Home > 2007 > ChichesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Chichester

Whole council up for election. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Chichester: 2003 2011 2015
Results for West Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Chichester 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17991 50.7% 34
Liberal Democrat 10603 29.9% 11
Independent 4319 12.2% 3
UK Independence Party 1235 3.5% 0
Labour 1166 3.3% 0
British National Party 137 0.4% 0

Bosham (2)

David Myers C 848 53.4%
Myles Cullen C 846
Cliff Archer Ind 628 39.5%
Alicia Denny UKIP 113 7.1%
Douglas Denny UKIP 101

Boxgrove [C gain from LD]

Henry Potter C 559 68.3%
Jake Wright LD 260 31.7%

Bury

Susan Wade Weeks C 439 55.3%
Susan Hallock Ind 355 44.7%

Chichester East (3)

Quentin Cox LD 777 50.9%
Tony French LD 768
Susan Fairley LD 754
Hilary Flynn C 541 35.5%
Paul Newton-Lewis C 541
Robert Pettigrew C 422
June Leonard Lab 208 13.6%

Chichester North (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Derek James C 1055 44.7%
Stuart King C 1006
Nicholas Roberts C 969
Patricia Hooley LD 940 39.8%
Richard Plowman LD 925
Edith Pingree LD 891
Michael Mason UKIP 191 8.1%
Janet Miller Lab 173 7.3%

Chichester South (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Anne Scicluna LD 812 41.3%
Pam Dignum C 725 36.8%
Alan Chaplin LD 690
David Siggs LD 687
Barbara Rees C 663
Estelle Strong C 651
Nigel Sitwell UKIP 232 11.8%
Malcolm Few Lab 199 10.1%

Chichester West (2)

Michael Shone LD 649 42.2%
Clare Apel LD 646
Martyn Bell C 554 36.0%
Margaret Whitehead C 509
Andrew Emerson BNP 137 8.9%
Ray Fallick BNP 110
John Baker Lab 102 6.6%
Catherine Beach Lab 102
James McCulloch UKIP 96 6.2%

Donnington

John Ridd C 528 67.3%
Alan Wells LD 256 32.7%

Easebourne [C gain from LD]

Elizabeth Hamilton C 576 78.4%
Arely Green LD 159 21.6%

East Wittering (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Sevey Mastronardi C 575 33.7%
Peter Clementson C 574
Bob Norris Ind 517 30.3%
Mary Green LD 491 28.8%
Simon Green LD 381
Joe O'Sullivan Lab 122 7.2%

Fernhurst (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Heather Caird C 997 52.0%
Norma Graves C 645
Andrew Moncreiff Ind 557 29.1%
Jeremy Bonnett LD 362 18.9%
David Martin-Jenkins LD 347

Fishbourne

Adrian Moss LD 674 73.0%
Ann Myers C 249 27.0%

Funtington

Julie Tassell C 726 76.4%
John Rankin LD 224 23.6%

Harting

Andrew Shaxson Ind 609 72.4%
Sarah Baker C 232 27.6%

Lavant

Andrew Smith LD 362 59.7%
John Elliott C 244 40.3%

Midhurst (2)

Nick Thomas C 805 58.8%
Brian Weekes C 799
Judy Fowler LD 565 41.2%
Lavinia Harvey LD 477

North Mundham

Stephen Quigley LD 436 62.1%
Jane Kilby C 266 37.9%

Petworth (2)

Janet Duncton C 1053 73.8%
Eileen Lintill C 952
Liz Jenkins LD 373 26.2%
Catherine Perschke LD 318

Plaistow (2)

Brian Hooton C 1026 78.1%
Paul Mackey C 977
Karen Bonnett LD 288 21.9%
Raymond Cooper LD 287

Rogate

William Mason C 695 73.2%
Kevin Campbell LD 255 26.8%

Selsey North (3)

Melva Bateman C 880 41.3%
John Connor C 835
Bev Tinson C 796
Kenneth Codd Ind 554 26.0%
Dee Caldwell Ind 496
Linda Bowman Ind 494
Jacq Cook LD 376 17.6%
Jane-Marie McQueen LD 300
Libby Kendall LD 274
Andrew Wilkinson UKIP 174 8.2%
Margaret Dyer Lab 147 6.9%
Sidney Hoy Lab 134
Micheline Lawson Lab 121

Selsey South (2) [2 Ind gains from C]

Fred Robertson Ind 617 39.0%
Roland O'Brien Ind 541
Eddie Vines C 538 34.0%
John Curtis C 531
Bernard Smith UKIP 178 11.2%
Jenny Graves LD 162 10.2%
John Shade LD 114
Ian Bell Lab 88 5.6%
Wendy Pengelly Lab 72

Sidlesham [C gain from LD]

Tricia Tull C 393 53.8%
Diana Pound LD 338 46.2%

Southbourne (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Graham Hicks C 970 53.9%
Robert Hayes C 961
Mary Marrs C 913
Barbara Gowlett LD 828 46.1%
Roger Gowlett LD 827
Philip MacDougall LD 716

Stedham

John Cherry C 659 80.3%
Teresa Campbell LD 162 19.7%

Tangmere

Chris Punnett LD 335 51.4%
Brenda Atlee C 317 48.6%

West Wittering (2)

Pieter Montyn C 1096 47.6%
Peter Jones C 1030
David Hopson Ind 482 20.9%
Roger Tilbury LD 347 15.1%
Roger Wilson UKIP 251 10.9%
Gordon Churchill Lab 127 5.5%

Westbourne

Maureen Elliott C 445 72.1%
Stephanie Cecil LD 172 27.9%

Wisborough Green

Bob Field C unop.

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict