Home > 2007 > KennetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Kennet

Whole council up for election. One Independent and two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

This was the last election to Kennet District Council before its abolition in 2009.

Devizes = Devizes Guardians

Other results for Kennet: 2003
Results for Wiltshire county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kennet 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11890 47.3% 33
Liberal Democrat 3958 15.7% 1
Independent 3365 13.4% 5
UK Independence Party 3148 12.5% 2
Devizes Guardians 1391 5.5% 2
Labour 1388 5.5% 0

Aldbourne

Chris Humphries C 344 47.9%
Michael Edmonds Ind 311 43.3%
Frank Jefferies Lab 63 8.8%

All Cannings

Tony Molland C 461 70.0%
Kate Walling LD 198 30.0%

Bedwyn [C gain from Ind]

Stella Zweck C 364 57.4%
David Walker LD 270 42.6%

Bishops Cannings

Tony Adamson C 270 47.9%
Eric Clark Ind 202 35.8%
Caroline Waters LD 70 12.4%
Colin Hopgood Lab 22 3.9%

Bromham and Rowde (2)

Janet Giles C 734 68.9%
Philip Brown C 660
Ralph Elia LD 332 31.1%

Burbage

Stuart Wheeler C 407 69.5%
Jacqueline Watson LD 179 30.5%

Cheverell

Lionel Grundy C 412 61.5%
Christine Cotton UKIP 258 38.5%

Collingbourne [C gain from Ind]

Charles Howard C 332 58.6%
James Robinson Ind 199 35.1%
Michael Magee LD 36 6.3%

Devizes East (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Tony Duck Devizes 706 33.2%
Peter Evans C 563 26.5%
Julian Beinhorn C 508
Margaret Taylor Lab 450 21.2%
Alistair Gagen C 324
Patricia Baxter Lab 282
Noel Woolrych Lab 269
Bridget Selwyn LD 260 12.2%
John Stott UKIP 148 7.0%

Devizes North (2) [1 C gain from Devizes]

Paula Winchcombe C 351 28.6%
Sue Evans C 298
Nigel Carter Devizes 245 19.9%
Don Jones LD 211 17.2%
Sue Buxton Lab 144 11.7%
Ian Hopkins Ind 142 11.6%
Ernie Giles UKIP 136 11.1%
Tim Price Lab 123
John Ryan UKIP 75

Devizes South (2)

Ray Parsons C 447 31.5%
Jeff Ody Devizes 440 31.0%
Charles Winchcombe C 429
Ray Taylor Lab 325 22.9%
Chris Callow LD 207 14.6%
Jim Thorpe Lab 207

Lavingtons (2)

Richard Gamble C 550 48.3%
Jerry Willmott C 480
Mike Bridgeman UKIP 339 29.8%
Wendy Watkiss UKIP 276
Sharon Charity Lab 249 21.9%

Ludgershall (2)

Ken Beard C 405 57.7%
Chris Williams C 385
Nicholas Holgate LD 154 21.9%
Tony Still UKIP 143 20.4%
Deborah Holmes UKIP 140

Marlborough East (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Edwina Fogg Ind 481 33.8%
Peggy Dow LD 436 30.6%
Marian Hannaford-Dobson C 405 28.4%
Paul Horsnall C 285
John Wilson LD 235
Mike Bird UKIP 103 7.2%

Marlborough West (2)

Nicholas Fogg Ind 770 43.9%
Stewart Dobson C 618 35.3%
Bryan Castle LD 364 20.8%
Stan Radnedge C 359
Anthony Sycamore Ind 348
Richard Pitts LD 328

Milton Lilbourne

James Caldwell C 321 56.7%
John Cooke Ind 188 33.2%
Leonard Drew UKIP 57 10.1%

Netheravon

Alan Wood UKIP 385 52.5%
Ian Blair-Pilling C 349 47.5%

Ogbourne [C gain from Ind]

David Hunter C 345 61.9%
Graham Francis LD 212 38.1%

Pewsey (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Anne Hayhoe Ind unop.
Jerry Kunkler C unop.

Pewsey Vale

Judith Triggs C 417 70.2%
David Leighton LD 177 29.8%

Potterne

Clyde Hoddinott Ind 316 65.3%
Alan Rankin LD 168 34.7%

Ramsbury (2)

Brian Twigger C 771 44.6%
Susan Findlay Ind 756 43.8%
Frank Bovingdon UKIP 201 11.6%

Roundway (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Geoff Brewer C 621 52.8%
Laura Mayes C 589
Katherine Callow LD 420 35.7%
Mark Fell LD 343
Christine Jenkins Lab 135 11.5%

Seend

Anthony Lake C 412 79.8%
Bruce Cotton UKIP 104 20.2%

Shalbourne

Peter Veasey C 449 62.1%
Derek Evans LD 163 22.5%
Lincoln Williams UKIP 111 15.4%

Tidworth, Perham Down and Ludgershall South (3) [1 UKIP gain from C]

Andrew Connolly C 761 52.4%
Stephen Dagger UKIP 692 47.6%
Stephen Miles C 650
Dottie Halfon C 359

Upavon

Dominic Campbell C 366 60.3%
Brian Doherty UKIP 140 23.1%
Phyllida Holgate LD 101 16.6%

Urchfont

Jonathon Seed C 415 55.6%
Steve Hamilton UKIP 331 44.4%

West Selkley

Gretchen Rawlins C unop.

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict