Home > 2007 > SalisburyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Salisbury

Whole council up for election. One Conservative and one Liberal Democrat councillor were elected unopposed.

This was the last election to Salisbury District Council before its abolition in 2009.

Other results for Salisbury: 2003
Results for Wiltshire county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Salisbury 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15861 39.0% 22
Liberal Democrat 11723 28.8% 19
Labour 4430 10.9% 10
Independent 4031 9.9% 4
Green Party 2801 6.9% 0
UK Independence Party 1854 4.6% 0

Alderbury and Whiteparish (3)

Leo Randall C 1198 50.8%
Richard Clewer C 1097
Richard Britton C 1067
Barbara Bayfield Grn 626 26.6%
Judith Wykeham UKIP 532 22.6%
Neville Bush UKIP 528
Michael Wykeham UKIP 468

Amesbury East (3)

Dennis Brown C 909 41.0%
John Noeken C 849
Ian Mitchell C 836
Jan Swindlehurst LD 642 28.9%
Hannah Muirhead LD 574
Nathan Muirhead LD 533
Margaret Strange of Balcaskie UKIP 377 17.0%
Jayne Downton Grn 290 13.1%

Amesbury West

Fred Westmoreland C 381 67.0%
Christine Bell Grn 188 33.0%

Bemerton (3)

Iris Evans Lab 782 64.2%
Clive Vincent Lab 713
Michael Osment Lab 653
Pete Kell C 437 35.8%
Tony Morland C 424

Bishopdown (2) [1 LD gain from C]

John English LD 698 41.5%
Kevin Cardy C 561 33.4%
Penny Brown C 538
Richard Rogers Lab 421 25.1%

Bulford (2)

John Smale C unop.
James Spencer LD unop.

Chalke Valley

Ted Draper Ind 589 87.4%
Maggie Shepherd Grn 85 12.6%

Donhead

John-Anthony Cole-Morgan C 579 71.2%
John Edgley LD 234 28.8%

Downton and Redlynch (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Jane Launchbury C 1108 55.1%
David Luther C 961
Caroline Morrison C 924
Pamela Edge LD 507 25.2%
Vincent Reilly LD 410
Adam Gent Grn 396 19.7%
Stephanie Jalland Grn 359

Durrington (3) [2 LD gains from C]

Jo Broom LD 802 54.4%
Graham Wright LD 787
Martin Lee LD 740
Mark Baker C 673 45.6%
John Rodell C 646
Cathy Hollis C 589

Ebble

Bryan Rycroft C 360 50.3%
Hedley Farris Ind 237 33.1%
Jan Bradford Grn 60 8.4%
Pauline Pratt UKIP 58 8.1%

Fisherton and Bemerton Village (2)

John Walsh Lab 560 41.3%
Andrew Roberts Lab 518
Gregor Condliffe LD 484 35.7%
Russell Morley LD 464
Ben Frost C 313 23.1%

Fonthill and Nadder [Ind gain from C]

David Parker Ind 419 51.6%
Tony Deane C 393 48.4%

Harnham East (2) [2 LD gains from C]

Helena McKeown LD 817 59.7%
Cheryl Hill LD 778
Donald Culver C 551 40.3%
Williams Snow C 544

Harnham West (2)

Muriel Tomlinson LD 813 56.5%
Brian Dalton LD 803
Josa Snow C 335 23.3%
Anthony von Roretz C 321
Frances Howard UKIP 117 8.1%
Colin Duller Ind 97 6.7%
Tony Gatling UKIP 88
Malcolm Simmons Lab 76 5.3%

Knoyle

Michael Fowler C 660 84.7%
Elaine Cadogan UKIP 119 15.3%

Laverstock (2)

Ian McLennan Lab 728 34.7%
John King C 626 29.9%
Patrick Houston UKIP 378 18.0%
Alexander Langlands Grn 363 17.3%
Frederick Dickenson UKIP 217

Lower Wylye and Woodford Valley [LD gain from C]

Sarah Dennis LD 393 53.3%
John Brady C 344 46.7%

St Edmund and Milford (2)

Bobbie Chettleburgh LD 1171 66.6%
Paul Sample LD 1128
Sue Wright Grn 302 17.2%
David Robinson C 284 16.2%

St Mark and Stratford (3) [3 LD gains from C]

James Robertson LD 1379 60.6%
Tony Thorpe LD 1370
Ian Curr LD 1364
Patrick Paisey C 898 39.4%
Jeremy Nettle C 881
Derek Brown C 855

St Martin and Milford (2)

Ian Tomes Lab 716 42.4%
Simon Howarth Lab 684
Chris Cochrane C 489 28.9%
Hilary Phelps LD 485 28.7%
Robert Steel LD 464
Tom Griffiths C 451

St Paul (2)

Steven Fear Lab 703 69.4%
Paul Clegg Lab 652
John Lindley C 310 30.6%

Till Valley and Wylye (2)

Ian West LD 1113 57.7%
Colin Mills LD 1074
Nicholas Gallop C 543 28.1%
Jennifer MacDougall UKIP 273 14.2%

Tisbury and Fovant (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Josephine Green Ind 946 42.8%
Richard Beattie C 800 36.2%
Felicity Corp LD 466 21.1%
Mike Lennard LD 362

Upper Bourne, Idmiston and Winterbourne (2)

Kevin Wren C 850 37.3%
Mike Hewitt C 802
Paul Fisher Ind 732 32.1%
Hilary Munro Grn 491 21.5%
Virginia McLennan Lab 207 9.1%

Western and Mere (2)

George Jeans Ind 1011 43.5%
Catherine Spencer C 1011 43.5%
Timothy Payne LD 300 12.9%

Wilton (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Peter Edge LD 820 57.4%
John Holt LD 665
Anthony Brown-Hovelt C 471 33.0%
Jim Rhind-Tutt C 393
Dave Roberts Lab 137 9.6%

Winterslow (2)

Bill Moss C 777 52.6%
Christopher Devine C 700
Bridget Salisbury LD 599 40.6%
Colin Baxter LD 529
Mark Riches Lab 100 6.8%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict