Home > 2007 > RochdaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Rochdale

Other results for Rochdale: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rochdale 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 19551 38.5% 10
Labour 18116 35.7% 8
Conservative 12857 25.3% 2
Independent 241 0.5% 0

Balderstone and Kirkholt [LD gain from Lab]

Liz Thirsk LD 938 45.4%
Darren Pedley Lab 827 40.1%
Darren Bayman C 299 14.5%

Bamford [LD gain from C]

Andrew Abbott LD 1390 45.2%
Ian Duckworth C 1380 44.9%
John Orford Lab 302 9.8%

Castleton

Ted Flynn LD 1254 53.5%
Marie Williams Lab 519 22.1%
Ronald Crossley C 332 14.2%
Frank Salt Ind 241 10.3%

Central Rochdale [Lab gain from LD]

Farooq Ahmed Lab 1875 51.1%
Khalid Mahmood LD 1466 40.0%
Roger Howarth C 325 8.9%

East Middleton

Donna Martin Lab 1051 46.9%
Rhoda Morley LD 765 34.1%
Cecelia Crossley C 426 19.0%

Healey

Elwyn Watkins LD 1401 50.1%
Andrew Neilson C 827 29.5%
Jim Moran Lab 571 20.4%

Hopwood Hall

Susan Emmott Lab 1583 61.4%
Conal Brophy C 724 28.1%
Malcolm Heard LD 272 10.5%

Kingsway [LD gain from Lab]

Naim Mahmud LD 1185 44.7%
Tom Stott Lab 1101 41.5%
Philip Grantham C 364 13.7%

Littleborough Lakeside

Rosemary Jones LD 962 41.4%
Frank Mills C 894 38.5%
John Hartley Lab 467 20.1%

Milkstone and Deeplish [Lab gain from LD]

Imtiaz Ahmed Lab 1794 48.5%
Javed Iqbal LD 1719 46.4%
Mudassar Razzaq C 188 5.1%

Milnrow and Newhey

John Swift LD 1326 57.6%
Michael Butler C 633 27.5%
Geoffrey Coady Lab 342 14.9%

Norden

Ann Metcalfe C 1234 46.1%
Joanne Payne LD 1153 43.0%
Anthony Bennett Lab 292 10.9%

North Heywood [LD gain from Lab]

Doreen Brophy-Lee LD 847 43.5%
Jean Hornby Lab 791 40.7%
Stephen Jones C 307 15.8%

North Middleton

Alan Godson Lab 921 51.4%
David Harris C 552 30.8%
Neil Lever LD 319 17.8%

Smallbridge and Firgrove

Brenda Kerslake LD 903 43.8%
Sultan Ali Lab 785 38.1%
Leonard Branton C 373 18.1%

South Middleton [Lab gain from C]

Peter Williams Lab 1320 44.8%
Sue Pawson C 1266 43.0%
Hilary Murray LD 358 12.2%

Spotland and Falinge

Gregory Couzens LD 1672 55.0%
Surinder Biant Lab 1003 33.0%
Steven Scholes C 363 11.9%

Wardle and West Littleborough

Janet Darnborough C 1591 67.8%
Hilary Rogers LD 450 19.2%
Mike Radanovic Lab 305 13.0%

West Heywood

Jacqueline Beswick Lab 1142 56.0%
John Kershaw C 454 22.3%
Harry Boota LD 443 21.7%

West Middleton

Terry Linden Lab 1125 51.7%
Terry Smith LD 728 33.4%
Dave Pawson C 325 14.9%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict