Home > 2007 > HorshamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Horsham

Whole council up for election.

EDP = English Democrats Party
Peace = Peace Party

Other results for Horsham: 2003 2011 2015
Results for West Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Horsham 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 20405 49.0% 31
Liberal Democrat 15240 36.6% 11
Independent 2500 6.0% 2
UK Independence Party 1500 3.6% 0
Labour 1003 2.4% 0
British National Party 420 1.0% 0
Green Party 262 0.6% 0
Peace Party 226 0.5% 0
English Democrats Party 126 0.3% 0

Billingshurst and Shipley (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Sheila van den Bergh C 1311 47.9%
Peggy Davies C 1307
Gordon Lindsay C 1253
John Griffin LD 945 34.5%
Patrick Perks LD 931
David Wright LD 781
Doug Rands UKIP 480 17.5%
Mike Bobker UKIP 439
Harry Aldridge UKIP 358

Bramber, Upper Beeding and Woodmancote (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Alan Fisher C 905 48.5%
Frank Grantham C 861
Andrew Purches LD 842 45.1%
Marian Brown LD 738
Valerie Neves Lab 119 6.4%

Broadbridge Heath

Sally Horner LD 490 63.9%
Liz Ostacchini C 277 36.1%

Chanctonbury (3)

Philip Circus C 1673 64.7%
Roger Arthur C 1658
David Jenkins C 1601
Stephen Holbrook LD 567 21.9%
Peter Westrip UKIP 347 13.4%

Chantry (3)

Ray Dawe C 1131 58.8%
Chris Mason C 1063
Jim Sanson C 1046
Richard Martin LD 467 24.3%
Norman Cooper LD 434
John Wallace UKIP 326 16.9%

Cowfold, Shermanbury and West Grinstead (2)

Ian Shepherd C 1131 74.2%
Jonathan Chowen C 1124
Susan Stokes LD 394 25.8%

Denne (2)

David Sheldon LD 729 48.5%
Sheila Dale LD 701
Clare Norriss C 529 35.2%
Ronald Vimpany C 474
Richard Trower BNP 157 10.4%
Jane Field Lab 88 5.9%
Nicholas Field Lab 76

Forest [C gain from LD]

Gordon Brown C 726 48.6%
Godfrey Newman LD 713 47.7%
Louise Skipton-Carter Lab 56 3.7%

Henfield (2)

Sheila Matthews Ind 989 41.9%
Keith Wilkins C 873 37.0%
Caroline Clarke C 814
Andrew Sharp LD 498 21.1%

Holbrook East (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Andrew Baldwin C 1090 56.3%
Linda Pettitt C 991
Tony Millson LD 719 37.2%
Nick Chamberlain LD 585
William Cobbett EDP 126 6.5%

Holbrook West (2)

Christian Mitchell C 1018 46.9%
Roger Edworthy C 959
Tony Rickett LD 712 32.8%
Belinda Walters LD 698
Peter Burgess Ind 361 16.6%
Raymond Chapman Lab 78 3.6%

Horsham Park (3)

David Holmes LD 1132 48.8%
Clive Burgess LD 1099
Kyle Wickens LD 944
Alex Kirke C 668 28.8%
Jonathan Vickers C 626
Matt Taylor C 615
Jonathan Austin Lab 294 12.7%
Jim Duggan Peace 226 9.7%

Itchingfield, Slinfold and Warnham (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Peter Rowlinson C 1088 52.3%
Robert Nye C 1082
Michael Dalrymple LD 772 37.1%
Sally Pavey LD 673
Stuart Aldridge UKIP 220 10.6%

Nuthurst

John Cox C 752 73.4%
Jay Mercer LD 188 18.3%
Tristan Loraine Grn 85 8.3%

Pulborough and Coldwatham (2)

Brian Donnelly C 1154 76.7%
Roger Paterson C 1125
Maureen Girard LD 351 23.3%
Robert Margrett LD 318

Roffey North (2)

David Skipp LD 1194 52.9%
Sarah Gray LD 1073
John Charles C 798 35.4%
Simon Torn C 771
Donna Bailey BNP 263 11.7%

Roffey South (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Roy Cornell C 716 45.4%
Pat Rutherford LD 693 43.9%
Nicholas Lowson C 679
Roger Wilton LD 610
John Thomas Lab 168 10.7%

Rudgwick

John Bailey C 640 76.6%
Laurence Price LD 162 19.4%
Christine Conibear Lab 33 4.0%

Rusper and Colgate

Liz Kitchen C 585 75.5%
Derek Brundish LD 108 13.9%
Dudley Thompson Ind 82 10.6%

Southwater (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Ian Howard C 1575 54.6%
Claire Vickers C 1433
Ross Dye C 1405
Peter Stainton LD 1312 45.4%
Barbara Varley LD 1265
Garry Jennings LD 1195

Steyning (2)

Leonard Warner C 1110 33.3%
George Cockman Ind 1068 32.0%
Derek Deedman LD 988 29.6%
Michael Willett C 812
Ros Deedman LD 515
Sarah Brookes Lab 167 5.0%

Trafalgar (2)

Christine Costin LD 1264 56.9%
Leonard Crosbie LD 1184
Paul Brown C 655 29.5%
Marc Kent C 635
Stacey Frier Grn 177 8.0%
Alexandra Davis Lab 138
Claire Bridewell UKIP 127 5.7%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict