Home > 2007 > North WiltshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

North Wiltshire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

This was the last election to North Wiltshire District Council before its abolition in 2009.

Other results for North Wiltshire: 2003
Results for Wiltshire county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Wiltshire 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 23404 53.0% 39
Liberal Democrat 14316 32.4% 14
Labour 2448 5.5% 1
UK Independence Party 2139 4.8% 0
Independent 912 2.1% 0
British National Party 769 1.7% 0
English Democrats Party 162 0.4% 0

Box and Rudloe (2)

Tudor Jones C 725 33.4%
Katherine Banks LD 720 33.2%
Valerie Richardson C 670
George Gill LD 605
Richard Crowder UKIP 230 10.6%
Steve Wheeler Lab 177 8.2%
Harry Barstow EDP 162 7.5%
Michael Simpkins BNP 155 7.1%
Emma Wright UKIP 97

Bremhill

Christine Crisp C 688 77.9%
Michael Burns LD 195 22.1%

Brinkworth (2)

Toby Sturgis C 1168 69.6%
Vivian Vines C 1161
Catherine Doody LD 406 24.2%
Jackie Morris LD 395
Valerie Price Lab 105 6.3%

Calne Abberd

Ross Henning LD 279 39.9%
Roy Golding C 224 32.0%
Julie Reid UKIP 105 15.0%
Robert Baggs BNP 91 13.0%

Calne Chilvester

Tony Trotman C 356 57.4%
Heather Canfer LD 176 28.4%
Andy Ireland UKIP 88 14.2%

Calne Lickhill (2)

Caroline Ramsey C 392 39.1%
Andrea Pier C 390
John Ireland UKIP 335 33.4%
Ellie Bland UKIP 328
Peter Dolman LD 275 27.4%
Tom Briggs LD 231

Calne Marden

Alan Hill C 453 51.7%
Paul Venton LD 276 31.5%
David Short UKIP 147 16.8%

Calne Priestley

Charles Boase C 351 53.5%
Dave Bland UKIP 305 46.5%

Calne Quemerford

Helen Plenty C 437 51.9%
Howard Marshall LD 239 28.4%
Dianne Moore UKIP 166 19.7%

Calne Without

Shauna Bodman C 609 66.3%
David Evans LD 310 33.7%

Chippenham Allington (2)

Peter Hutton C 791 50.8%
Martin Singlehurst C 735
Judy Rooke LD 642 41.2%
Sylvia Gibson LD 618
Hilary Foord Lab 125 8.0%

Chippenham Avon (2)

Ronald MacGregor LD 677 61.4%
Jeremy Hall LD 669
Harry Purdon C 426 38.6%
Julian Sturgis C 363

Chippenham Hill Rise

Paul Darby LD 476 66.6%
Peter Green C 187 26.2%
Clare Davison Lab 52 7.3%

Chippenham London Road

John Scragg LD 226 35.2%
Andy Whitaker C 190 29.6%
Andrew Meredith UKIP 157 24.5%
Julie Lawrence Lab 69 10.7%

Chippenham Monkton Park

Christopher Caswill LD 523 55.5%
Brendan McCarron C 365 38.7%
Benjamin Lawrence Lab 55 5.8%

Chippenham Park (2)

Patrick Coleman LD 815 51.7%
Jules Whincup LD 810
Elizabeth Kennedy C 761 48.3%
Ken Kennedy C 714

Chippenham Pewsham (2)

Sylvia Doubell LD 841 53.6%
John Doubell LD 781
Vince Baseley C 729 46.4%
Phil Pye C 721

Chippenham Redland (2)

Nina Phillips C 745 45.6%
Andy Phillips C 546
Maureen Lloyd Lab 380 23.3%
William Douglas LD 328 20.1%
John Frampton UKIP 179 11.0%

Chippenham Westcroft/Queens

Desna Allen LD 369 50.5%
Stephen Cadby C 276 37.8%
John Weems Lab 85 11.6%

Colerne

Simon Meadowcroft LD 480 52.9%
Helen Wright C 428 47.1%

Corsham and Lacock (3)

Dick Tonge C 1699 46.0%
Jennie Hartless C 1507
Sheila Parker C 1421
Linda Packard LD 1100 29.8%
Mark Packard LD 1055
Judith Hible Lab 556 15.0%
Christopher Deacon BNP 342 9.3%

Cricklade (2)

Tony Clements C 896 51.1%
Michael Hatton LD 740 42.2%
Owen Gibbs C 700
Anthony Nelmes LD 588
Frederick Price Lab 116 6.6%

Hullavington and Crudwell

Howard Greenman C 834 81.8%
Muriel Chivers LD 186 18.2%

Kington Langley

Sherry Meadows C 620 63.8%
Philip Allnatt Ind 352 36.2%

The Lydiards and Broad Town

Mollie Groom C 802 80.1%
Keith Dixon LD 199 19.9%

Lyneham (2)

Allison Bucknell C 1005 58.1%
Sarah Still C 871
John Webb LD 477 27.6%
Duncan Rowley LD 381
John Williams Ind 248 14.3%

Malmesbury (2)

Ray Sanderson C 758 53.2%
Rachel Cinnamond C 661
Judy Jones LD 493 34.6%
Patrick Goldstone LD 458
Jason Hughes Lab 173 12.1%

Minety and Purton (3)

Geoffrey Greenaway C 1459 57.4%
Jacqui Lay C 1407
Chuck Berry C 1390
Helen Dixon LD 743 29.2%
Russell Dabson LD 647
John Cooper LD 567
John Papworth UKIP 180 7.1%
Gillian Bristow UKIP 175
Pauline Smith Lab 161 6.3%

Pickwick (2)

Elaine Marston C 487 47.1%
Christine Reid Lab 478
Julian Mittra LD 367 35.5%
Rod Taylor C 365
Christopher Lynch Lab 315
Michael Howson BNP 181 17.5%

St Paul Malmesbury Without

Ian Henderson C 446 63.1%
Ian Ashby LD 261 36.9%

Sherston

John Thomson C 741 78.5%
Peter Lawrence LD 133 14.1%
Valerie Bannister Lab 70 7.4%

Sutton Benger

Bob Causer C 446 51.8%
Peter Bailey Ind 312 36.2%
Matthew Bragg LD 103 12.0%

Wootton Bassett North (2)

Bill Roberts C 809 56.9%
Audrey Wannell C 763
Jenny Stratton LD 504 35.4%
Stephen Walls LD 464
Arnold Shaw Lab 109 7.7%

Wootton Bassett South (3)

Chris Wannell C 1408 58.0%
Pete Roberts C 1389
Peter Doyle C 1336
Jerry Potter LD 556 22.9%
Olivia Thomas LD 555
Carole Tan LD 547
Alan Martin UKIP 247 10.2%
Mary Fisher-Edmonds UKIP 227
Ellis Webb Lab 215 8.9%

Yatton Keynell

Jane Scott C 693 77.5%
Catherine Messenger LD 201 22.5%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict