39.4%
Alan Gammon C 515
Irene Richards LD 390 28.3%
Trevor Richards LD 374
David Dyball Lab 283 20.6%
Steve McConnell Lab 209
Mike Spencer UKIP 161 11.7%

East Preston with Kingston (3)

Richard Bower C 1615 54.5%
Terence Chapman C 1590
Dennis Wilde C 1444
Eileen Rankin Ind 578 19.5%
John Rankin Ind 565
Clive Maltby UKIP 438 14.8%
Frazer Palmer Lab 333 11.2%

Felpham East (2)

Paul English C 1004 73.5%
John Holman C 920
Nicholas Hotston LD 362 26.5%

Felpham West (2)

Alan Stainton C 810 39.4%
Elaine Stainton C 726
Michael Harvey Ind 585 28.4%
George Stride UKIP 333 16.2%
Roslyn Kissell LD 330 16.0%

Ferring (2)

Roger Elkins C 1447 74.3%
Colin Oliver-Redgate C 1340
Ed Miller Lab 501 25.7%

Findon

Mike Barnett C unop.

Ham (2)

Tony Squires Lab 448 30.6%
Mike Northeast Lab 396
Jenny Weights Lib 352 24.1%
Delma Mayer-Pezhanzski C 338 23.1%
Carol Watton LD 324 22.2%

Hotham (2)

Paul Wells LD 591 44.6%
Jeanette Warr LD 580
Tony Gardiner C 460 34.7%
Samantha Gibbons C 458
Michael Jones Lab 275 20.7%
Roger Nash Lab 275

Marine (2) [1 Ind gain from LD, 1 C gain from LD]

Jim Brooks Ind 456 32.3%
Andrew Evans C 450 31.9%
Simon Fyfe C 419
Ian Harding LD 346 24.5%
John Hayward LD 315
Pauline Nash Lab 159 11.3%
Simon Mouatt Lab 139

Middleton-on-Sea (2)

Paul Wotherspoon C 1399 73.8%
Barbara Oakley C 1398
Michael Chapman LD 335 17.7%
Michael Jones Lab 161 8.5%
Michelle White Lab 159

Orchard (2)

Francis Oppler LD 540 41.8%
David Biss LD 466
Albert Bodle BNP 292 22.6%
Jill Ostler C 277 21.4%
Richard Ostler C 259
John Bullen BNP 253
Teresa Rich Lab 184 14.2%
Jasper Richmond Lab 170

Pagham and Rose Green (3)

Leonard Brown C 1435 53.9%
Dawn Hall C 1430
Ash Patel C 1274
Don Porter UKIP 508 19.1%
Gregory Burt LD 430 16.2%
Jason Passingham LD 400
Anne-Marie Norman Lab 289 10.9%
Jim Millar Lab 256
Paul Kottaun Lab 215

Pevensey (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Trevor Bence C 451 32.0%
Sandra Daniells C 448
Robert Gillibrand LD 340 24.1%
David Meagher LD 331
Mike Witchell BNP 311 22.1%
Jan Cosgrove Lab 306 21.7%
Pamela Witchell BNP 287
Simon Holland Lab 283

River (2) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Mark Butler Lab 355 25.9%
Ian Buckland LD 326 23.8%
Laurence Foster C 308 22.5%
Anchorette Blackstone LD 294
Wendy Squires Lab 286
Norma Baker UKIP 173 12.6%
Annabell Alexander Ind 126 9.2%
Jo Burton-Green Ind 101
Bill Weights Lib 83 6.1%

Rustington East (2)

Graham Tyler C 1316 79.5%
Philippa Bower C 1286
Adrian Midgley Lab 340 20.5%

Rustington West (3)

Florence Harrison C 1532 59.3%
Michael Clayden C 1501
Raymond Steward C 1478
Janet Penn UKIP 659 25.5%
Tony Dines Lab 391 15.1%

Walberton

Norman Dingemans C 724 71.8%
George Fletcher LD 190 18.8%
Jimmy Dunning UKIP 94 9.3%

Wick with Toddington (2) [1 C gain from Lab, 1 LD gain from Lab]

June Caffyn C 563 37.4%
Dave Botting LD 444 29.5%
David Jones LD 435
George O'Neill Lab 298 19.8%
Alan Butcher Lab 296
Mary Lees UKIP 199 13.2%

Yapton (2)

Stephen Haymes C 826 64.6%
Christopher Forester C 774
Jennifer Gillibrand LD 291 22.8%
Stephen Kerrigan LD 222
James Field Lab 162 12.7%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict