Home > 2007 > Mid SussexA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Mid Sussex

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Mid Sussex: 2003 2011 2015
Results for West Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Mid Sussex 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 19751 44.4% 30
Liberal Democrat 17560 39.4% 23
Green Party 2880 6.5% 0
Independent 2759 6.2% 0
Labour 1393 3.1% 1
UK Independence Party 178 0.4% 0

Ardingly and Balcombe (2)

Gary Marsh C 934 54.4%
Andrew Macnaughton C 879
Claire Green Grn 396 23.1%
Betty Davies LD 387 22.5%

Ashurst Wood

Stephen Barnett LD 459 53.4%
John Saull C 338 39.3%
Nick Chadburn UKIP 62 7.2%

Bolney

Susan Seward C 577 66.2%
Anthony Davies LD 179 20.5%
Peter Hopgood UKIP 116 13.3%

Burgess Hill Dunstall (2)

Andrew Barrett-Miles C 832 67.3%
Jacqui Landriani C 774
Mike Bliss LD 405 32.7%

Burgess Hill Franklands (2)

Heather Ross LD 922 50.8%
Julian Thorpe C 894 49.2%
Iain Andrews C 850
Janice Henwood LD 832

Burgess Hill Leylands (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Anne Jones LD 842 54.1%
Pru Moore C 714 45.9%
Caroline Loosen LD 689

Burgess Hill Meeds (2)

Kathleen Dumbovic LD 806 61.8%
Patrick Cutler LD 740
Steve Bell C 498 38.2%
Clare Penn-Sayers C 328

Burgess Hill St Andrews (2)

David Shevels LD 750 55.5%
Diane Shevels LD 709
Peter Burgess C 485 35.9%
Margaret Rumbold C 462
David Boot Lab 116 8.6%

Burgess Hill Victoria (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Mandy Thomas-Atkin C 728 51.4%
Eileen Balsdon LD 687 48.6%
Julian Wadey C 681
Graham Knight LD 680

Copthorne and Worth (2)

Mike Livesey C 961 74.8%
Sophia Harrison C 936
Anna Hodgetts LD 184 14.3%
Philip Smith Grn 139 10.8%

Crawley Down and Turners Hill (3) [3 LD gains from C]

Dorothy Hatswell LD 1279 50.5%
Ian Pearce LD 1210
Mike Watts LD 1154
Phillip Coote C 758 29.9%
Sonia Lee C 699
Neville Walker C 637
Barrie Weller Grn 206 8.1%
Eric Saunders Ind 152 6.0%
Alison Cornell Lab 137 5.4%

Cuckfield (2)

Edward King C 962 65.7%
Brenda Binge C 945
Gillian Maher LD 502 34.3%
Marianne Griffin LD 451

East Grinstead Ashplats (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Liz Bennett C 645 41.7%
Peter Reed C 600
Paul Johnson LD 556 35.9%
Alan Lord LD 548
Emma Baldry Ind 346 22.4%

East Grinstead Baldwins (2)

Bernard Gillbard LD 727 44.4%
Andrew Brock LD 561
Margaret Belsey C 494 30.2%
Nick Gibson Grn 415 25.4%
Julian Walden C 380

East Grinstead Herontye (2)

Ian Dixon LD 899 52.1%
Chris Jerrey LD 808
Edward Belsey C 702 40.7%
Nicolette Owden C 630
Bernard Conn Ind 125 7.2%

East Grinstead Imberhorne (2)

Heidi Brunsdon LD 995 66.9%
Jean Glynn LD 986
Sara Ball C 404 27.2%
Brian Sparkes C 368
Jack Hill Ind 89 6.0%

East Grinstead Town (2)

James Joyce-Nelson LD 712 58.4%
Edward Matthews LD 687
Sonia Everett C 420 34.5%
David Oldbury C 414
John Ablett Ind 87 7.1%

Hassocks (3) [1 LD gain from C]

Sue Hatton LD 1358 41.3%
Gordon Marples C 1205 36.6%
Peter Martin C 1202
David Cumberland LD 1178
Kristian Berggreen LD 1142
Patrick Shanahan C 1138
Noel Thomas Ind 568 17.3%
David Hammond Ind 324
Jenny Epstein Lab 157 4.8%
Maurice Epstein Lab 135
Stephen Lewis Lab 116

Haywards Heath Ashenground (2)

Richard Bates LD 941 61.2%
Brian Hall LD 923
Katy Bourne C 597 38.8%
Benedict White C 536

Haywards Heath Bentswood (2) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Trevor Fisher LD 558 35.5%
Paddy Henry Lab 555 35.3%
Richard Goddard Lab 502
Paul Lucraft LD 468
Charlie de Mierre C 459 29.2%
Lalaine Jones C 437

Haywards Heath Franklands (2)

Clive Chapman C 756 49.1%
Garry Wall C 675
Mike Bright Ind 420 27.3%
Jacqueline Cooper LD 239 15.5%
Victoria Jones LD 226
Derek Davies Lab 125 8.1%

Haywards Heath Heath (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Margaret Baker C 974 54.5%
Jonathan Ash-Edwards C 922
Julia Brown LD 813 45.5%
Lesley Wilkins LD 762

Haywards Heath Lucastes (2)

John Belsey C 686 37.2%
Jane Keel C 649
Irene Balls LD 583 31.6%
Terry Gillard Ind 574 31.1%
Derek Bookes Ind 522
Susan Ng LD 510

High Weald (2)

Chris Hersey C 989 55.0%
James Temple-Smithson C 973
Paul Brown Grn 524 29.1%
Catherine Edminson Grn 507
Christian Thal-Jantzen LD 286 15.9%

Hurstpierpoint and Downs (3)

Susanna Kemp C 1292 40.4%
Christopher Maidment C 1270
Gina Field C 1206
Rodney Jackson LD 857 26.8%
Mike Airey Grn 746 23.3%
Ann Morgan Lab 303 9.5%
Len Morgan Lab 186
Malcolm Uhlhorn Lab 168

Lindfield (3)

Christopher Snowling C 1447 49.3%
Margaret Hersey C 1434
Andrew Lea C 1421
Anne-Marie Lucraft LD 634 21.6%
Peter Wemyss-Gorman Grn 454 15.5%
Andrew McLean LD 451
Mark Thorogood LD 406
Mike Allen Ind 398 13.6%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict